?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 March 2009 @ 12:22 am
And I don't even drink coffee!  
You know you write too much Death Note fic when...

...you wonder how Frodo is walking so far away from Sam -- wait, I don't see the chain!!

(The uninitiated may view the Kinky Chain (thank you, me being a perv in TEIN XD) in action here. It's not purely fanservice, I promise! XD)

...CROSSOVER PLZ?

Also, why do I always forget how much I love the LotR films until I randomly catch one on TV again? O_o

Anyway...

Coffee Break, and at the comm.

Happy birthday, dear Liiiight-oooo...! 8D

So my evening consisted of dashing that off, remembering why I saw "The Two Towers" five times in theaters (and squealing accordingly), and making apple pie with my mother, because we are that Suburbia. >3

If I can make it the three weeks to Spring Break, I think I will survive this semester.

MAYBE. XD

 
 
Feeling: dorkydorky
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Matsudatierfal on March 1st, 2009 09:31 pm (UTC)
lol, YOUUUU are welcome to borrow it if you like; I probably wasn't the first person to say it, I mostly just did it consistently. XD Plus I trust you with my brainchildren! XD

I shall, one way or another! There will be much chocolate and probably many emo posts! XD
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: L - Bewilderedtierfal on March 2nd, 2009 08:25 pm (UTC)
The magic of kink! 8D
crazyboutremmycrazyboutremmy on March 1st, 2009 12:08 pm (UTC)
Frodo/Sam *froths in the mouth* Haven't shipped them in AGES!

Gosh, I'm going to have to get into Death Note, just to see why it sends you and Rex into hysterics all the time. xD
Rex: DN - L + mello + near + matt + Lighticequeenrex on March 1st, 2009 01:36 pm (UTC)
Seriously woman, you have to get into it! 8D Once you go Death Note you never go back!! XD It will change your life.

If I was with you right now, we'd have a Death Note marathon and I'll even let you read my entire box set of it. XD WHY DO YOU THINK I'VE TOLD YOU ABOUT THE AWESOMENESS OF IT SO MANY TIMES?!?!?
Vitamin C: Neartierfal on March 1st, 2009 11:58 pm (UTC)
You really don't ever go back... That's the only danger! XD

Oh, and the danger to your academic career, and the danger to your social life, and the danger to your wallet... XD
Rex: DN - L + gimmeicequeenrex on March 2nd, 2009 12:04 am (UTC)
Oh, and the danger to your academic career, and the danger to your social life, and the danger to your wallet... XD

...so, so true....XD
Vitamin C: Matt - Bangtierfal on March 1st, 2009 11:52 pm (UTC)
lol, I never shipped them, 'cause I wasn't into slash then. Crazily enough, I wasn't into slash until a little ways through last year; unthinkable as it is!! XD

Now it's frighteningly tempting, oh dear. 8D

AND YES YOU SHOULD. >3 Really, though, it's... the characters, and the plot, and the situations, and... everything. *_____* I honestly can't even believe how much I love it. XD
crazyboutremmycrazyboutremmy on March 2nd, 2009 02:03 am (UTC)
FRODO/SAM IS PRETTY GOOD, I MUST SAY. :D

And on another note, I have got back into Ugly Betty, where I ship my second and last het ship - Betty/Daniel. xD I AM GOING TO FAIL YEAR 12.

At the end of year 12, or july, when I go visit Rex, I AM GOING TO BINGE ON DEATH NOTE, YES I WILL. ;DDDDDDD
Vitamin C: Mello - Reasonabletierfal on March 2nd, 2009 02:37 am (UTC)
I must stay awaaaaay. Oh, God, I must not start thinking of all the slash-able permutations in that fandom. MUST NOT! XD

Oooh, I've only seen like two episodes of that show, but it was fantastic. XD And I forget who Daniel is; is he the Nice Guy who works in the office with her?

YOU MUST!! 8D *flails arms* XD
crazyboutremmycrazyboutremmy on March 2nd, 2009 02:49 am (UTC)
Daniel is her womnixing boss! I reckon it's possibly the cutest pairing ever, because as the series progresses, he changes, and she's always there for him and he gets so close to her, AND THEY HUG ALL THE TIME, WHICH IS LIKE WOAH FOR DANIEL, CAUSE HE'S A WOMANIZER, AYE? AND EVERYONE'S ALWAYS LIKE, OMG, CAN'T BELIEVE HIM AND BETTY ARE CLOSE, BUT THEY ARE! ;DDDDDDDDDDDDDDD

FF.Net has some of the best Frodo/Sam I've ever read, yo!
Vitamin C: L - Bluetierfal on March 2nd, 2009 08:17 pm (UTC)
OH THAT GUY. 8D Yeah, that sounds like grounds for an amazing pairing imho. >3

One mustn't just walk into Mordor temptation! D: No, if I get started, I'll die of over-fandomness in about three seconds...! XD
CHAMYL!: nuvola spraychamyl on March 1st, 2009 12:30 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHA XD And how about when Sam leans on Frodo who's distressed, don't you wait for Sam to do Lighto-scaryuke-face? XD

What's wrong with apple pie? ;__; *wants some*
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on March 1st, 2009 11:54 pm (UTC)
MISTER FRODO, THIS ISN'T GOING JUST AS PLANNED!! XD

Absolutely nothing. :d Just that it's sooooo 1950-in-the-suburbs for us to be running around making apple pie together. XD At least on the surface; generally I don't think that in the '50s there was simultaneous David Wenham fangirling and pie-making, plus absurd arguments over whether or not I was putting the apple slices in the crust fast enough... XD
Rex: DN - matt + stfuicequeenrex on March 1st, 2009 01:31 pm (UTC)
8D I hear crossover?? Liek rly??? Eheee!! Excited and executed as usual, darlin' ;)

And yes, you can do it. I'll cheer for you all the way over here! *shakes black and red pom poms* cos, as you'd prolly say, that's how we roll XD

And omigod ftw? That LotR video you sent me the link to made me howl with laughter! There was many a tears and a whole bunch of unbreathable moments XD (apparently that' not a word...)
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on March 1st, 2009 11:57 pm (UTC)
Hahahahaha. XD I don't know nearly enough about the LotR fandom to approach it properly, though eltea knows everything, so it's still slightly dangerous. Don't encourage me...!! XD

Whooo! 8D

I'm glad!!! XD I love that sucker waaaay too much. XD I actually refuse to watch it when I'm having a good emo, because I know it would ruin it in a second. XD
goddess of this and thathappy_mystic on March 1st, 2009 05:30 pm (UTC)
Oooh, LOTR. One of my first pet fandoms. Tolkien is a GOD, seriously.
Google "lord of the peeps", BTW. Definate lols to be had.
Vitamin Ctierfal on March 2nd, 2009 12:00 am (UTC)
It's a shiiiinyyyy fandom indeed. XD And man, Tolkien honestly set the bar for world-building about eight miles above our heads. XD

I should go do that rite nao. 8D
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: L - Bluetierfal on March 2nd, 2009 02:11 am (UTC)
I used to do it a lot -- though with a couple movies, it wasn't my fault, because I saw it once with my friends, and then my dad and my brother wanted to see it the next weekend. And who was I to turn down a free movie? XD

*pants*

No, I think the only major obligation I actually have is a midterm, so I *may* survive, provided that I can stay sane that long. XD
Charlottekoneko_zero on March 2nd, 2009 01:39 am (UTC)
The Kinky Chain! *happy dances*

MOAR tierfal FANFIC! ♥

The Two Towers was pretty damn fabulous, it must be said. Plus you got apple pie? *drooldrool* At least, after making it you really should have had the obligatory taste test - 50% of it is usually the most thorough test, and it's always good to be thorough!

I hope you survive! Please live! DX
Vitamin C: Matt - Wantedtierfal on March 2nd, 2009 02:14 am (UTC)
Hahaha, Mello's mostly just jealous, is my theory. XD

There is ALWAYS moar, which is getting kind of frightening. XD

AGREED. 8D And yesss, it was very good. >3 I had a huge slice earlier and devoured it. XD

I'll try!! XD
chococoffeekisschococoffeekiss on March 2nd, 2009 06:05 am (UTC)
dammit sam! push him off into the lava!

I mean, what?
XD
Vitamin Ctierfal on March 2nd, 2009 08:23 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, and Gollum's like, "Try flipping me off NOW, bitch!" XD
chococoffeekiss: pic#85166752chococoffeekiss on March 2nd, 2009 09:55 pm (UTC)
I love the blissful look on his face as he falls into the lava. XD

My brother and I were watching The Return of the King last night and at the end when Frodo hugged Sam and kissed his hair we both said (at the same time, in the same tone):

"they're totally doin' it."

I died
Vitamin C: Mello - Reasonabletierfal on March 3rd, 2009 01:57 am (UTC)
"I WIIII... oh. Hmm. Minor setback."

FOR THE WIN. XD Their relationship is, uh, charmingly ambiguous?? XD

I would totally hug the crap out of Sam though, for serious. XD