?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 September 2009 @ 11:09 pm
wtf XD  
Uhhh... last night at about eleven PM, our power went out for no apparent reason, so I took a shower by iPod backlight.

Okay, actually, once the backlight shut off the second time, I took the rest of a shower in the dark. XD

I am just that awesome. XD

Reason #43890 Why Being Female Is Sometimes An Advantage:

You can write smut in the library when you have a gap between classes, and no one will ever be the wiser.

On the downside, when James, the ~thirty-year-old, awesome, utterly immature guy from your theater company, whom you'd forgotten was going to study here, walks by and says hi right as they're ripping each other's clothes off, it's a little weird.

SOME DAYS I LOVE MY RETARDED LIFE. XD

The only other news I have is that my Greek Religion T.A. is really boring, and there are way more people in that classroom than there should be. XD

 
 
Feeling: creativecreative
 
 
 
give me time. and a crayon.: the_gabih on September 4th, 2009 07:14 am (UTC)
Showers with unconventional uses of electronic objects yay! xD That is kind of awesome.

And lol at the smut writing. This is why, if I write anything remotely wrong, I do it in my room. My mother might wander in at random moments (she came in at half eleven last night looking for my sister's shoes- I was ill, half asleep, and utterly confused), and sometimes my youngest sister will also make an appearance, but usually I'm left to my own proverbial devices. *innocent smile*
Vitamin C: Charles - srsly ebiltierfal on September 5th, 2009 10:39 pm (UTC)
Haha, it was... interesting?? XD

The first time I wrote a smut scene in prose (in collaboration with eltea online, as it was), it was six in the evening, and my roommate was wandering around. I kept shifting trying to hide the computer screen just in case, haha. XD Since then, though, I've gotten to the point that I'll totally read and write smut sitting on the couch next to my sister, as long as I know she's doing something and won't look at my screen much, lol. And I write it in class all the time, playing the I Dare You to Get Distracted From the Lecture Game with whoever's in the next seat. XDD I'm such a perv. 8D
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on September 5th, 2009 10:40 pm (UTC)
Bwahaha. XD WE WIN THIS ROUND. 8D
goddess of this and that: mxmhappy_mystic on September 4th, 2009 12:10 pm (UTC)
I've taken showers in the dark before. Kinda weird, but not that different.

I HATE WHEN RANDOM STUFF KILLS MY SLASH BUZZ.
Vitamin C: Mello - Reasonabletierfal on September 5th, 2009 10:44 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it wasn't as difficult as I expected it to be. ^^ Often I'm so tired by the time I take a shower that I have my eyes closed for half of it anyway, I guess! XD

IKR. XD College has taught me how to write in virtually any conditions, though, lol. XD
marissaabitofadork7 on September 4th, 2009 02:34 pm (UTC)
Showers in the dark? Sounds pretty awesome. XD

Being a girl definitely has its random advantages. XD
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on September 5th, 2009 10:45 pm (UTC)
It could've been awesomer. Like if the lights had been on. XD'

It does! XD
marissaabitofadork7 on September 7th, 2009 10:07 pm (UTC)
...This is true. XD

Eltea: Merlin - Those Dayseltea on September 6th, 2009 05:46 am (UTC)
So. XD So I read Reason #43890 Why Being Female Is Sometimes An Advantage. And I was like “I don’t get why being female is an advantage there, dunno…” and read the rest of the entry. Then went back and was like “I still don’t get why being female would give you an advant— OH.” XDDDD
Vitamin C: Charles - srsly ebiltierfal on September 6th, 2009 11:22 pm (UTC)
Bahahaha, ilu. XD