?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 July 2009 @ 03:16 pm
A Post for All Topics  
Like a Post for All Seasons, only not quite.

When I was at the dentist yesterday, I observed many things.

Okay, three things.

1. So I'm the most ticklish person in the universe -- or at least in the continental U.S. I have trouble itching my own feet... and apparently my gums are ticklish, too. YAY. XD

2. As nice as your dental hygienist may be, it's really difficult to answer someone's questions when they have their fingers in your mouth.

3. They always tell me I do a really good job of brushing my teeth... but this time, I know for a fact that I haven't changed my toothbrush since January -- FOOLED YOU, SUCKAS! >DDD

...I also observed that I am a dork, but that's nothing new. XD

Okay, so -- GRAD SCHOOL IS SCARY. But I made an insane discovery -- most of the schools I'm looking at will pay my whole way to a PhD. That's right. If I get into their PhD programs -- which admittedly is a fuckload easier said than done; Columbia accepts 2.7 percent of their applicants, NYU takes 2.2, and I forgot to get stats on the others, but they're largely in kind -- as long as I'm keeping decent grades and doing twenty hours of T.A. work a week, they will pay for everything.

My mother went to professional school for accounting, and my dad went to law school, so I had no idea that this was how it worked. WHOA, SHIT, GUYS. O_o

So... it looks like I'll be condemning myself to four to six years of soul-slaying English study to become Doctor Tierfal, the Gregory House of Grammar. Because, like I told my mother, "Sure, I'll suffer for free!"

...I get the feeling I'm going to regret this. XD

The good news is that I'll be able to take the 20,000 dollars that would be going to my fourth year of undergrad and use it for whatever I want -- car, plane tickets, whatever. (And by "whatever," I mean, "Eight million application fees." XD) The excruciatingly bad news is that I need a kick-fucking-ass application by December, and between the different apps, I'll need a damn good 10-12 page paper, and a damn good 15-25 pager. I have a kinda-I-think-it-was-okay paper from last year that comes in at eleven pages.

So my new plan for August is to write a fifteen-page academic paper that makes me look brilliant.

FUN. >_>

I figure I'll probably write on heterocosms in Shakespeare, since I can basically cobble three essays together that way by talking about the concept in three different plays. Shit, I wish I hadn't left my Complete Works at school. EQUALS FAIL. >_> It's a good thing they're all on teh internetz, but I like hard copies for this kind of thing, since you can't bookmark a line number on a webpage.

But... yeah. Expect agony and panic in November. Expect possible not-doing-NaNo. Expect preparatory agony and panic in October, when I have to take a GRE and a GRE subject test in English literature. So basically a slightly-shorter version of the SAT, but the grad-school way, and you have to go into a special testing center and do it on their computer.

I AM SCARED. XD Even though I tend to do pretty well on standardized tests. And my GPA is pretty target-area for all the schools who will tell me the average one for the students they admit.

Another issue is that Berkeley apparently has the best English graduate program of any school in the country. But with my gnat-approved attention span, I really don't know if I can handle half a decade longer there. And it might be nice to try somewhere *NEW*, and I'm secretly in love with New York City without ever having been there, but then I'd be vry vry far away from my family and my eltea. ._.

Anyway... combination of excitement, amazement, and utter terror. Favoring the utter terror. XD

Today, though, my mom, my sister, and I went out and had supar-tea at this place nearby that does it. It's a chain of high-tea-y restaurants, and they give you tea and finger sandwiches and all sorts of things, and the ambiance is adorable, and it's like *SHINY* and stuff. XD And THE FOOOOOOD, /dies. I had pineapple-papaya-mango tea, and a set-up meal that had a chicken croissant and almond-and-cream-cheese sandwiches and a blueberry scone and a warm brie pastry. And then for dessert I had passionfruit sorbet with a white chocolate coating and almost DIED of foodgasm. XDDD I didn't take my phone, because I thought it would be a little gauche to be snapping cell phone pictures of my food at a place like that, and my bestest seven-dollars-at-Goodwill sundress doesn't have pockets anyway, but I wish I had, because everything was insanely pretty. XD And my tummy is like, "I LOVE YOU." XD

What else, what else. Uh, yesterday I turned Doctor Who into an English Shepherd. IT'S COMPLICATED. XD

And I've been watching my sister play a lot of "Lord of the Rings: The Third Age," which has, oh-so-very shockingly, rekindled my utter adoration for the series in one fell OC-filled swoop. XD (I totally ship Berethor and Idrial. Even though apparently the only reason she loves him is because he doesn't let her fall and die when the Bridge of Kazad-Dum in Moria starts to crumble. Which is kind of like, "Uhh, I hope he doesn't let members of his party plummet to their deaths; he'd be a pretty shitty leader if he did..." XD ...well, I guess he does have pretty rad hair. But, like, Elegost is the hottest. So idk. Also, why the crap am I talking about this? XD The Oh-No-You-Din't-You-Ho drama with Idrial and Morwen amuses me immensely, though. XD)

...so THAT was important. XD

Oh, I'm now 730 words in to Saturday's "Chocolate" chapter. And you're like, "Another Madonna-based joke?", and I'm like, "HELLZ YEAH!!"

That's probably the part where you start to cry. XD

 
 
Feeling: geekygeeky
 
 
 
passthebutter: death note light open shirtpassthebutter on July 30th, 2009 09:57 am (UTC)
Eeee, a PhD! My mum is basically not going to rest until I have a PhD in something science-y and I'm not really looking forward to that. Still, I have forever to go so... Our situations aren't exactly the same. XD

GOOD LUCK. I believe in you! You can write a fucking kickass paper! YOU CAN. *cheers*
Vitamin C: L and Misatierfal on July 30th, 2009 08:05 pm (UTC)
My mom was more like, "Well, you'd be good at it, you don't want to be job-searching in this economy, and it's your mountain of debt," and now that we've discovered that it's essentially free, she's on my back even more. O YAY. XD Nah, I guess it's probably a good thing; Nag Power was the primary reason I did so well in high school. XD

\o/ Thank you! :3
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Misatierfal on July 30th, 2009 08:39 pm (UTC)
Re: this comment wft
I'm shocked I didn't in responding, and had actually copied my wordvomit response just in case, so... pah. YOU KNOW I LOVE IT. :3

*wanted to save some for everyone but (a) didn't think the shipping would work well and (b) ate it all anyway* XDD

♥ :3
Vitamin C: Matsudatierfal on July 30th, 2009 08:37 pm (UTC)
Re: this comment wft
It's one of those things, to me, where it's like... At this point, the options are virtually unlimited, so do what you want to do most. And what I want to do most is to... defer the necessity of getting a job another half-decade, even at the price of a great deal of trouble, because it will be trouble that does not have to run from nine to five. XD Apparently that is my priority. XD

And pfff, grandchildren won't make you write a book about grandmotherdom before you can call yourself their grandmother amirite. :P

I will definitely vouch for a year off to try things out and think things over, even though I personally didn't have one. Experience really is the best teacher out there, and it sounds like your brother is definitely a Wilderness Kind of Guy, so I think that sounds awesome. :3

I KNOW. I didn't know they did that; I'm still trying to process what that means. XD I thought this was capitalism...! XD ...and ha, yes, 19,800 is what we calculated for my all-around costs for last year (though I actually ended up saving a shit-ton of money by, like, not eating very much and whatever, which is *win*), and that's off-campus -- when I was in the dorms, it was worse than that. And this is at a public, state-sponsored school; eltea's and other private schools run more in the range of $50,000 a year. It's fucking insane, basically. XD

And eeee, ♥ :3 Empirically, I think I can handle it intellectually -- because it's a plain fact that I spend four hours the night before writing papers that often get better grades than the people who slaved away -- but I also imagine that you will be fielding a lot of "*SOB*". XD

Homesickness is a tricky thing for me -- I got so used to packing up my things and going to my dad's house as a kid that going somewhere usually isn't a problem; it's the staying. XD What scares me most is that in my first year at college, play rehearsals had me stuck at school for a full month, rather than coming home twice, and... I was just really sad all the time. I think I felt kind of trapped. But that's what Skype and phones and whatnot are for, and there is a whole 'nother year before I go anywhere. :)

ONOZ. I'm think-hoping, though, muchly, that face-to-face won't be as bad in some ways -- first because there will always be stupid people, but people are outright stupider on the internet, and second because you can convey to them that they're stupid and at least get the satisfaction of seeing them writhe. XD And FJJFDSLK I MISS YOU TOOOOOOO. *clings*

Maybe I should just get up in the morning while you're still awake, amirite? 8D Though my mom would probably have an aneurysm. And eeeeee, haha, I love your brain plzzzzz. *__*

FFF. If we were in the same room, I'd have both arms around your waist, and you wouldn't be able to go anywhere without dragging me behind you. 8D

And ummmm hmm. I think I'll have to go with B, though A is very close. I'm not quite as hot on C. Also, I am not-entirely-hypothetically terrible at these things. :P

THEY'RE JEALOUS, BELIEVE ME. 8D

*loves!!* ♥
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: L and Misatierfal on July 31st, 2009 08:55 pm (UTC)
Re: this comment wft
Bahh, *cuddles you* ^^;

Also I meant to tell you that talking to you yesterday was fantasmic. Only I forgot to reply to your message. Because I'm awesome. XD
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Misatierfal on August 1st, 2009 06:11 pm (UTC)
Re: this comment wft
But they're NICE pieces of paper that you want to get...! XD And lol, I have to survive the whole thing before I can get anything, so we shall seeee. XD

Hahaha. Especially hahaha because I glanced at the bulk of the comment, saw that first, and went searching through mine like, "When did I mention B?!" XDD

Eeeeeeeeeee. :3 *attacks*

♥!
I MUST: Sunshine Rainsabriel75 on July 30th, 2009 02:21 pm (UTC)
Those plans do require an applied mind, don't they? Something you have when you choose to use it, which is frequently my dear. You pull off the whole nary-may-care attitude, but none of us are fooled.

Your mother's rooting for you just as much as we are. You were destined, of which I have no doubt, to be one of those students. The one who comes back in her 20's and teaches at the very same college which she graduated, or write the paper that sparks an international debate or ends up somewhere big converting other people to the amazing cause of literature and its importance.

When you say geeky, you're that kind of person and are aware of it. C'mon, sweetie, it's time to admit it and buckle down and write the hello-I-am-Spartacus-and-will-knock-your-socks-off-with-one-thought-from-my-mind academic paper! You know that that less than 3% have nothing on you, (besides how abnormally out-of-touch are they, if they haven't written Death Note fanfiction?!) and don't forget the whole side of you that makes perfectly good use of the quick-witted, fast-thinking part of your brain that keeps you sane (and extremely amusing and down-to-earth)!

You have the talent, the brains and the personality to make it in the PhD world without losing the sentimentality and pulse of what most PhD's see as the test subjects. You will easily flow from their world and hang out with the rat labs as you please, and may find that Death Note's still sweetly appealing after doing so.

New York City's appeal cannot be denied. The place has a special aura that at least for me has not been replicated anywhere or experienced anywhere else. But unlike you, I have/had never had ties, so your fears of leaving family and friend behind seem not as important to me. Or rather I believe that you would be able to survive on your own. Not that you wouldn't get lonely, but technology has advanced so much now that it would be much easier to do it now than before :) Not that that's ever a great consolation to the person leaving.

So the short of the long is you have friends who will never desert you, family who will always however oddly cheer and wave you on and a brain that begs for the chance to prove itself... Carpe Diem!
Vitamin C: L and Wataritierfal on July 30th, 2009 08:50 pm (UTC)
Aww, man, I thought I had you all convinced! XD

That is part of what scares me, though -- I've done a lot of coasting in college, and my memories of sitting down and slaving to get my undergrad apps the way I wanted them are not very fond. O_o But if I survived that, I can probably take this, and it's just a matter of trying hard enough. :)

And just... aww. x3 I kept grinning as I read this; knowing you feel that way just makes it seem so much more reachable. ♥

Hee, I did spend an awfully good year honing my prose in ways they can't imagine. Particularly avoiding the word "light" in key sentences and finding a thousand ways to evade "near." XDDD I will definitely do my best! :)

Death Note is partly to blame for this one as well -- being one the locational vertices of DN certainly doesn't hurt -- though I think I've always been enchanted by the thought of it. And oh, yes, to technology -- meeting so many amazing people online really has taught me how to cultivate without geographical closeness, and I think having eltea frolicking around Oxford for part of next year will be really good practice, too. XD

\o/ Thank you so much. x) ♥
CHAMYL!: Feldt boobschamyl on July 30th, 2009 05:36 pm (UTC)
My god, it just sounds sooo... Complicated xx
We have public universities, so it's like... Simpler, even though I'll envy forever your colleges, since we don't have sleep+study sistemations ;_; It's still like going to highschool on that point of view.

But, I'm rambling. YOU'LL DO FINE. You always do. You're awesome and we all know it, we see it everyday. You and english are like a fish and the water, so.
/cheerleads for her Tierfallina ♥♥♥♥♥♥

God, I now want pastries too XD
Vitamin C: L and Misatierfal on July 30th, 2009 08:51 pm (UTC)
"Complicated" is an excellent word for it. XD But noooo, I'm with you; high school is bad enough without having a similar college experience to look forward to! O_o

Eeeeee, *tackles* ♥!!

I could live off of pastries. Not for very long given what's in them, but it would be extremely pleasant while it lasted... XD
Rex: DN - Bunny L + Melloicequeenrex on July 30th, 2009 05:37 pm (UTC)
If you're the most ticklish person in the states, then I'm the most ticklish person in the UK...I can't scratch my feet either. XDDD

I hate the weird feeling when dentists have their gloved hands in your mouth. It feels weeeeird. o.O

Your country is so kind. ;____; I want free education....and money....and a car which I don't even know how to drive even though I can pretty much drive a stick-shift if someone's there with me telling me what to do XD

But goodness, looks like you're going to be a busy girl this August. I don't really know how graduate/PhD works and shit - and I'm only supposed to already be applying for undergrad this Sept/Oct/Nov XD - but it sounds like hellz....yeha. Good luck with it, my sweet. *hugs*

Also, I know what you mean about being far from family and friends. :( Although, as Jenny said, I don't have deep roots for anywhere like you do because crazyboutremmy, my family and I have moved around our whole lives anyway so yeah...still, it's painful to be away from friends. :( Still, NYC sounds like fun and it'll be an awesome experience, I'm sure! :) Like, HELLO BROADWAY! XD Srs though, that's what I'd be doing if I lived there. I'm already thinking about London unis just because students get cheapo tickets to things like Shakespeare's Globe theatre and all those musicals etc. Like, fun plz. XD

But anyways, I know all about terror...going to new places is no small accomplishment and fitting in is even harder. (The only reason I'm getting through Lit and History classes this summer is because I'm the only student, though come september all the others will be back, oh shit) but I have full faith in you. You're charming, your able and you're really tough-minded and you'll be awesome no matter what you choose. :)

And that tea place sounds yummy!! :D I love tea...and omg passion fruit sorbet!!! 8D WHITE CHOCOLATE!!! 8D That would be heaven *______*

And LotR ftw plz. x3

Anyways, I'll uh, stop talking now. XD

*hugs again for good measure*
Vitamin C: Misatierfal on July 30th, 2009 09:03 pm (UTC)
Someday, someone will put us in a room with a bunch of feathers, and we will suffocate laughing. XD

It's just kind of a weird experience overall. XD And I'm like... I dunno, I just have NO IDEA why you would want to work with people's mouths. And people's teeth. And people's spit. Like. No. XD

I'm really stunned that so many places seem to be offering -- getting financial aid for undergraduate study is notoriously bad. I guess maybe this is where all those tuition fees go to? O_o It is an utterly amazing payoff for the 60,000 dollars that my three years of undergrad will have cost me. *__*

Yeah, I don't know anything, either -- except that getting your Masters takes less time but is less prestigious, and getting a PhD will probably kill you, but if you survive, you can walk on water. XD WE'LL SEE. XD *hugs* :3

Yeah, it's like... I dunno; it's tough. XD I was born here, and I've lived here my entire life, and part of the reason I picked Berkeley is because it's only an hour away from home, and it's got a San Francisco-ish vibe, and I spent a fair amount of time hanging out there as a kid, because my step-dad's parents live near Chinatown. So... being that far away almost does not compute. XD BUT. Yes, NYC... gah. XD I'm suburb-bred, but I have a thing for cities. XD And SRSLY go for London unis if you can; tickets to the Globe make it worth it by themselves, y/y? XDD

I think I could probably manage it all right -- I mean, I'd have to make more friends than I have at my current school, since twenty people from my high school year also went, and... they're the ones I roomed with, ahem. XD But in general, I can fake social relatively well, so... yeah. I guess we'll see! XD

OMG IT WAS SO AMAZING. Seriously, just like... aaaaaaaah. XDDD

*glomps you* :3
Rex: DN - Bunny Light + Nearicequeenrex on July 31st, 2009 12:03 pm (UTC)
xDDD Guess that'll confirm the term "died laughing" XP

*nod nod* It's kinda gross to have to deal with people's mouths I think...and their teeth etc. I mean I'm grateful to them I guess but I'd never, ever want to be a dentist. XD

Financial aid is awesome and I'm glad that they do it so well there! :D I have...no clue whether the UK does that sort of thing (should look into that) but it's cool because unis are hella expensive these days. =S

XD I want a PhD...I'm not sure in what, but I was once told by a fortune teller that I'd be a doctor, ergo, this is the only way I'll manage to get that title. XD

:) I love cities. I just love the fact that you can get lost in them and no one knows or cares who you are really. It's awesome. Especially if you have a close group of friends - which I don't - but either way, it's nice to be able to explore and do things by yourself. :)

XD That's exactly why I'm hoping to apply to like...three different unis in London! 8D

:D

*huggles* :3
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Merlintierfal on July 30th, 2009 09:06 pm (UTC)
I'm a little bit frazzled at the very concept of putting the applications together, though I do have until December. XD Thank you!! ^^ *hugs*
Loli-pop: pic#89368205 Chocolateshiro_loli_pop on July 30th, 2009 10:35 pm (UTC)
TEA.

Eek- hope your English endeavors are easier then med school. At least you're not dissecting many, many internal organs though the human brains are totally awesome. Writing is funner. Usually. <_< HELLZ YEAH MADONNA JOKES! XD
Vitamin C: Arthurtierfal on July 31st, 2009 04:09 am (UTC)
Tea is like chocolate, but more drinkable.

Most things are easier than med school, including removing your own appendix.

Which they probably teach you in med school.

But it's still going to suck. :D
chococoffeekiss: 42chococoffeekiss on July 30th, 2009 10:43 pm (UTC)

So my new plan for August is to write a fifteen-page academic paper that makes me look brilliant.


That should be easy since you're already brilliant, eh? :D
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on July 31st, 2009 04:09 am (UTC)
WE SHALL SEE. XD

♥ ^^;
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: L - Bluetierfal on July 31st, 2009 08:22 pm (UTC)
Indeed. XD

Well, like I said above, Berkeley has the number one English department in the country. Stanford isn't far behind, but, uh, good luck getting in, hon; I speak from a place of knowledge when I say it's not easy. O_o

Unfortunately, the fanfiction is probably going to slow down a lot between all of this application business, plus the fact that I'm probably going to take more classes than usual next semester. I guess we'll have to see.