?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 April 2009 @ 09:14 pm
TODAY I WIN.  
Today was just WIN. Concentrated win. All over the place. Because, for today, I am fucking awesomesauce. \o/

Damn straight.

No.

REALLY DAMN GAY THIS TIME. 8D

ONE: You guys. You guys. You guys. I got into the creative writing class. *flails moar* Finally, finally, finally, I wrote something good enough to get academia's approval. XD I mean, it took the Apocalypse to do it, but I'm not complaining. XD

Still haven't heard from the literature and arts magazine -- they contact you "by the first week of May" if you get in, and leave you hanging if you don't XD -- but I don't even care right now. XD brigits_flame has spoken; English 143 has come around; they can go get off on their own arrogance... do their thing. :P

TWO: In my Theater 25 section, we played quasi-Jeopardy, as is often done to review in the final session of a discussion section. And I led my team to victory by being able to list more plays under a certain theme than my competitor. Twice, the second being the tiebreaker just as class was ending. XD And before that I successfully defined "interarticulation." XD

It was really horrible, though; having that many people 'depending' on me gives me the worst nerves in the world. We didn't even get a prize, damn it. XD

But it was still WIN. 8D

THREE: "Drive" is just SO MUCH WIN. o_o I'm not even going to think about the psychological ramifications of the fact that writing Mello/Light hate!sex yesterday made me feel better, but this song is just SEX IN SONG FORMAT, and I totally love it. XD My only complaint is that I wish I'd had it a month or two ago when I was writing that 2,500-word Matt/Mello/Near smut scene for "Far."

I mean.

Um. 8D

FOUR: ARE YOU READY FOR THIS?

I hope so, 'cause you're getting it. >D


YEAH. YEAH. YEAH.

I finished the damn thing on paper in my last class today. It was epic. XD How epic, you ask?


125 pages of epic.

The first page is a title page, so their count is a little high. XD

Be forewarned that I can't mass-distribute it to you dears yet, however, because... well, it needs to be looked over, at the very least, for errors and typos and the other usual suspects. Also, today, I filled in a lot of "INT. THEO'S CAR - [ ] - AFTERNOON"s, because there wasn't time to pore over Google Maps trying to figure out the time-to-distance ratios I wanted. XD

But I'll get to that soon. And then you can read this baby. And tell me which scenes I should cut out/pare down so that it wouldn't end up being a two hour and six minute movie. XD

Also, snagged this from marmaladefever:

Your Word is "Fearless"
You see life as your one chance to experience everything, and you just go for it!
You believe the biggest risk is being afraid and missing out on something amazing.

Sometimes your fearlessness means you're daring. You enjoy risky activities.
And sometimes your fearlessness means you're courageous. You're brave enough to do the right thing, even when it's scary.

And today it kind of works for me. XD

Even though I answered "Life is short" because I'm a cynic, rather than because I'm an adventurer. :P

Have a meme in which I was tagged by happy_mystic. ^^;

1. The person that tagged you is:
happy_mystic!
2. Your relationship with her is:
LJ pals! :D
3. Your first impression of her is:
Umm, hard to say. Probably along the lines of, "Ooh, a new reviewer! OOH, one who's intelligent and knows how to punctuate!!", for they are the best kind. XD
4. The most memorable moments with her:
LJ is made of memories. That's why there's a "memories" option. *nods sagely*
5. The most memorable thing she has said to you is:
idk, I remember bits and pieces about lots of her posts! :D
6. If she becomes your lover, you will:
...is that even legal? Are you eighteen yet, dear? XD
7. If she became your lover, what should she improve at:
Running away. Very fast. :P
8. If she becomes your enemy, what would you do:
I would be very sad. ;____;
9. If she becomes your enemy, the reason will be:
I probably said something REALLY obnoxious without even realizing it. XD
10. The most desired thing you want to do for her now is:
...everything sounds like an innuendo while I'm listening to this song. >_>
11. Your overall impression on her:
She's a really fun, creative, upbeat person! :D
12. The characteristic you love most about yourself:
I'M AWESOME. 8D
13. The characteristic you hate most about yourself:
When I'm not being awesome, I'm amazingly lame. XD
14. The most ideal person you want to be is:
I want to be the person behind one of those books, or movies, or plays that makes you a different person by the time it's over.
15. For people that care and like you, say something to them:
YOU'RE ALL CRAZY FOR LIKING ME, BUT I LOVE IT AND AM NOT GOING TO COMPLAIN. ♥
16. Pass this quiz to 10 people who you want to know how they feel about you (they’re tagged and they can’t tag you back):
NO TAGS FOR YOU. If you want to do this, go ahead and say I tagged you; I don't mind. XD

Basically, I win. 8D

\o/

 
 
Feeling: satisfiedsatisfied
On the Radio: "Drive" - Melissa Ferrick
 
 
 
Marm: tribblemarmaladefever on May 1st, 2009 05:23 am (UTC)
YOU GOT INTO THE CLASS! *HAPPY SQUEE OF JOY!* \o/ I'm so, so proud of you!

Winning script frenzy is pretty darn good too!
Vitamin C: Matsudatierfal on May 1st, 2009 06:39 am (UTC)
*dances around* ^^

Thaaaank youuuuu! ^^

(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Matsudatierfal on May 1st, 2009 09:12 pm (UTC)
Ajlfdsjkl. Feel better, baby. You are much too wonderful to feel sick. :(

The smut scene in question starts out with that bit that was on the back of the start of Two Letters. I swear I'm going to get back to that fic, I swear it. o_o

*loves you back in equally inconceivable quantities!!*

goddess of this and that: pic#81704326happy_mystic on May 1st, 2009 11:45 am (UTC)
Congrats!

You ARE made of awesome.
I love #14!
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on May 1st, 2009 09:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D

And lol, YAY. 8D
CHAMYL!: Gin/Kirachamyl on May 1st, 2009 01:14 pm (UTC)
YOU WIN YOU WIN YOU WIN \o/

1) Apocalypse was amazing, so you totally deserve it!
2) So what if there's no prize, you're still made of win!
3) *listening :D*
4) AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA

Not only you finshed on time, but you also reached 125 pages? My god girl what are you??? Oh wait I know: WIN

Vitamin C: Misatierfal on May 1st, 2009 09:14 pm (UTC)
YAYAYAYAYAYAY 8D

*tackles you with glomps*

Eeeheeee, I'm pretty sure at least five pages of that was buildup to the making out I mean wut.

♥! :D
Miz J: Voldemort can't stop the rockmissusjackson on May 1st, 2009 02:29 pm (UTC)
*hugs*

You are all that is win! Congratulations on the creative writing class, and on quasi-Jeopardy, and on Script Frenzy, which I can't wait to read, btw!

Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on May 1st, 2009 09:14 pm (UTC)
*hugs back!!*

\o/ Thank you! :D

SF will be forthcoming. That is a promise. 8D Amazingly, I'm not even sick of it yet, so I'll probably jump on the editing bit pretty soon. XD
marissaabitofadork7 on May 1st, 2009 05:44 pm (UTC)
YOU SO WIN AT LIFE. XD

That's awesome that you got into that class! Amazingness to the 7th power, I'm telling you. XD

I so wanna read your Script Frenzy. I'm very excited for it. *nods agreeingly*

I'm going to find out my word. And it is...


Your Word is "Love"



You see life as possibility to form deep connections with a few people.

Relationships are the center of your world, and you always take time to bond with those you love.



You are caring and giving. You enjoy helping those you love.

And when it comes to romantic love, you feel passionately ... even in a very long term relationship.



I'm hoping that shows up, because I'm still getting the hang of HTML stuff...
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on May 1st, 2009 09:15 pm (UTC)
\o/ :D

I'm just hoping SF lives up to the hype, since I've talked it up like... every day of April. XD

A very good word, imo! :D And looks like your HTML is just snazzy. ^^
marissaabitofadork7 on May 2nd, 2009 12:59 am (UTC)
Gotta love it when life agrees with you, huh? It's a nice change from when it's trying to make you miserable. :-)

I have a feeling it will. You're an amazing writer. XD

My word is very fitting, wouldn't you agree? I'm absolutely thrilled that my HTML is working. Sometimes it doesn't like me very much. Which is frustrating. But it worked! XD
Eltea: Merlin - :Deltea on May 1st, 2009 07:17 pm (UTC)
I got Fearless the first time I tried it, and then I changed a couple answers I’d gone fifty-fifty on and got a different one. XD



Your Word is "Hope"



You see life as an opportunity for learning, growth, and bringing out the best in others.

No matter how bad things get, you always have at least a glimmer of optimism.



You are accepting and forgiving. You encourage those who have wronged you to turn over a new leaf.

And while there is a lot of ugliness in the world, you believe that almost no one is beyond redemption.


Vitamin C: Merlintierfal on May 1st, 2009 09:16 pm (UTC)
I'M PRETTY SURE WE COMPLIMENT EACH OTHER.

Also, I'm pretty sure "hope" is you in a nutshell. Or a wordshell, as the case may be. :P
crazyboutremmycrazyboutremmy on May 1st, 2009 10:49 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD!!! OH MY GOD!! YOU ARE AMAZING! THE SUN SHINES OUTTA YOUR ASS! OMGGG! AND SCRIPT FRENZY!!! AAAAAAH!! I'M SO EXCITED FOR YOU!!!

But judging by how good that piece had been, it's no DUH that you got in! I love the irony that he was a health-inspector!

I will leave a review right after I come back from dance class. xD

Your Word is "Think"
You see life as an amazing mix of possibilities, ideas, and fascinations.
And sometimes you feel like you don't have enough time to take it all in.

You love learning. Whether you're in school or not, you're probably immersed in several subjects right now.
When you're not learning, you're busy reflecting. You think a lot about the people you know and the things you've experienced.
Vitamin C: Matsudatierfal on May 4th, 2009 04:46 am (UTC)
YAAAAAAAAAAAAY 8D AND THANK YOU! 8D

>3 Irony is my friend, no lie. :P

Hee! I'm only "think" when huge Wikipedia tangents are involved, prolly. >3
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Misatierfal on May 4th, 2009 04:56 am (UTC)
Thank you!! :D I'm pretty stoked. 8D *return super hug!!* ^^ ♥
Emma Daiouemmadaiou28 on May 2nd, 2009 04:21 am (UTC)
Squee~! Congrats for.. erm.. everything!! :D

They would have been insane not to let you into the creative writing class for that story though, for srs.

And your 125 page script is win, I just know it! *cheers* 8D
Vitamin C: Matsudatierfal on May 4th, 2009 05:00 am (UTC)
This is me being a big puddle of AWW, SHUCKS. 8D

*big puddle of aww, shucks* :3
I MUST: Death Becomes Themsabriel75 on May 2nd, 2009 02:07 pm (UTC)
You are SO made of WIN!

Congrats on the admittance to the Creative Writing Class. No more angsting in that dept... heh, right? Or until class starts :)

My word was fearless...
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on May 4th, 2009 05:29 am (UTC)
Yaaaay!! 8D

Thank you! :D And haha, not until I start getting assignments I don't like, yeah! XD

We shall be fearless together! :D