?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 April 2009 @ 10:05 pm
Part of that wooooooorld....  
Voice mostly gone. I'm still comprehensible, but... gahhh. XD As I howled (very brokenly) to my mother yesterday, I feel like Ariel in "The Little Mermaid."

She lol'd. XD

(Naturally, my thoughts went to: DN fans, if you haven't seen this, cliiiiick iiiiiit.)

The obvious solution was to talk to eltea on the phone for fifty-six minutes... XD

But it's okay, because chocolate always loves me back. Or maybe "Chocolate Always Loves You Back".

Everything calls for a TEIN quote. Didn't you know?

“The plot thickens,” Matt remarked...

“Like a good soup,” L acceded absently.

“Let me guess,” Light said. “Feeling a little peckish?”

L smiled. “Light-kun’s deductive powers are truly astounding,” he commented innocently.


I am subsisting on soup and tea, amusingly enough.

And, you know, cake. And Mexican food. And whatever else is available. XD

Also, I found this TEIN quote looking in the wrong chapter for the other one:

“What are we waiting for?” Light prompted, putting on the Let’s Go Face.

Unfortunately, Light had not yet received the memo explaining that the Let’s Go Face only worked on Touta Matsuda, who was so close to Let’s Going in the first place that galvanizing him wasn’t much of an accomplishment.


If it's wrong to find myself hilarious, I don't want to be right. XD

TEIN II is on my list of things to do this summer. Along with reading Bleach. (Blame jenwryn. And Ulquiorra. Seriously. Nine parts Pretty, one part Emo As Hell? Fuck, I'll read it just for that. o______o)

I also intend to start reading, like, books again. I have a Tower of Pisa pile of them lying around. I also intend to read a lot more Merlin fic. eltea has a rec list for me, and the dent I've made into it so far is... infinitesimal at best. XD

Other than that, I think I'm mostly going to write and sleep. Yeah. That's an ideal summer by my definition. 8D

Oh, right, and figure out how to apply to grad schools, and possibly try to get a real job. -____-

Ehh, back to Script Frenzy and this week's bit for brigits_flame.

You're going to want to read this one. It involves Vincent, Maion, and... zombies.

Heeeeell yeah. \m/

 
 
Feeling: contentcontent
On the Radio: "1812 Overture" - Tchaikovsky
 
 
 
Miz J: Voldemort can't stop the rockmissusjackson on April 26th, 2009 05:49 am (UTC)
Get better, Ariel! And for god's sake, stay away from that woman with the tentacles.

I find you hilarious. Which is much better than finding you between cushions on the sofa.

"She was in here the whole time! Look, and here's a quarter! And a Cheeto!"

Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on April 26th, 2009 09:09 pm (UTC)
If anybody tries to make sketchy deals, I will tell them where they can shove their glowy contracts. 8D

YAY! 8D

I would totally eat chocolate I found in the couch provided that it didn't look too gnarly on the outside. >_>

For the record, I almost died imagining myself chillin' under the couch cushions with the spare change and the Cheetos. XD
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Matt - Wantedtierfal on April 26th, 2009 09:12 pm (UTC)
*makes valiant efforts* 8D

It's like Hamlet! I mean... um... I try! ^^;;

\o/ >3

Hahaha, I figured that might be the case! XD That, or he'd be a ridiculously minor character, and I'd spend the whole time like, "Hey! Let's have more of -- no, don't move on! STOP THAT!" XD

I know right. *hides* XD
Rex: BLEACH - Ulquiorraicequeenrex on April 26th, 2009 09:03 am (UTC)
8D YAY TO BLEACH!!! Because Ulquiorra is effing HOT. >D Eh, for now I'm sticking to the anime even though the manga would probably be way easier and faster for me to catch up with. XD

Ugh, you poor thing. I hate losing my voice. I lost it once and sounded like I was croaking my way through class. :/ Not nice. XD

*makes more soup and tea and Mexican and whatever else there is* :P

TEIN II! \o/

You know you've already got me hooked before it started. ;D
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on April 26th, 2009 09:24 pm (UTC)
Haha, jenwryn was like, "the manga doesn't have all the weird filler arcs," and my computer sucks enough at loading graphics without me trying to get it to do video anyway! XD

The last time this happened was many years ago, and I'd forgotten how BIZARRE it is, above all else. XD I'm better today, though, so that's nice. XD

*nom nom nom nom nom* >3

\o/ 8D

IT IS THE POWER OF MUTLI-SHIPPING MADNESS. 8D
Rex: DN - L + mello + near + matt + Lighticequeenrex on April 27th, 2009 12:47 pm (UTC)
She's right about the fillers which totally make you go 0____0 What??

XD But although it was kind of odd to get into at first, it turns out pretty funky after a while, particularly because of all the hotties action. >D Ahem, yes...

:) I'm glad you're feeling better. ♥ Ugh, with all these flu's and such flying all over the world, I got a little worried. ^^;

*hugs*
Vitamin C: Misatierfal on April 28th, 2009 12:21 am (UTC)
Hee, they may have entertainment value of their own, then! XD

Hottie Action is my favorite kind. :P

♥ ^^ And yeah, I'm mostly out of geographical range. So far. XD

*glomps* :3
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Mello - Reasonabletierfal on April 26th, 2009 09:28 pm (UTC)
I love that one. :D

I hate poorly-timed food cravings. XD

\o/ And yeah, I'm intimidated by... the size, the complexity, the ridiculous quantity of characters, the immensity of the fandom... XD

AGREED. XD
richelle2972richelle2972 on April 26th, 2009 09:14 pm (UTC)
Haha, I want to see you in a red wig singing "Part of Your World" someday, seriously. : )

Oh TEIN...I need to go back and read that all the way through.

Oooh tell me how Bleach is. If you really like it, I might check it out (in my vast quantities of free time XP).

We get more Vincent?!?! YAY!!!!!
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on April 26th, 2009 09:34 pm (UTC)
Haha! XD ...never. :P

*flails* It was... well, you know how it was. INSANEEEE. 8D

I shall, I shall! :D It can be both of our summer project. XD

>DDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD
CHAMYL!: Whutchamyl on April 26th, 2009 09:55 pm (UTC)
Ulquiorra huh -.- WHAT ABOUT SOI FONG HUH?
*pouts and starts staking dices like a emo!near*

It's good that you find yourself amusing, because you are \o/ and sjdskdsdusjisasd I can't wait for TIEN II!!
How will it be called, The End Is Nearer? >D *shot*
Vitamin C: Neartierfal on April 27th, 2009 02:19 am (UTC)
Soi Fong is also an extremely convincing case. 8D

Emo!Near wants to paint your nails black. :3

\o/ \o/ \o/ \o/

And... lol. XD That would be amazing. :P It's actually one of the things that's slowing me down so much, that I don't have the title in mind -- when I wrote the first one, I knew it from the very start, and the summary came not long after that. XD