?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 August 2009 @ 05:32 pm
GOOD NEWS.  
I AM IN LOVE WITH A TELEVISION SHOW.

...AGAIN. 8D

But first, the last of a dying breed: my final brigits_flame entry. XD Turned out better than I expected given that I bitched about it every sentence of the way.

I was too busy whining to mention that another doujin from jenwryn came on Friday. ajklfdjslkfjsa I love you so much, bb. x) You make me so darn happy. x3

Some of you may have heard of "Doctor Who."

Some of you may have seen every single episode and therefore know why I am flailing. XD

SO. Season 1. Christopher Eccleston and Billie Piper.

omg I love them. :3 Independently and together. XD

But yeah, eltea and I started the first episode at... I dunno, 5 PM, and we finished the thirteenth just before 9 AM. XD There were lots of breaks for things like story editing and popsicles and God knows what else; it wasn't nonstop. That probably would have killed even us. And we kept pausing it to give commentary/squeal/chatter like fandom-savvy squirrels. :D

I guarantee I'll forget one of the things I meant to flail delightedly about, but this is a start. XD

1. I was trying to get a doujin back into the protective plastic envelope after showing it to eltea. It didn't want to go. XD
tierfal: I swear this wasn't as hard the first time I was trying to get it in.
eltea: ...THAT'S WHAT SHE SAID.

I LOSE. XD


2. "VICTORY SHOULD BE NAKED!!"
- the Slitheen

(This is my new life philosophy.)


3. Rose very cleverly created a HUGE time paradox. All you need to know, non-spoilery-wise, is that she and the infant that will grow to be her are in the same place.
tierfal: (frantically) Don't touch yourself!!
(eltea pauses the episode so that she and tierfal can laugh very maturely for at least a minute.)


4. I love Mickey. He's so hopeless and adorable. XD Come to think of it, he reminds me a bit of Matsuda.


5. It has become increasingly difficult to resist the urge to speak with British speech inflection patterns. I kept breaking out in my bad accent when making commentary. IT'S CONTAGIOUS. O_O


6. Speaking of accents, LOL at Brits being Americans. XDDD Actually, it wasn't as bad as it could have been; the supposed inhabitants of Utah mostly just sounded slightly wrong in "Dalek." Cap'n Jack (more on him omg XD) sounded irksome to me for the first thirty seconds of his dialogue, and then he either got a lot better, or I got used to it. Or he distracted me with his fine, fine, fine, seduce-everything ass.

Not that I mind either way. 8D


7. "The Empty Child"/"The Doctor Dances" was seriously the best hour and a half of television I think I've ever seen. o frigging mg. Fucking brilliant. The only downside is the fact that it makes all American television I've ever seen look like utter crap. XD Wait, another downside -- immediately after we'd finished (this is the one set during the Blitz, with Jaime the Horrifying Undead Small Child seeking his mummy):

eltea: Now I never want to have children; I never want to hear anyone say "Mommy" to me.
tierfal: Birth control by British television!
eltea: Birth control by ZOMBIES!


8. FUCKING JACK HARKNESS!! (By which I mean, "Yes, I would like to fuck Jack Harkness.") Oh, my GOD, meet my new favorite character in ANYTHING. 8DDDD It took all of a minute of his screentime for eltea and me to look at each other and go, "We need to watch Torchwood next." *___*

Seriously, though. SERIOUSLY. Every time we thought he couldn't get any more awesome, he pulled out a gun and pwnt the shit out of someone. I AM IN LOVE. 8D


9. Partly just from the episodes I'd previously seen, David Tennant is the Doctor to me, but I loooove Christopher Eccleston, too. He is adorkable and awkward and amazingly deadpan and just superfantastic. 8D

Which is not to say I didn't squeal when we got twenty seconds of Tennant at the end of "The Parting of the Ways." It's not my fault -- he's CUTE LIKE A PUPPY! O_O


10. I don't know why there are brutal pairing wars in this fandom. I'd seen a bit of Martha, a little bit of Donna, and a little bit of Rose, and now I've seen a lot of Rose, and I am totally in love with her, too just adore them all. Fandom, why so averse to massive, ship war-curing orgies? XD

I totally ship Jack/Nine/Rose, for instance. And Jack/Things That Move. And I'd totally write/read/fap to a femmeslash threesome with the girls. XD


11. Every episode made us howl at the screen (Doctor Who cast, why no self-preservation instincts? XD), "Father's Day" made us cry, and "The Empty Child"/"The Doctor Dances" made us cower and cling to each other in abject terror. THIS, my friends, is television. 8D


I should edit this to make sure it's coherent.

BUT I WON'T. XD

 
 
Feeling: happyhappy
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
passthebutter: twewy running pigpassthebutter on August 3rd, 2009 10:39 am (UTC)
Omg yes The Master!!! Best character ever. Master/Doctor is so deliciously fucked up, and the Master episode, and the clinging and sadness and bittersweet and character depth... Oh god. I loved that one. *weeps*

*fangirls crazily with you*
Elteaeltea on August 3rd, 2009 06:36 pm (UTC)
We totally went through the Wikipedia article to find the names of the other ones he’d written, because that one was so fantastic. :D
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on August 3rd, 2009 08:33 pm (UTC)
*flails and runs around with you* XD

Totally AMAZING, omg. Just the setting, and the circumstances, and JACK, and Nancy, and eeeeeeeeee. 8D

Yeah, yeah!! Like eltea beat me to saying, we looked that up as soon as we were done, lol. XD And I know I've heard all about "Blink," so -- *moar excitement* 8D

I can see that happening, but I can also see me loving Rose so much that I don't mind either way. XD And Martha rocks, and I love Donna even from just a few scenes I've seen. 8D I have hearrrrd of this Master guy and anticipate his arrival INTENTLY. 8D

Hee, no worries; they're all just fine!! And I intend to take them out and set them within easy reach on a shelf when I get to school, but at the moment they're sitting on my desk in the midst of the warzone, so I figure they should stay as safe as possible. XD
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Jethrotierfal on August 3rd, 2009 08:34 pm (UTC)
OH THE WIN!! 8DD

I so approve. XD
passthebutter: heroes fangirls are nearpassthebutter on August 3rd, 2009 10:37 am (UTC)
OH GOD THE MUMMY EPISODE. THAT WILL HAUNT YOU FOR LIFE.

Mummy... where's mummy...? I want my mummy...

OH GOD THE FEAR. *scrabbles at walls*

Hahahahahaha I love DW. XDDDDD

Though Ten is the best Doctor ever, I have to say. But we're all biased. XD
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on August 3rd, 2009 08:35 pm (UTC)
My life is sufficiently haunted, lol. XD

Oh my GOD when they were talking to Jack via the radio and the kid goes "I can hear you, too. I'm coming for you, Mummy," we just DIED, hahaha. XD

8D
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Mello - Reasonabletierfal on August 3rd, 2009 08:36 pm (UTC)
Bwaha, isn't he just?? XD Poor thing. :P

Capslock is made to be abused, imo. XD
Rex: DN - L + ice creamicequeenrex on August 3rd, 2009 09:15 pm (UTC)
:3 Eccleston is adorable. I wub him! ^^ And the Father's Day ep was saaaad!!! XD But, uh, The Empty Child/The Doctor Dances....*shudders and hides under blanket*

Twas creeeeepy indeed. Although I did freak out when I watched Blink. XD I'm glad I saw it with my mum and sis. We were all trying to freak each other out after that episode. XDDD

And god....Captain Jack.....xDDDD I giggled like a maniac when he grabbed the guy's ass. >D

....I feel like a dirty old man.... ;_____;

HAVE FUN WATCHING SUGAR MUFFINS!!!!! 83
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on August 3rd, 2009 09:28 pm (UTC)
Eeee, I've heard good things about "Blink." By which I mean, I've heard it's terrifying and amazing, which is what I'm hoping for. XDD

Just omg, this SHOW...! 8D

WE ALMOST DIED. XD Though my favorite was definitely in "The Parting of the Ways" when he kissed Rose, and I was like, "Kiss the Doctor, too! Kiss the Doctor, too!!!!", and then he DID. omg. XD

\o/
Rex: DN - mello + bandanaicequeenrex on August 5th, 2009 12:51 pm (UTC)
"Blink" will chill you. In a good way because the girl is gorgeous. XD

OMG IKR!!! 8D

I loved it when he kissed the doctor. XD I was like *stare........dies of utter happiness*

XD

I MUST: DrWhoGeeksabriel75 on August 3rd, 2009 11:11 pm (UTC)
Steven Moffat's the bomb... what has no one watched Coupling or Jekyll here either?

Omigod! I totally ship the Doctor/Master too...(much to the chagrin of my very put-out husband who thinks that is so wrong on so many levels...)

Everyone's love on that show, and yes, Jack Harkness break my heart by adoring every lovely creature that comes your way. Although, I have all of Torchwood: Children of Earth sitting in my DVR right now screaming at me to be watched but I'm ever so afraid to do so. It's like my worst nightmare and yeah... must build up some guts before tackling it.

Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on August 4th, 2009 01:10 am (UTC)
Haven't, but have heard excellent things -- and knowing he's involved, may have to investigate much more thoroughly!

Hahaha, I can't wait to meet this guy...! XD

Jack is so much concentrated awesome that some self-preparation is definitely required. ^^;
crazyboutremmycrazyboutremmy on August 3rd, 2009 11:35 pm (UTC)
DDDDDDDDDDDDDD: DAMN YOU, STOP TRYING TO SEDUCE ME INTO ANOTHER FANDOM, NO NO NO NOOOOOOOOOO! Haha, my friend Alice is planning a huge, huge marathon of Doctor Who AT THE END OF THE YEAR. So, yeah. xDDDDDDD

DAMMIT, I WANNA WATCH IT NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOW. *grabby hands*
Vitamin C: Arthurtierfal on August 4th, 2009 01:14 am (UTC)
SORRY. XDDD

It is a hungry fandom, so watch out for that. XD Though it sounds like the people in the fandom actually tend to be a horrifyingly bloodthirsty lot -- like, the "I wish so-and-so who interferes with my OTP would die a horrible death, and I hate you if you like her" -- so my plan is to stay on the periphery as much as possible. XD
Rex: DN - Mello + Bubblegumicequeenrex on August 5th, 2009 12:52 pm (UTC)
Ahem, totally random and whatever, but I HAVE ALL FOUR SERIES OF DW AT HOME AND ONE DAY WHEN YOU'VE FINALLY DECIDED TO COME VISIT ME, WE CAN WATCH THEM ALLLLLLL!!!! 8D

/is a freak
Niknialyjoy on August 4th, 2009 03:19 am (UTC)
5. It has become increasingly difficult to resist the urge to speak with British speech inflection patterns. I kept breaking out in my bad accent when making commentary. IT'S CONTAGIOUS. O_O

DID YOU KNOW I WENT THROUGH ALL OF GRADE EIGHT WITH A BRITISH ACCENT. BECAUSE OF HARRY POTTER. WHY AE THEY SO CONTAGIOUS? D:

Also, stop making me want to watch new shows XD I'm having enough trouble trying to say NO to Torchwood, and now Doctor Who, too? D: I MIGHT HAVE TO ACTUALLY TURN ON MY TV, OH THE HORROR
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on August 4th, 2009 05:13 am (UTC)
I AM IMPRESSED. O_O

SORRY. XDDD You probably should see DW first if you're going for Torchwood, though; I'm sure you can go with the latter without knowing the former, but it *is* a spinoff, so... more fun if you know the context of the original, y/n? XD
Charlottekoneko_zero on August 9th, 2009 11:23 am (UTC)
POST OF WIN. MUCH APPROVAL. ♥

Also, can we share our daer Captain Jack? I'm rather in love with him. I have to confess that I actually prefer Torchwood to Doctor Who... Pretty much JUST because there is more Jack-time. *fangirls*
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on August 10th, 2009 12:08 am (UTC)
\o/ 8D

Hahaha, I think there's plenty of Jack to go around, yes? XD eltea and I have definitely decided that we should check out Torchwood next. :D
give me time. and a crayon.: Iantothe_gabih on August 16th, 2009 09:42 am (UTC)
I'm sure Jack would be happy to share both of you. ;)

Mind if I join the fangirl-orgy?
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on August 16th, 2009 08:48 pm (UTC)
OF COURSE. 8D

(Note to self: we are going to need a bigger bed and a bigger television screen.)
give me time. and a crayon.: dalekthe_gabih on August 16th, 2009 09:41 am (UTC)
Don't touch yourself... oh my gosh. XDDDDD I was too young to see the innuendo in that the first time I watched the series. Good times, good times... xD

Rose gets on my nerves. She worked wonderfully with Chris Eccleston, as jenwryn said above, but after that she just grated. I love Martha though, and Donna is epicness itself.

I also second jenwryn's Master recommendation. He's like Light, only as a Time Lord, without a Note. It works, I promise. ^^
Vitamin C: Light - Wettierfal on August 16th, 2009 08:47 pm (UTC)
Gutter-mindedness is my favorite disease. XD

Aww, really? I love Rose all the time. Well, I haven't seen her sudden reappearance in Season 4 yet (but have been spoiled to it, lol XD), so I guess we'll see. I do love Donna and Martha, too, though. I think I just love everyone. XD

...I am so flipping excited, oh dear. XD