?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 April 2009 @ 06:25 pm
Icon meme plz?  
My brain went away about five hours ago, while I was pretending to do homework. XD

OMG you are so spoiled. 8D

ICON MEME
1. Reply to this post, and I will pick five of your icons.
2. Make a post (including the meme info) and talk about the icons I chose.
3. Other people can then comment to you and make their own posts.
4. This will create a never-ending cycle of icon glee.


I'm slightly frightened at the prospect of a never-ending cycle of icon glee. :P

PROBABLY BECAUSE I'M COMMITMENT-PHOBIC. 8D

Soooooo, I was tagged by a chamyl, whose charms were, as always, irresistible. :D


BRADLEY JAMESSSSSSS. *wipes drool off of chin*

So. The, um, rational explanation is that I knew I'd need at least one icon of each Arthur and Merlin, because let's-face-it we all know who I'm going to be writing about in this fandom. XD And I try to code my comm posts according to the subject of the third-person limited (or, about once in ever, the first-person narrator XD), so... yes.

ALSO BRADLEY JAMESSSSSSS.

Ahem.


NAMIKAWA MAKES ME JEALOUS OF HIS PRETTINESS. I would hit that like a punching bag, friends. HARD AND REPEATEDLY.

Also, I need it for a fic that I've had written for literally two months. XD


(a) I am a sucker for sunsets; (b) I like snagging random shit off of Google Image Search and stealing people's beautiful photography; (c) the prompt for the first Sam and Adrian was the song "Message in a Bottle" by the Police, so this is my Sam and Adrian icon. (Are we seeing a pattern here? XD)


Ahaha. XD So a million years ago, when I was twelve, a frigging fantastic movie called "The Fellowship of the Ring" came out. XD One of the many, many ways I exerted my fangirly glee was with a personality quiz that was supposed to match you to a character and their phobia.

Aragorn's was hydrophobia, to explain the scruffiness. XD

Also, in one of the many About-the-Movies books I had, Viggo Mortensen and Orlando Bloom got into a debate about the virtues of cleanliness.

I think we know who is the soap fan here. XD


I don't know why I wanted a blue rose icon. I remember realizing that I did, and sitting down, finding a picture I liked, and meticulously changing the color from red to blue (the magic of hue and saturation plz 8D).

I like it a lot, though, because red roses are easier to come by, and there are all sorts of symbolic things you could say about it. XD

Though the time my mom saw it, she went off howling about how I'd scandalized the thing or whatever. :P

I DO NOT HAVE THE BRAINPOWER TO DO ANYTHING ELSE TODAY.

I will see if I have a little bit of Script Frenzy in me. XD

 
 
Feeling: calmcalm
 
 
 
Eltea: Merlin - Thumbs Upeltea on April 16th, 2009 01:59 am (UTC)
I approve of your icon choices. =D

And I really love the message in a bottle one. ♥

lol hydrophobia is also rabies. XD

I may return later for the meme. XD
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on April 16th, 2009 05:36 am (UTC)
8DDDD

ME TOO it was TOTALLY worth stealing that person's efforts for my own nefarious purposes. ♥

BAHA he probably has that, too. >3

YOU HAVE MY PERMISHUNZ.
I MUST: togetherLxLightsabriel75 on April 16th, 2009 03:02 am (UTC)
Calm is the new brainless?

Sorry, but thought your feeling matched your post in a funny, ironic, haha way.

Yeah... may I join you and say my brain has left the building. G'night.
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on April 16th, 2009 05:43 am (UTC)
Or the fact that I picked calm PROVES that I am brainless! XD

Goodnight!! ^^ ♥ Though probably good day by the time you read this... XD
Rex: BLEACH - Ulquiorraicequeenrex on April 16th, 2009 03:12 am (UTC)
Namikawa makes everyone jealous. He's too hot for words.

And whoa...it really was almost a million years ago when LotR came out! 8D I remember watching it and being all *_____* Legolas has pwetty hair.....XD Plus, I totally wanted to rape marry Aragorn XP

EDIT: Lol, I've prolly never mentioned this, but I love that blue rose :3 Very pretty indeed!
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on April 16th, 2009 05:44 am (UTC)
ABSOFRIGGINGLUTELY PLZ.

*slaps self* Finish editing the fic and POST THE BASTARD.

Ahem.

I... was in love with Elijah Wood for at least two years after that movie came out. :P

Why thank you! 8D
Rex: DN - matticequeenrex on April 16th, 2009 06:48 am (UTC)
8D YOU SHOULD POST IT!! Lol, I had plans to write a Namikawa/Matt at some point because of THIS HOTNESS PIECE OVER HERE. I mean look at that picture...doesn't it just make you want to squeal?? 8D

*cringes and pats Tierfal on the head* Don't slap yourself dear, it hurts mega. XD

Elijah Wood is gorgeous.

His eyes. *____*

AKJFHD HTML CAN GO DIE!! XD
(Deleted comment)
Rex: DN - matticequeenrex on April 16th, 2009 08:18 am (UTC)
8D I KNOW RIGHT?? ISN'T IT GORGEOUS??

I mean I know it's not Matt or Namikawa but hey, they LOOK like them yes? YES?? 8D And it just happened to pop up in my messages one day and I've fangirled it ever since >D
Vitamin C: Namikawatierfal on April 18th, 2009 05:56 am (UTC)
OMG. OMG. OMG. THAT IS HOTNESS.

And I don't care if they're not "really" Matt and Namikawa. Those are MATT'S PANTS. On Namikawa. Which is... interesting... >3

The sad part is that I know that from experience. :P

YES. YES. YES. *___*

Hahaha. XD It is a wild beast, HTML. :P
Rex: DN - matticequeenrex on April 18th, 2009 07:33 am (UTC)
Those are MATT'S PANTS. On Namikawa

I LOL'D because you are so right!

Uh, yeah, me too actually XD
Vitamin C: Matt - Wantedtierfal on April 19th, 2009 12:44 am (UTC)
Damn it, now I want to write a Matt/Namikawa fic, too.

Bad Muse. VERY BAD MUSE. XD
Rex: DN - matticequeenrex on April 19th, 2009 03:57 am (UTC)
Tch! Of course not! Muses are meant to chat with each other and create awesomeness and spread the love of unconsidered pairings! XD

Matt/Namikawa is hot though. Like, dead-gorgeous-man-with-a-gun-on-the-bed-with-naked-sex-bomb-with-long-hair kind of hot. XD

*takes deep breath*

...I need to see a therapist like NOW please. XD
Vitamin C: Matt - Bangtierfal on April 19th, 2009 07:31 am (UTC)
They're even worse when they collaborate, oh my. 8D

GOD YESSSSSSSS. *__________*

OhGod the therapist plot bunnies help help. XD
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Mello - Reasonabletierfal on April 18th, 2009 06:00 am (UTC)
My dad got me a bookmark with Frodo on it not long after the first movie came out, and I literally jumped up and down. XD

Heeee! XD Probably the first actor I ever had a crush on was Jonathan Taylor Thomas, who was on the show "Home Improvement" and then voiced Simba in the Lion King. He was sooooo cuuuute. XD And apparently he shares my birthday, wtf? :P
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on April 18th, 2009 05:58 am (UTC)
My family does not know how fortunate they are that I managed to contain my squealing while gazing interminably at every page he was on. :P

RESEARCHING THE FIC WITH HIM IN IT WAS VERY ENJOYABLE PLZ. 8D

Eeheehee. XD eltea is Elvish Dictionary girl, as we know. We have good tiemz. 8D

I like my men older and dirty and working-class plzzzzz. 8D

I do vouch for Legolas's hair, though. I want to peeeet hiiiim. >3

...the crack is back, oh boy. XD Or maybe it never left. :P
CHAMYL!: Tieria nakedchamyl on April 16th, 2009 01:05 pm (UTC)
Now everything makes more sense to me! And it's an awesome, awesome sense :D

I didn't know about the bottle and the rose o.o Mysteries unveiled, oh my XD
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on April 18th, 2009 06:06 am (UTC)
\o/ 8D

And yes, many mysteries reside in icons! 8D
richelle2972richelle2972 on April 16th, 2009 07:57 pm (UTC)
I love all your icons. :)
Vitamin C: Misatierfal on April 18th, 2009 06:19 am (UTC)
♥ :D
Ngocorientalblossom on April 17th, 2009 01:44 am (UTC)
I haven't been here in ages!!!! xD Your 4th icon is my favourite...I remember you using it on one of your posts once upon a time and I told cherri & then we promptly fell into one of our oh-no-not-another-uncontrollable-fit-of-laughter-again moments =D

But I have to admit, sunsets & sunrises make such good settings for stories, although usually sunrises happen whilst i'm waking up over breakfast (and the blinds are drawn, etc. etc.) and I never notice sunsets (usually too busy bent over some textbook or some other randomly boring crap like that) ^^ And I really like that icon! The sunset is captured so prettifully =)
Vitamin C: Bottletierfal on April 18th, 2009 06:23 am (UTC)
Why, hello, there! XD

Haha, I am always glad to provide amusement! :D

Ooohh, yes they do. XD The only thing I miss about getting up super-early to walk to high school was that the sunrises I saw in winter every year were fantastic. ^^ And the view from my dorm last year was great for sunsets, but this year, I can't see them at all. It's very sad. XD
Emma Daiouemmadaiou28 on April 17th, 2009 02:21 am (UTC)
Squee pretty Namikawa yes plz! I may or may not have based a certain character's looks completely on him. Coughity-cough. :DDD

Also, blue rose is one lovely bit o' photo-ma-shopping. ^^


*wants to help continue teh cycle of icon glee plz?*
Vitamin C: Matt - Bangtierfal on April 18th, 2009 06:30 am (UTC)
8DDD

And haha, preeeetty reasonable.

PRETTY. Reasona--*shot*

And thank you! :D

OH RIGHT THAT I forgot that part. :P

How abouuuut...

, because I've always wondered what the HELL the context is...

, because... well, come on. 8D

, because I've actually read that doujin and want to snuggle him. XD

, because I &heart; Nearyface.

Aaaand , because it consistently cracks me up. XD