?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 June 2009 @ 09:03 pm
Ten Things (and Then Some)  
Okay, so:

By popular demand -- and by "popular demand" I mean "abitofadork7 asked" -- I bring you...

TEN THINGS I LEARNED FROM "HOUSE, M.D."

1. Vicodin fixes everything. It may cure cancer. Try a higher dosage.

2. IT'S NOT FUCKING LUPUS, OKAY?! If you suggest it again, I will STAB YOU WITH A NEEDLE.

3. You won't figure out what, in fact, it is until the patient is dead or nearly so.

4. Inspiration comes from crazy places, so if you're stumped, watch television, tactlessly make fun of people, and start paying attention to subplot characters.

5. If Cuddy threatens to fire you, you're probably doing something right.

6. If all else fails, try something insane, experimental, and highly-illegal. Saving the patient is the legal equivalent of a Get Out of Jail Free card anyway.

7. There will be blood -- in unnecessarily copious quantities, at unexpected moments, all over the place, in order to indicate that things are about to get worse.

8. Wilson is the only person who can get the last word in with House. Ever.

9. Why, yes, cane air guitar *is* the awesomest thing in the whole of the universe.

10. House's mother never taught him that if you don't have anything nice to say, you should keep your damn trap shut.

...AND THANK GOD FOR THAT. :D

But wait, there's more! ...which is not remotely relevant to House.

More of me, babbling about fic shit, that is. This is *unprecedented*.

Rereading my "Chocolate" notes, which I have been comprehending just fine all day, I somehow suddenly failed to understand that my bracket was supposed to be an arrow and interpreted "Near > face" as "Near is greater than face."

...this sort of thing happens a lot. XD

...I'll probably be up until an ungodly hour finishing this stupid chapter (again); it's been rebelling all day, and I haven't even gotten through the first section yet. DAMN IT. ;__;

The things I do to give you people an update. Honestly.

And I'm all like depressed about it and shit, because I'm not really liking any of my plans for this fic anymore. Partly because it's been so unexpectedly well-received that it'll probably end up disappointing people no matter what I do. O WOE. XD

Youuuuu.... should go play the fandom game. Aaaaand...

28 Days, penultimate "Fifteen," Matt/Mello, T.

Then Again, Gevanni/Near, because they're cute, damn it. :3

I want a Near. I would cuddle him foreeeeveeeer. 8D But for now I'll just go cuddle Matt/Near fic by jenwryn, which is pretty much just as good. :3

 
 
Feeling: intimidatedintimidated
On the Radio: the sister, with the DDR, in the family room
 
 
 
passthebutter: other mccain flashingpassthebutter on June 6th, 2009 04:31 am (UTC)
Hell yes. House taught me everything I need to know about life, basically. AND I LOVE IT. Even though the end of this series was SOOOOOOO SAAAAAAAAAAAD. DDDDDD:
Vitamin C: L - Bewilderedtierfal on June 6th, 2009 05:45 pm (UTC)
\o/

AND OMG I KNOW. That's the episode my mom and I were watching yesterday when I was making the list, and we were just like ";___________;!!!!" at the end. DX ...seriously, though, I can't believe Wilson didn't hug him. Like. I wanted a fucking manhug plzzzzz. o_o
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: L and Misatierfal on June 6th, 2009 06:14 pm (UTC)
"YOU'VE BROKEN SIXTEEN FEDERAL LAWS AND INJURED TWO BYSTANDERS... what's that you say? The patient lived? Oh, all right." XD

...eeeeeee, now I'm REALLY scared, 'cause the way I've set it up, there'll only be a few more chapters, and... it just doesn't feel ready to wind down at all. XD Blahhh, and I'll assure you again that I'm fairly certain you can't possibly go wrong with more of All the Sea. :3

omg, it made me grin like a lunatic. :3 And my hard-drive is slowly succumbing to the same treatment, oh dear! 8D
marissaabitofadork7 on June 6th, 2009 02:18 pm (UTC)
Yay! You wrote the list!

House is so amazing. XD
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on June 6th, 2009 06:27 pm (UTC)
I did! XD

Ain't that the truth. :D
marissaabitofadork7 on June 6th, 2009 06:28 pm (UTC)
XD

It's just amazing to see what you can learn by watching TV. XD
Rex: DN - matt + stfuicequeenrex on June 6th, 2009 02:19 pm (UTC)
All I know is that when I decide to write a fic based upon health/doctors/anything to do with a hospital, I shall seek counsel with a few episodes of House (or other insane doctor shows) first. XD

That's also what I do with NCIS, CSI, Cold Case, Law & Order etc....

...do you see a pattern here??? XD
Vitamin C: Mello - Reasonabletierfal on June 6th, 2009 06:28 pm (UTC)
Totally! XD

And oh, jeez, the only reason "Chocolate" has made it as far as it has is because I can draw on all my CSI/NCIS/Bones/etc etc etc "knowledge." XD

IT IS THE BEST PATTERN. XD
Rexicequeenrex on June 6th, 2009 06:36 pm (UTC)
May I just say that I love you because BONES IS MADE OF AWESOMENESS!!! 8D
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on June 6th, 2009 06:38 pm (UTC)
I REALLY LIKE IT even though I haven't seen as much of it as I'd like. :D My mom and I managed to watch two-thirds of an episode yesterday, so it was on the brain. 8D
Rex: OHSHC - wonderlandicequeenrex on June 6th, 2009 08:20 pm (UTC)
I know, I rarely get to watch much tv. Mostly, I have to watch while my mum does, then we're both like fangirl geeks watching all these crime/doc/sci-fi/fantasy shows.

Have you seen Primeval? It's a BBC show and it's SOO COOL! 8D

...it's about dinosaurs...x3
Vitamin C: Mello - Reasonabletierfal on June 6th, 2009 10:25 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I only watch what my mom or my sister happens to be watching, which is basically 24, Ugly Betty, House, Bones, and Dancing with the Stars. XD And we all watch Mythbusters. :P

I haven't!! It sounds AWESOME. 8D

I love dinosaurs. I used to know them all because my brother did. :P
Rex: DN - light + you just lost the gameicequeenrex on June 7th, 2009 12:11 pm (UTC)
Mythbusters is so much fun! :D

I think those guys are awesome. ^___^

Dinosaurs are cool. I used to want to be an archaeologist because of dinosaurs. And other old stuff. XD Yeah...I wanted to be a LOT of things 8D
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Neartierfal on June 6th, 2009 06:29 pm (UTC)
I kicked it around a little. XD I think it's faring all right so far, but this chapter's survival may be the doom of the next few. Er. Oh well. XD

I really think they should mass-manufacture them and sell them in major retailers. XD
give me time. and a crayon.the_gabih on June 11th, 2009 07:34 am (UTC)
I have a Near! Kind of... He is the most adorable little thing, and if I'm ever at his brother's house in the evenings, he'll give me a big hug before he goes up to bed. xD
Vitamin C: Neartierfal on June 11th, 2009 07:38 pm (UTC)
HOW DO I GET ONE. o_o

...though a Genuine Near would probably get sick and tired of me tackling him for cuddles all the time. XD
give me time. and a crayon.: Nearthe_gabih on June 11th, 2009 07:42 pm (UTC)
Make friends with a short, blonde-haired boy with an even cuter little brother. S'how I got mine. xD
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on June 11th, 2009 09:43 pm (UTC)
I should get on that one. >3

*starts staking out the town* XD