?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 June 2008 @ 12:08 am
Mikami Wants You to Read This  
So read on -- or face the wrath of Sakujo Man.

RULE-LIKE THINGS/NOTES

1. People in my fics who are in love act like it.
2. Suicide, self-harm, smoking – I've written 'em all. Do I condone them? Absolutely not. Do I find them fascinating to write about? Evidently, yes. If you need someone, for any reason, even if you just want somebody to talk to, don't hesitate to message me. I'm pretty much… uh… always… here…
3. If you say that something in one of my stories is bad, cliché, stupid, or what have you, please (a) give a reason, and (b) leave a contact, so that I can ask you for specifics. You might very well have a perfectly valid point, but I can't improve unless you explain what you're saying. Make sense? :D
4. There is no spoon.
5. Flamers are stupid. Do you honestly have nothing better to do with your time? XD Make some friends! Get some fresh air! Take up knitting! ANYTHING!
6. I'm American, and dreadfully so, so if anything doesn't make sense or proves offensive, please accept my sincerest, profoundest, and most profuse apologies. Oh, language, you fickle creature.
7. My Harry Potter muse is rather like Hermione – persistent, but polite, and capable of taking a hint when she's not wanted. My Death Note muse is more like Mello – sexy, obnoxious, and heavily-armed. O_o Both of those muses are in Barbados, getting suburned and buying kitschy souvenirs.
8. Mello has also single-handedly turned me into something of an omnishipper – though there are still a couple ships I won't head to the docks for. :P
9. I've turned off anonymous reviews. I finally got tired of not being able to defend my choices, correct errors, explain things, and thank people – and for heaven's sake, accounts are free! XD
10. Please don't tell me you hate a character. I don't give a shit. If I hated whoever it was, I wouldn't be writing about him or her, and I really just don't want to hear about your issues with a completely fictional personage. Kthnx. :D



LINKS OF VARIOUS SORTS

1. "Betelgeuse," podfic'd. Poorly. By me. Oh, God.
2. The Killing Lights – READ THIS FIC, GOD DAMN IT!
3. Slinkers on deviantART. Because she's awesome.
4. "Paralyzer" by Finger Eleven is the song that the fic "Struck" goes to. "Any Way You Want It" by Journey is the song that the fic "Any Way You Want It" goes to. Makes sense.



FANART (A.K.A. PEOPLE WHO ARE THE BEST EVER)

1. thi_hoai, known as rapelezfille on FF.net, drew two amazing pieces for "The End Is Near": L from Chapter 19 and Mello from Chapter 25. I never did anything to deserve this kind of treatment. ♥
2. Curious-Is-Alice did an adorable "Pure Chance" Near for me because I am a kiriban thief.
3. Lazy-Jay pitched in a really wonderful, atmospheric girl!Mello from "Give an Inch," because she is fantastic. :3
4. eltea made me the coolest TEIN tribute ever for Christmas the year the fic came out. 8D
5. plutokitty drew an absolutely superfantastic movie-cover-esque piece for "Like Old Times." Worship it!
6. Likewise, pride1289 did an adorable, charismatic piece for the same fic. I love it. :D

 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Merlin - Multiple choice plz?tierfal on April 4th, 2010 02:41 am (UTC)
I always kind of mean to, in a vague way, and then (a) can never get the Alone Time, let alone in a quiet place; (b) can never think of anything particularly fantastic that I want to record; and (c) end up hating the way my voice sounds anyway, which makes it all kind of useless. XD
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Ianto - The Walltierfal on April 5th, 2010 03:28 am (UTC)
See, now I really want to, which I'm sure was your plan all along. I guess I'll have to see if I can scrounge up some quiet time this week. And if I can scrounge up enough space on my computer to save a sound file, depending on how stupidly grand a project I undertake. XD

lol there was that one girl who told me that my voice was -- no kidding -- "dreamy" when she heart the Betelgeuse podfic. I was more flattered than creeped the fuck out, fortunately, lolol. XD
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Ianto - Average Tea Boytierfal on April 4th, 2010 02:42 am (UTC)
lolololol. Some of those Draco/Hermione fans? I seriously think that if they saw Rupert Grint in the street, they would tackle him to the ground and throttle him. Scares the fuck out of me. XD
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Arthurtierfal on April 5th, 2010 03:29 am (UTC)
Dramione girls' profiles usually hate "I HATE RON" in bold at least twice. I think they would've written it in blood if they could have done. XD