?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 February 2009 @ 02:58 pm
Why am I even posting?  
BECAUSE THIS IS USELESS INFORMATION! 8D

I decided today that if I ever go to a convention (and if eltea and I for some reason do not enact our plan of having one of us ask groups of cosplayers if we can take their picture while the other stands behind them and raises a sign that reads "You just lost the game"), I want to cosplay Watari. Like. Get a black trenchcoat and a fedora. Because it would be effing awesome. XD

This is the only cosplay I fully condone! XD ...that and the one with the girl dressed up as the notebook. That was frigging brilliant. XD

...why is she still typing? XD

Umm, I actually did all my homework yesterday. And passed out for a half-hour nap, because my eyes were hurting from staying open for so long. Wtf is this? XD

richelle2972's highly-belated birthday fic is now 18,600 words and still not finished. XD

We will not even speak of all the other things I need and have promised to write. >_>

...which I will obviously not be working on in class or anything. >D

 
 
Feeling: okayokay
 
 
 
CHAMYL!chamyl on February 5th, 2009 11:24 pm (UTC)
Cosplay as girl!Mello. DO IT. >D
I think you have the colors do it, right? :D (meh, that sound stalkerish enough >:)
You'd have TONS of fans, hehehehehehehe~
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Mello - Pimptierfal on February 6th, 2009 08:59 am (UTC)
They would be more after I made out with eltea as Girl!Matt, y/y?

I love that doujin tooooo muuuch. Shouldn't be legal. XD
CHAMYL!: Konata Pets Kagamichamyl on February 6th, 2009 11:22 am (UTC)
OOOH! That would be so full of WIN!! *___*

(also you don't need to dye your hair, you can use a wig like this one -that totally needs to be restyled, but could work- also yes I'm in your journal stalking your comments and butting in :>)
[ ] [ ] - tierfal on February 6th, 2009 10:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
[ ] [ ] - tierfal on February 6th, 2009 10:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Vitamin C: Mello - Pimptierfal on February 6th, 2009 08:42 am (UTC)
...I kind of want to now. :P

I'd need to fix my hair; it's way too dark. XD

And haha, I would make them all give me chocolate!! >D
Eltea: Unrealistically Pretty Meeltea on February 5th, 2009 11:32 pm (UTC)
Haha, chamyl is right - that would actually work, though you’d have to dye your hair blonde. XD You did say you wanted to do something drastic with it when you graduated, n’est-ce pas? >D But you’d look gooood with blonde hair, because you have the coloring for it, and we could attack it with a flatiron and cover up your freckles and I think that would actually work. 8D

And I’d go with you as… nobody, *cries*, I don’t look like anybody in Death Note. XD /fail
Vitamin C: Mello - Reasonabletierfal on February 6th, 2009 08:45 am (UTC)
I don't know if I'm ready to face the stigmas that would come with being an unnatural blonde. Especially considering all the shit I give such folk. :P

BUT I WOULD TOTALLY DO IT TEMP and whatever if you put on a long red wig and tied it in a ponytail and went as Girl!Matt. XD

...idk if I want a Mello haircut. :P I'll think about it; I have until next year to figure it out. XD
Eltea: Unrealistically Pretty Meeltea on February 6th, 2009 09:02 am (UTC)
I would absolutely love to do that. XD

…but I would look *Teen Girl Squad Voice* SO BAD in a red wig. T_T
Vitamin C: Matsudatierfal on February 6th, 2009 10:14 pm (UTC)
YOU LOOK HOT IN EVERYTHING BB. ♥

...though going blonde is not advised. O_o It would be slightly-less-hot. XD
goddess of this and that: pic#81704326happy_mystic on February 6th, 2009 12:05 am (UTC)
cons
Cons are TONS of fun. Everyone is really nice, and there's loads of crap to do and buy(For example, an awesome panel about the ethics of Death Note). Also, a Watari cosplay would be epic.
LOVE the kids!! ^-^
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on February 6th, 2009 08:49 am (UTC)
Re: cons
That is sounding more and more tempting, damn! XD

I could write essays upon essays about the ethics of DN, oh my. XD

Aren't they adorable?? 8D
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on February 6th, 2009 08:52 am (UTC)
I KNOW, RIGHT? 8D
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: L - Bluetierfal on February 6th, 2009 08:58 am (UTC)
Hee, I want to hug them! XD And I dunno where I saw it either; I'm awful about keeping track of these things... XD

We MUST arrange for this to be possible, truly. XD I know nothing about conventions, but we're near San Francisco, and there's all sorts of big warehouse-y type host-ish-place-things even closer than that, so they MUST have them. XD And we could all be dorks together, and it would be Epic Fun. 8D ...DN is bad about that, though -- nobody with brown hair, no one very normal-looking at all... XD

...I am a clinical rambler, particularly RIGHT NOW! 8D
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: L and Misatierfal on February 6th, 2009 10:23 pm (UTC)
Ehh, paying money to participate in their not-exciting shenanigans sounds like a ripoff. XD Damn! XD

But insanity is my favorite! 8D
Niknialyjoy on February 6th, 2009 04:03 am (UTC)
That... is quite possibly the cutest cosplay I have ever seen. *dies* Also, at almost every convention I've gone there's been at least one person dressed up as the Death Note. IT IS ALWAYS LOL WORTHY

Good job on homework! And you have to sleep more missy D< Sleep is goooooood
Vitamin C: L - Bluetierfal on February 6th, 2009 09:03 am (UTC)
Ain't it just? XD

That is made of lol and win like WHOA. 8D

Sleep is amazing! I just suck at getting it! XD
Rex: DN - melloicequeenrex on February 6th, 2009 01:15 pm (UTC)
Ooooh Watari cosplaying would be awesome! Trenchcoats and fedoras are made of hotness! \m/

Hee! Yess you should totally cosplay girl!Mello! XD Instant fan right here, darlin'! ;) Total smexism right there!

I...would totally cosplay L or Matsuda! XD I have the hair. AAAAAND if it was a little longer I could probably pass off a decent Naomi Misora...I just have to remember this when I finally get crazyboutremmy to go to a convention with me XD
Vitamin C: L - Bluetierfal on February 6th, 2009 10:21 pm (UTC)
I KNOW RIGHT. 8D Fedoras make me squee, just as a rule. XD

I am so damn tempted to do a closet girl!Mello cosplay it is not even funny. XD

lol, it saddens me that virtually no one in DN has, like, average brown hair. XD Which is what creative dyeing techniques are for...? XD

If you ever feel inclined, you muuuust show pictures. 8D
Rexicequeenrex on February 7th, 2009 09:48 am (UTC)
Pictures of when I go to the convention? Heh, not anytime soon but when I actually move to Melbourne then YES absolutely!! XD She promised to take me to one so, fingers crossed ;) Though whether I'll actually have the guts to dress up is another story...(>.<)

Uhm...Sayu? You could cosplay Sayu. Or, yes, absolutely; just dye your hair whatever colour and BAM immediate anime transformation!
Charlottekoneko_zero on February 7th, 2009 01:41 am (UTC)
I always love your useless information - you have a tendency to write very amusing snippets of life. XD

I love your convention plan. And OMGOGGLES those kids are ADORABLE! ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ =D

Good for you with the homework and nap. Not so good about your eyes hurting though, I hope they feel better now.

I have thigs to write and do as well, but instead I've been messing about with my icon comm. *sigh* Maybe tomorrow?

I used to play hangman and noughts and crosses with Jo (or, if Jo wasn't there, myself) in class. At least your version is productive! XD
Vitamin C: Misatierfal on February 7th, 2009 07:43 am (UTC)
One of the things I love about LJ is that it forces me to prioritize what information is worth sharing. XD Also, I look out for good things to talk about, which I honestly think has improved my outlook on life! XD

AREN'T THEY?? 8D

The nap fixed them, mostly. I think my body MIGHT be trying to hint at something; I wonder what it means to say? XD

lol, I get more fic written on my lots-of-classes days than my just-one-class ones! XD
Charlottekoneko_zero on February 7th, 2009 06:09 pm (UTC)
I just rant and ramble. The subjects tend to be important or significant to me, but I don't know about other people. XD Your method is great though (and obviously works well, too)! =D

HELL YES! XD I get the urge to run over and give them hugs every time I think of the photo now. ♥

It says, "sleeeeeeep, little Tierfal." XD I'm glad you feel better now though.

*laughs* Ummm, good for you? XD At least you're doing something productive during that time, I guess.
richelle2972richelle2972 on February 8th, 2009 01:41 am (UTC)
OMG YOU ELTEA AND I NEED TO GO TO A CONVENTION SOMETIME JUST FOR THE HELL OF IT!!!! (I know, I know, total abuse of caps-lock...) You can do girl!Mello, Eltea can do girl!Matt, and I can do...something else. I have blonde hair, but it's not really, really blonde... XP I'll find something. : )
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on February 8th, 2009 11:31 pm (UTC)
CAPS LOCK ABUSE JUSTIFIED. 8D We totally should. We shall think of someone for you to be, never fear! :D
Eltea: Duckseltea on February 18th, 2009 03:30 am (UTC)
HERE I AM A WEEK LATE TO THE PARTY I ONLY FOUND THIS COMMENT BECAUSE I WAS STALKING TIERFAL’S OLD POSTS LOL. 8D

We absolutely must. MUST. =D Aaaaand… there are several blonde women in Death Note you could be! You could be Misa and show people how awesome she is, or you could be Halle, or you could even be Wedy if you wanted, or whoever! :) You should probably pick whoever you’d have the most fun being, and then we can figure out a way to make it work. x) (Now we just need to find a convention. >D)
Vitamin C: Mello - Reasonabletierfal on February 18th, 2009 04:44 am (UTC)
THE PARTY NEVER STOPS!! *disco ball, mosh pit, and blacklight*

I WAS GOING TO SAY ALL THOSE THINGS BUT AM NOT COOL ENOUGH. So I hate to wait for you. :P