?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 May 2009 @ 12:08 pm
wtf u gaiz  
Dear F-List:

Why do you all decide to be sad when I leave for twenty-four hours? I WANT YOU TO BE HAPPY, MY DARLINGS. ;_____; Please accept my retroactive ♥s and apply them appropriately.

Love, Tierfal ♥

As far as my highly-exciting corner of the universe... eltea and I partied yesterday, and by "partied," I mean "went to the Boardwalk and hung out with her mom."

This is not a joke; ilu eltea's mom. XD

Then we went and saw "Star Trek," which I will attempt to summarize in a few non-spoilery bullet points.

- ESPLOSIONS PLZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZ. Enough shit got blown up to make me very happy. You know they're doing something right. XD

- This film was extraordinarily well-cast. It just worked, in pretty much every possible way.

- Okay, there were a couple minor characterish things that left me not-so-impressed-plz, but on the whole, it was incredibly entertaining, and I very much recommend it even if you don't know shit about Star Trek. Which I don't. XD Though the screenwriters had a habit of splitting infinitives. YES I NOTICE THESE THINGS. >____>

- SPOCK KIRK McCOY SCOTTY SULU SULU SULU CHEKOOOOOVVVV. I want a Chekov of my own to pet and scratch behind the ears. XD

- lol omg the Slash Dragon totally had a hand in the script at one point. I almost died. XD

...anyway. Yeah.

I'll probably ficspam you poor dears later; I've got a crapload of stuff that needs to get posted. :| And then a crapload more to write. o_o;;

 
 
Feeling: impressedimpressed
On the Radio: "Nightminds" - Missy Higgins
 
 
 
goddess of this and that: pic#75490112happy_mystic on May 25th, 2009 09:41 pm (UTC)
I loved Star Trek too.
There have been ESSAYS written on all the slash in the series. Spock even said he had "forbidden Love" for kirk, make of it what you will.

Ahem.

I'm a nerd.
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on May 25th, 2009 09:47 pm (UTC)
It was awesome. :D

I can totally see why people would slash them, and the movie presented about a million opportunities, but they just don't work for me as a pairing for whatever reason. XD

Nerdiness = win. 8D
CHAMYL!: Cielchamyl on May 25th, 2009 10:24 pm (UTC)
I'll probably ficspam you poor dears later; I've got a crapload of stuff that needs to get posted. :| And then a crapload more to write. o_o;;

I would have been surprised had it been any other way |D

I haven't seen Star Trek, but I know the guy is hot :3
/most important thing in a movie yes

Much love to you too baby ♥♥♥
Vitamin C: Matsudatierfal on May 26th, 2009 05:41 am (UTC)
Psshhh, it is how I roll! XD

It's crucially important!! :O

♥, bb!! x)
Rex: DN - melloicequeenrex on May 25th, 2009 10:47 pm (UTC)
Gah! I haven't seen Star Trek. because I suck Because it's too damn expensive to watch a movie in this country!! DX

Psh, and I call myself a Trekkie. XD

I like things that blow up. I also like the Slash Dragon. Even more when he makes things blow up. . . erm...XD

♥ ;)
Vitamin C: Matsudatierfal on May 26th, 2009 05:42 am (UTC)
NOOOOO, I never get to the movies for the same reason! XD

Apparently Trekkies like it even better. Homages, etc. idk, it was just awesome! XD

I KNOW RIGHT. Like my two favorite things. >3

♥ ^^
I MUST: bakayalovesabriel75 on May 26th, 2009 12:13 am (UTC)
Should I know the slash dragon?

Uhm... Trek was very well-casted. Chris Pine stole my heart with that role, but truthfully, everyone kicked-ass in their respective doppelgangers.

The originals would/should be proud.

JJ Abrams knows how to make 'em, but damn those split infinitives! (hehe... sometimes I notice and then sometimes I don't...)

♥ for you too, dear.

And uhm... party hearty at the movies! We went and saw Night at the Museum 2 today and it was fantastically fun fare for a Memorial Day weekend too ;)
Vitamin C: Misatierfal on May 26th, 2009 05:44 am (UTC)
The Slash Dragon is actually the Great Dragon from Merlin. But everyone calls him the Slash Dragon, because he is determined to set up Merlin and Arthur. Well, technically, he's convinced that they have an intertwined destiny, but the statements that he makes on the subject are gloriously ambiguous. :P

Indeed! :D My mom as a Trekkie was really happy with it, and I can't imagine anyone would walk out too dissatisfied! :D

Damn split infinitives! XD Does no one in Hollywood get anal about grammar these days?! XD

♥ ^^

We were watching the first one the other day! :D I'll definitely have to see about this one! :D
Miz J: when the revolution comesmissusjackson on May 26th, 2009 04:06 am (UTC)
Slash Dragon, FTW!

*is rolling on floor, dying with laughter*

AHEM.

Carry on. XD
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on May 26th, 2009 05:45 am (UTC)
Hahahaha. XD

I AM GLAD TO HEAR IT. 8D
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Matsudatierfal on May 26th, 2009 08:29 pm (UTC)
Haha, it's a ton of fun! 8D

Okay. Two hours of fun. :P

NAHHH. I was just :( that I couldn't be more timely about my responses!! ♥

...omg your icon. DEATH BY CUTE. :3
Emma Daiouemmadaiou28 on May 27th, 2009 04:42 am (UTC)
English teachers (and majors >_>;;) would likely lynch me for saying so, but I rather like splitting infinitives in certain situations.

*Warning - I am about to go all language-nerd on you.*

As with many odd writer-ly habits of mine, I blame Vergil. He did so many amazingly beautiful things with Latin that we simply can't do in English. Most of those have to do with word order, since Latin grammar is virtually independent of order (which, with English being almost entirely dependent on order, are nigh impossible to translate without losing the effect). A split infinitive is something that allows us to manipulate word order more than usual, and (as far as I know) is unique to English, so I think it should be embraced as a stylistic tool. English is so weird and irregular, but, as with any language, you have to play up its most unique and un-translate-able features to bring out its beauty. Anything only English can do, it should do, in my opinion. ^^

And I deign to call myself a grammar Nazi.

*dodges bricks*
Vitamin C: English Majorstierfal on May 27th, 2009 04:50 am (UTC)
That... is very interesting, no. You have evaded lynching with your coherent argumentative skillz. 8D

No, seriously, though, that's a very interesting point. And I think I'd be with you if I didn't find the damn things so fundamentally irritating. XD I definitely think there are moments when it's more graceful just to break them (lulz this is apparently not one of them XD), because, while I am a total grammar fascist, my personal belief is that the most important part of English or any other language is effective communication. And sometimes I think that means adhering to the last damn semicolon rule, and sometimes I think that means saying it in the clearest, cleanest way, so... yeah. XD

I think that made a little sense. XD

*offers you bricks of your own* XD
Emma Daiouemmadaiou28 on May 27th, 2009 05:51 am (UTC)
It made sense! That is a very important point, too, especially since there are so many people out there (native speakers, at that) who seem to have a hard time with basic communication... *cough*

I'm adding an amendment to my previous statement: In order to manipulate such tricky features of the English language, one needs to know what the heck they're doing first. XD A person who has a solid handle on grammar and can communicate their points clearly may choose to use uncommon or debatable grammatical structures to suit their purposes. Someone who's not entirely comfortable with all those little semicolon rules should really leave the more complicated stuff alone. After all, there's plenty of good things to be said about the simple and concise too. It's not as if anyone is going to fuss about how one's writing is too clear and coherent and needs to be more abstract and artsy-sounding, right? XD
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on May 27th, 2009 07:22 pm (UTC)
Oh, God, yes, those people make me want to stab my eyes out. XD

Haha, I approve of this amendment! I'm all for abusing commas, certainly, and do it all the time, so it would be hypocritical of me not to, but I think that in general you're right -- once you've got the rules down, it's bending them that's the fun part. XD

It's not as if anyone is going to fuss about how one's writing is too clear and coherent and needs to be more abstract and artsy-sounding, right?
Dear God no. XD