?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 March 2009 @ 06:30 pm
Nothing of Any Importance  
Although it's debatable that it's EVER anything of any importance. XD

Umm... today when my parents were driving me back to school, I was amused. You know those Jesus fish that people put on the backs of their cars? Yeah. I've seen the Darwin fish with the little feet, but today I saw one that was even better.

THE SUSHI FISH! :D

(And lulz that's not me taking the picture. XD This is what I look like taking pictures of shit on people's cars.)

Sometimes I enjoy peering at my stats. Ego tripper? ME? NEVAR.

Anyway, I was interested to see that a fair amount of my stories (oneshots, o'course) had the same number of reviews as they did of favorites, which seems odd but apparently statistically isn't. XD

Also, what the hell is so great about "Coffee Break" that it's gotten twenty-four reviews in less than twenty-four hours, and that more than half the people who viewed it reviewed?

That's just weird, you guys. XD

Especially since "Chocolate Always Loves You Back" has four times the words, twice the chapters, three times the editing work (XD), and has been chillin' for two weeks, to a grand total of two more reviews than CB. ...wtf? XD

Anyway... please accept my profuse apologies for my caveman penmanship mediocre handwriting in advance. XD Also, Photobucket makes images smaller because it likes to mess with my head and cause hemorrhaging in my soul.

Truly.

Plz enjoi Tierfal's Stats Page O' Color-Coded Madness and Chaos.

...I got creative with the pairings. Remus/wordcount may be my new OTP. XD

And Lupin/Tonks gets Special Colors because... well, it's the first pairing that really spoke to me, I think. Draco/Hermione was pick-up-and-go because it seemed like fun, but when eltea started talking me into writing "Harry Potter Must Share the Title with Remus Lupin" (epic rewrite of the second half-ish of Deathly Hallows with a lot more of that thing what's it called logic oh right), I firstly realized who Tonks was and secondly decided that I kinda liked the two of them together. I kinda liked it a lot. 8D

But yes... /lunatic with too much time XD

...I honestly have nothing more important to talk about today. XD

 
 
Feeling: calmcalm
On the Radio: Missy Higgins from Jenny!!
 
 
 
Rex: DN - matt + stfuicequeenrex on March 2nd, 2009 02:48 am (UTC)
ZOMGLOL XD Best number (letter?) plate I've seen! XD

I totally dig the colour chart! ;D It's just so...colourful. *snort* Go Ms. Obvious. XP
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on March 2nd, 2009 08:16 pm (UTC)
It was in the parking lot of my stepdad's work last year; I was like HOLD UP I AM GETTING A PICTURE OF THIS. XD

lol, I looooove colors. XD Too much. :P
Charlottekoneko_zero on March 2nd, 2009 03:08 am (UTC)
The sushi fish is awesome - I think I might actually want one (despite the fact that I don't have a car). =]

*laughs hysterically at the Lexus* That is just pure, pure win! XD

I think you've earned the odd ego trip, sweetie. I imagine it's hard work being so awesome all the freakin' time. *hugs* And WOWSA at said stats by the way! I know they're very well deserved, but still! That's awesome and badass, sweetie! XD

I need to go look at my stats thing-y someday... At the moment I'm still just psycho-happy every time I get another comment or review. ♥ Ahh, readers are wonderful beings... =D
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on March 2nd, 2009 08:19 pm (UTC)
It's always sad seeing amazing bumper stickers and things and realizing I'd have nowhere to put them. XD

I KNOW RIGHT. XD

Heeeee, aww. *hugs and giggles awhile* XD Ehh, what I've proven twice now is that, with the right pairing(s), zany humor, and enough chapters, you can hugely break into a fandom with a single fic. XD

Comments and reviews are happy-making always and forever! :D
Marmmarmaladefever on March 2nd, 2009 03:42 am (UTC)
YOU HAVE DRAMIONES I DID NOT KNOW ABOUT! :O
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on March 2nd, 2009 08:22 pm (UTC)
This has all the little bits and pieces. 8D
Marm: kittymarmaladefever on March 2nd, 2009 08:34 pm (UTC)
Eee, eee, eee! Must have readathon later!
richelle2972richelle2972 on March 2nd, 2009 03:58 am (UTC)
Hahaha I love your stats page. : )
Vitamin C: Matt - Bangtierfal on March 2nd, 2009 08:22 pm (UTC)
Color-coded MADNESS! XD I was seriously running out of distinct colors, what with all those pairings... XD
chococoffeekiss: pic#85166752chococoffeekiss on March 2nd, 2009 07:18 am (UTC)
Sirius/Can of Raid is my new OTP.

lolz.
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on March 2nd, 2009 08:24 pm (UTC)
They will have a long and happy life together. XD
marissaabitofadork7 on March 2nd, 2009 12:34 pm (UTC)
The sushi fish seriously won.

And Remus/Tonks is an awesome couple to read if it's done right. XD
Vitamin Ctierfal on March 2nd, 2009 08:25 pm (UTC)
I was impressed. XD

Exactly! :D There are some pretty awesome folks out there who write it. 8D
marissa: Keira Knightley 2abitofadork7 on March 2nd, 2009 09:47 pm (UTC)
I was too. XD

There are. If you know where to look, you can find lots of good ones to read. =)
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Bottletierfal on March 2nd, 2009 08:26 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, it was an EXCELLENT time-killer. XD And I have like half as many as you do, sooooo... yes, I think it's fair to say it would've taken you a lot longer! XD

INDEED. Who ARE these people?! :P
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin Ctierfal on March 2nd, 2009 08:28 pm (UTC)
That's a good one, too. XD I found this looking for the sushi one and was amused. XD

I don't know how the hell that happened. XD I guess everyone and their mother was on fanfiction.net that day! XD
I MUSTsabriel75 on March 2nd, 2009 08:52 pm (UTC)
If you don't mind, I'll take the dead one and the Bite Me one :)
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Blue Rosetierfal on March 3rd, 2009 01:50 am (UTC)
People get too worked up about them, I think, but I like looking at the patterns and seeing how reviews-per-chapter fluctuate and things. :D

ajlkfdsjklfds stupid Photoshop makes things impossible to see. XD

Awww, *glomps* :3

Absolutely! If a fic held my attention (rather than, sometimes, just my morbid curiosity XD) to the end, I always try to leave a few words. :D And oh, yes, "update plz," while less than revelatory, is nonetheless encouraging in its own way! XD
I MUST: Bloody Lightsabriel75 on March 3rd, 2009 12:11 pm (UTC)
Well... I haven't checked my statistics but once when a friend made me. They annoy me. And too many people angst about them. However, yours at the moment are coloristically fantastic even though admittedly, I cannot read them :)

Also, being a person who reviews (as in I have left something over a thousand reviews on FF.net) and only been a member for a year or so... I think, your work so deserves the accolades.

And reviews are a kind, polite way to let someone know you took the time to read their work. Even if it's crap and believe me, I have read the gambit of literary tines that pitched even my own snarky internal critic into fits on that site. But I do appreciate it, even if someone's ridiculously idiotic in their responses; just about anything that gives me a heads up on what the person thought about my story delights me.

(OMG! Hehe... I'm replying to a reply to your original reply to mine and correcting my original post. Because while some of my stories have been well-received... none with a 1000 reviews... funny how the elimination of a left changes that whole statement, huh?!)
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on March 4th, 2009 03:38 am (UTC)
lol, I think I read it right, because my brain likes filling things in -- which doesn't work very well at all sometimes. XD

And oh, yes, English is very cruel that way! XD