?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 July 2009 @ 09:17 pm
Well, shit.  
Advantages of swearing?

I'll take it. XD

I made a spreadsheet today and filled in funding and application information for the first ten of the twenty-five best English departments in the U.S. Some of the website designers should be shot. Some of them should have it explained to them that being ambiguous about requirements does not make you esoteric; it makes you incredibly obnoxious.

I'm looking at YOU, Penn and Princeton.

University of Chicago is also in my black books.

Duke is looking nice, Cornell is friendly, and Stanford charges thirty dollars more for the application than anyone else.

So basically, nothing is new. XD

The highlight of the experience by a considerable distance was the fact that one of Cornell pages had a big picture of a guy who looks a lot like Zach Braff.


Will the real Zach Braff please stand up?


I also discovered, while rinsing some, that blueberries float. I found this very exciting. When I managed to get the giggling under control, I reassured my mother that, yes, I am applying to the best grad schools in the country.

lol. Blueberries. XD

 
 
Feeling: intimidatedintimidated
On the Radio: "Drive" - Melissa Ferrick
 
 
 
I MUST: Nearxkittensabriel75 on July 31st, 2009 05:18 am (UTC)
Princeton's website does annoy the crap out of me as does Harvard's, although Radcliffe, darling, have you considered it?!

Hehe... recently just had an enlightening but filthy-mouthed discussion over that find and how satisfying it was :)

Blueberries... word up... they do float! Natural enchantment at its finest. Giggling fits included and sarcastic mothers who probably deep down find it precious that such simple things in life amuse you.

Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on July 31st, 2009 08:29 pm (UTC)
I just added it to my spreadsheet, to be examined as soon as I get a chance! :D

Hee, I really do think swear words make things better, and I'm glad someone has substantiated my belief! XD There's just something reliving about the perfect expletive. 8D

I was fascinated! XD I think my mom is probably pretty happy that she can just throw me some blueberries next time she wants me to be entertained. ^^;
Miz J: awkwardmissusjackson on July 31st, 2009 05:24 am (UTC)
Blueberries! LOL! I can't eat them, they've got a weird texture that freaks me out. Plus, they're blue. It's not natural. XD

That guy looks like Zach Braff...creepy. And yet, awesome.

Did You Know--the voice of the Golden Retriever puppy on the Cottonelle commercials is Zach Braff?

He totally is. >D

Good luck with college websites. Monkeys with keyboards could write better code. Half of the links on my schools site don't work at all! The other half are redundant. It's terrible.
Vitamin C: Mello - Reasonabletierfal on July 31st, 2009 08:37 pm (UTC)
They are kind of an odd texture, now that you mention it. But I'll eat almost anything. XD

I shouted to my sister to come see, and she, too, was like, "...whoa!" XD

YES! He also does the voice of... uh, water... for those Pur filer commercials. He is everywhere. o_o

Thank you; at this rate, I'll need all the luck I can get! XD Forget actually getting into the schools -- the real test is finding stuff on their stupid sites. XD
Miz J: Calvin and Hobbesmissusjackson on July 31st, 2009 10:38 pm (UTC)
Kindy of...remind me of calf fries. Resilient, yet gooey and...kind of mealy. Whoa.

OMG. Zach Braff is infiltrating our lives via water and toilet paper! What's next, food? Television? I mean... XD

You'll do fine on your school stuff! Have some faith in yourself, moth girl!!! XD

If I was an accredited university, you'd already have a PhD in AWESOME.
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on August 1st, 2009 06:07 pm (UTC)
O__________o

I think that's my only reaction. XD

SRSLY. Today Cottonelle... tomorrow, CHARMIN! O_o

\o/ ♥

omg, you read my brain. I was thinking the other day that I should make myself an icon like, "I have a PhD in AWESOME. It's getting the other one that's going to kill me." XD
Marm: dollmarmaladefever on July 31st, 2009 05:26 am (UTC)
Ooh, you Ivy-leaguer you. I'm going to do an online master's degree through San Jose State. I'm that exciting, yes.

I have never noticed yon blueberry buoyancy! :O
Vitamin C: Light - Wettierfal on July 31st, 2009 08:38 pm (UTC)
SJSU is on my list! That's one of the main things I was considering before the magic "free" word came up at the snooty schools. ._.

I'd always cupped my hands differently -- like on top and below, instead of like a bowl -- and I was enlightened. XD
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: L - Bluetierfal on July 31st, 2009 08:41 pm (UTC)
My mom went to Duke's business school, and my dad went to law school there. Y'know. Back when dinosaurs were the primary demographic. XD

It's not quite as high on the list as some of my options, but apparently it's a really pretty school, and it sounds like a nice setup. Plus it's not quite as competitive, so my odds of getting in are rather better. XD
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Matsudatierfal on July 31st, 2009 08:51 pm (UTC)
I KNOW. XDD Generally my school's isn't too bad, which makes sense given that we're famous for engineering and whatnot, but... SRS. XD

I'm such a dork with stuff like that. XD Though my favorite was when I was on the Photobooth-thingy on a Mac in Journalism in high school -- did I tell you this? I feel like I did XD -- and eltea was like "OMG, THERE'S A DELAY!! *plays*". XD As soon as I'd finished asking her what she was on, one of the editors, also one of our valedictorians, also the only student in our year who went to Harvard, came up and went, "OMG, THERE'S A DELAY!! *plays*" XD

And ajklfdsjkl my Jennies. ;___; *gives you cake that doesn't require any making-of energy*

Haha, I'd do the same to my brother, but he's three times worse than I am, and encouraging him will just make him worse! XD
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on August 1st, 2009 06:12 pm (UTC)
Hee, *buys flowers for dead brain* XDD

Bake when the baking's good, right? 8D

♥ :3
Rex: DN - mello + bandanaicequeenrex on August 1st, 2009 11:59 am (UTC)
Blueberries!! \o/

Also, also, guy looks a lot like Braff. o____o

And also, uni websites are made of shit. XD They make me die and go *facerobot* like Near.

And, and....my brain is dead so I'll just shut up now. XD

But GO IVY LEAGUE!!! (can you believe my fingers went ICY and then IBY before I got that right? XD)

*brave face*

:3
Vitamin C: L and Misatierfal on August 1st, 2009 06:09 pm (UTC)
I love them. 8D

IKR. I was stunned. XD

And me, too. O_o It's seriously hide-and-go-seek. XD

Icy League would be AWESOME imo. 8D Like instead of going to class, you play ice hockey. idk. I think I need sleep. XDD

:3
marissaabitofadork7 on August 12th, 2009 06:49 pm (UTC)
/is insanely late to commenting

Penn and Princeton are both near meeeeeeeeeeee! XD That'd be awesome.

But it's your choice. Good luck deciding.
Vitamin C: L - Bluetierfal on August 13th, 2009 06:46 am (UTC)
XD No worries!

They're also very particular about their apps... It's going to come down to what, if anything, I get into, first and foremost, I'm afraid! XD