?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 February 2009 @ 11:40 pm
I read the graffiti in the bathroom stall / Like the Holy Scriptures of the shopping mall...  
As far as the title goes, "Jesus of Suburbia" by Green Day is one of the greatest songs... ever. imho. *___*

Today, I took cell-phone camera abuse to an all-new low.

Please follow the cut for a reflection on the types of people who write on the walls in bathroom stalls. :P

Sadly, I was foolish and didn't get a picture of the one where the girl told her friends to write back in a poorly-rhyming couplet.

And they did. O_o

This one I actually saw in a different building in November or something -- but it was right before a Shakespeare midterm I was really worried about, and it made me feel waaaaay better. XD Sometimes those signs from the Universe pop up right when you need them, in unexpected places. ;)


Now begins today's haul, which was all in one stall. I kid you not. This isn't even all of it; just the good ones. XD


One of the valedictorians at my high school (the other is, uh, my roommate :P) went to Harvard. Both of those girls were editors on the school newspaper, club leaders, a year ahead in math -- you name it.

A few weeks before everyone left for school, the boy the girl going to Harvard had been dating crashed his car up in the hills and died.

She took a break for a while after a semester or something, and the second she slowed down, she realized that she'd just been keeping busy to keep busy, and that it wasn't working anymore.

She's doing a lot better now, from what I hear. :)


Dear writer of the next piece: TRY FANFICTION; IT WORKS! 8D


Predictable. And... a creative speller, or is that a joke I'm not getting? :P


Hey, next graffiti artist -- you never know where you'll get your next life lesson...! XD


*shrug* I liked it. XD


...I remember:


The next Salvador Dali, y/n?


And now... the triumphs:



And it would NEVER be complete without...


I want to shake that girl's hand. XD

I hope you were englightened. :D

...next Thursday, I'm going to try a different stall. XD

And now I really do need to go write that brigits_flame piece, oh, snap. XD

 
 
Feeling: impressedimpressed
On the Radio: "Doctor Jones" - Aqua
 
 
 
Marmmarmaladefever on February 20th, 2009 09:00 am (UTC)
Okay, what is that last one a picture of? I'm stuck between the phone booth to the Ministry and the Great Glass Elevator... or perhaps "*warp warp*" is from Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventures? Or is it a cheese grater?

Wow, those were a lot cleaner than the graffiti I usually see in bathroom stalls. At the train station in Martinez (where I switched from train to bus and vice versa on my Great Train Adventure) there was a stall that said something about Meth-heads being pigs, then someone else saying that you shouldn't judge other people's problems. Why I felt like sharing that, I have no idea. :P

"Then the sign flashed out its warning, and the words that it was forming: it said the words of the prophets are written on the subway walls and tenement halls, and touched the sound of silence."

Didn't I tell you I was sleepy, like, an hour and a half ago? Maybe I should go to bed. XP
(Deleted comment)
Marm: monkeymarmaladefever on February 20th, 2009 06:29 pm (UTC)
Aha! I've never seen Dr. Who, though I've certainly heard good things about it. Glad it wasn't a cheese grater. :P
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on February 21st, 2009 01:10 am (UTC)
lol, I think Jenny has me covered. But have a mandatory Wikipedia link! 8D

Hahaha, yeah, I'm surprised at how tame they are, on the whole. XD Bathroomgoers seem to wax philosophical around here, in general. XD
Marmmarmaladefever on February 21st, 2009 01:15 am (UTC)
*feels edumacated*
Vitamin Ctierfal on February 21st, 2009 07:51 am (UTC)
Edumacashion ftw! \o/

XD
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Trust Metierfal on February 21st, 2009 01:14 am (UTC)
Me too! XD I mean, a lot of art is very representative, but there's nothing quite as wild as graffiti for really demonstrating the character of the human spirit-psyche. XD

I'm always impressed with the strange bathroom wisdom at this school. XD Once I saw that someone had written a few couplets about grout on grout between the tiles, and in another stall, the grout said, "This isn't the best place to express yourself, but more people will read it." XD

ME. TOO. 8D
passthebutter: fotc sandwich at my facepassthebutter on February 20th, 2009 11:02 am (UTC)
THE LAST ONE IS AWESOME! TARDIS. <3

I love bathroom graffiti. The graffiti at my school is all just... "SCOOL SUX LOLZ" and "SUK MY BALLZ LOLZ". =_=
Vitamin C: Mello - Reasonabletierfal on February 21st, 2009 01:15 am (UTC)
I KNOW RIGHT. 8D

Most of the graffiti I used to see was more to that effect. XD Or like, "I LUV JOHN 4EVR." XD

Maybe *this* is why I came to college! XD
Rexicequeenrex on February 20th, 2009 12:39 pm (UTC)
8D Hey, hey! Someone likes Doctor Who!!! :D YAY!! And some of those quotes were really cool! XD I especially liked the "It's going to be okay" piece because, well, if only MY school bathroom had that written on the door, I'd look at it everyday! XD
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on February 21st, 2009 01:19 am (UTC)
I was stunned that someone liked it enough to draw it on the inside of a bathroom stall, oh my. XD So amazing! XD

Yeah, the "It's going to be okay" prevented my brain from short-circuiting and self-destructing; it was very nice. 8D
goddess of this and that: pic#74947574happy_mystic on February 20th, 2009 01:10 pm (UTC)
I love thoughtful graffiti, don't you? Besides all the vulgarity you usually find.
Vitamin C: L - Bluetierfal on February 21st, 2009 01:20 am (UTC)
There's something very, very real about it; it's fascinating. ^^
chococoffeekisschococoffeekiss on February 20th, 2009 03:28 pm (UTC)
LOL, nearly had a heart attack when I saw the title of your post. Truly, one of the greatest songs ever. LOLs.

I think The Cynic's graffiti is my favorite....


*digs out sharpies and runs to vandalize her own place of education*
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on February 21st, 2009 01:21 am (UTC)
IT IS. 8D The absolute first time I listened to it, I was just sitting there like, "Wow... these lyrics... WOW..." XD

It is a good one. 8D

Ohh, the temptation. XD
I MUST: procrastinatesabriel75 on February 20th, 2009 06:28 pm (UTC)
Holy Schmoly... what a great post that amused me and had a shocker ending! Gah! Dr. Who?! Who'd of thought?

Makes me want to grab a marker (I have all these lovely new retro vintage colors to my permanent markers collection) and thinks of where I can find a stall to write Sylvia Plath or Dante upon. Hm? Methinks this question needs answering... and soon before I lose the nerve. Hehe.
Vitamin C: Trust Metierfal on February 21st, 2009 01:23 am (UTC)
Isn't that incredible? XD I can't believe someone was awesome enough to do that. XD

Haha, I wish I remembered where I'd passed this one building -- the wall had a bunch of regular old graffiti, and then underneath it, the last two lines of Yeats's "The Second Coming." I was a little impressed. XD
marissaabitofadork7 on February 20th, 2009 08:21 pm (UTC)
I am most certainly enlightened. Thank you for sharing them with us. XD
Vitamin Ctierfal on February 21st, 2009 01:26 am (UTC)
I'm glad, and you are very welcome! 8D
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: L - Bewilderedtierfal on February 21st, 2009 01:27 am (UTC)
I was thinking the same thing! XD

I'm a bit impressed, really. :P
Charlottekoneko_zero on February 24th, 2009 01:27 am (UTC)
"Two thumbs WAY way up for our leading lady..."

Awesome-possum! Thanks for posting these for our enjoyment, m'dear! ♥
Vitamin C: Bottletierfal on February 24th, 2009 01:46 am (UTC)
You are most welcome! 8D I had an obscenely good time with them, not gonna lie. XD