?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 September 2009 @ 08:27 pm
Two Things  
Okay, first of all, my useless life.

Yesterday, I... went to class. Went to Safeway. Bought raspberries (!). (...and other things, too, haha. XD) Freaked out about homework. Got it all done somehow. Freaked out more. XD

Today, I went to class. Tried to go to the Office Hours one of the professors I want a rec letter from has listed on the English department website and found that she wasn't there. Searched around reading the "So-and-So's OH" papers pinned by the doors and couldn't find hers anywhere, and am really hoping that she hasn't gone somewhere right when I need a fucking letter, OTL. >_>

Then went to more class. XD And finished my story for Creative Writing, at least super-first-draft-style. I think it's crap. :D

NOW FUN STUFF.

So my Swedish teacher was telling us about a new word that came up -- gift. It's pronounced "yift," because Swedish Js and Gs are funny like that (but only sometimes... lol ilu languages XD). And it means "marriage"!

So I'm sitting there in my early-morning cynicism (even more potent than the usual kind) going, "Okay, even I have to admit that's cute."

And then my teacher pauses and adds, "It also means 'poison.'"

And I die laughing. XD

This evening, I MET LEMONY SNICKET.

Except obviously not, because Lemony Snicket is a character. I met Daniel Handler. XD

For those of you who are NOT already squealing, he's the writer of, among other things, A Series of Unfortunate Events, all thirteen books of which are bleak and terrible and hysterically funny. It probably explains a lot about me that I utterly adored them, and they were a formative part of my literary education as a youngun. XD

In any case, we have this thing called Story Hour (...apparently... I'm glad someone told me about this one, haha XD) monthly at the library, in which people (including my Creative Writing professor) read stuff they've had published, and Daniel Handler is local, so he came to do this one. :D So he read from his new book, Adverbs, which is a collection of short stories about love, each one to the effect of fill-in-the-blank adverb. And the one he read, "Frigidly," just... had all the partly-dark, partly-absurd, partly-funny, partly-poignant pieces that I love about his writing. :)

And then he took questions and gave hilariously amazing answers, which I wish I could remember all of. XD I should've recorded him, but I didn't know about this much in advance. XD

In any case, he explained where "Lemony Snicket" came from -- he was calling a bunch of "right-wing political groups and religious groups" trying to get them to send him things so that he could make fun of them in The Basic Eight. And the lady asked him for his name, and he realized he didn't really want to be on their mailing list, so he said the first name he could think of: "Lemony Snicket."

Then he facepalmed. XD

He said there was a pause, and then the lady said, "Is that spelled like it sounds?", and he told her it was and then asked her to read it back to him, because he had no idea how that was spelled.

And then he decided he liked it, as aliases go, and started using it for all sorts of things. He said he was working answering phones in the San Francisco State computer science department (I think?) not long after that and made it a hobby to send really angry letters in to newspapers for fun -- he'd pick out "the least-offensive article in the paper" and write an outraged letter about it and send it in. He said there were two things that were always consistent: every one started out with the sentence "How dare you...!", and every one was from Lemony Snicket.

He was just so funny -- even funnier than he is on the page, which, for someone like me, is utterly startling. I plan jokes; he's just a wellspring. It's incredible, amazing, and fantastic to watch. XD

Aaaannnndddd... I waited in line for a total of an hour, first to buy a copy of Adverbs to get signed and then to get it signed, haha. XD He was really nice, too. :D

Here he is, with some girl who was in line in front of a girl from my Creative Writing class and me. We talked to her and another girl and another girl still. Shocking, that conversation should occur. XD


It was the other girl's idea to snap cell phone pictures, I swear! XD

Here are the things I got signed: 8D




8D

Also, when I got up there, the conversation (before I just babbled in a fangirly way and made everyone in line behind me want to stab me with forks) went like this:

Me: Hi!
Him: Hello!
Me: If I'd known about this more than two days in advance, I would've brought all thirteen of my Series books and gotten you to sign them.
Him: That's why I didn't tell you.
Me: You should've! You know, after we had lunch last week, you should've called...
Him: Just so you know, following someone into a restaurant doesn't count as having lunch with them.
Me: Damn! That's what I did for J.K. Rowling, too!

And then he signed it for me. XD

One of the girls who went before was like, "Could you sign this one for Karina?", and he was like, "Are you Karina?", and she was like, "No," and he was like, "Good. Neither am I. That's something we have in common!"

And I lol'd. XD

BASICALLY THAT WAS AMAZING. 8DDDDD

Up there with meeting Eoin Colfer, who is my other not-really-a-'brush'-because-it's-contrived with fame. XD

 
 
Feeling: ecstaticecstatic
On the Radio: "Welcome To The Black Parade" - My Chemical Romance
 
 
 
give me time. and a crayon.: the_gabih on September 11th, 2009 09:05 am (UTC)
Oh goodness, you lucky, lucky thing! That sounds like it was awesome- I loved SoUE (at least, until book 11 came out). Yay for contrived brushes with fame! xD

And lol at the Swedish thing! Reminds me of when we were writing up our Russian stuff for the y9 exams and my friend had put 'I am an only child', or thought she had. The teacher looked over her shoulder and said 'That's interesting, Ambreen- I've never taught an only kidney bean before'. xDD
Vitamin C: L - Bewilderedtierfal on September 13th, 2009 10:23 pm (UTC)
I was SO infatuated with that series back in the day, haha. XD It was awesome. 8D

Hahaha, that is EXCELLENT! XD Languages are evil that way. :D
goddess of this and that: Bambihappy_mystic on September 11th, 2009 11:53 am (UTC)
Gift means the same thing in German, according to my brother. He'd open his hand to me and say, "ein gift." and I'd take it, and THEJN he'd tell me what it meant. XD

LEMONY SNICKET??? Gad, I'm so jealous. That guy's stuff is made of serious awesome. And so is he, from the sound of it.
Vitamin C: Mello - Reasonabletierfal on September 13th, 2009 10:25 pm (UTC)
Oh, snap. XD Never look a gift brother in the mouth, I guess? XD

(That idiom never made any sense to me in the first place. XD)

IKR. I was telling him that meeting authors is like meeting rock stars in my geeky little world. XDD
I MUST: Chibified Innocent Apple Lightsabriel75 on September 11th, 2009 12:27 pm (UTC)
Freak Out! Go you and be productive and get your work done in advance. Leave me in awe.

Jokes and more jokes and your conversation pawns all :) Of course, they were jealous... of your mad improv skillz.

Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on September 13th, 2009 10:26 pm (UTC)
Doing what I can, haha! XD

lol, I definitely try! :D The greatest thing was that I don't think a single person in that line didn't leave laughing. :)
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on September 13th, 2009 10:27 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, I have to start wondering if this is all a deliberate lingual conspiracy. 8D

It was awesome! :3
marissaabitofadork7 on September 11th, 2009 08:57 pm (UTC)
LEMONY SNICKET. That is amazing. XD I'm very jealous. He's so funnny. XD
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on September 13th, 2009 10:27 pm (UTC)
IT WAS COOL. 8D He's really hilarious, and I was just DYING of excitement, lol. XD
marissaabitofadork7 on September 13th, 2009 10:34 pm (UTC)
I BET IT WAS. I would be dying of excitement, too, if I were you. XD I especially like this part:

Me: You should've! You know, after we had lunch last week, you should've called...
Him: Just so you know, following someone into a restaurant doesn't count as having lunch with them.


XD
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on September 13th, 2009 10:42 pm (UTC)
I thought I'd get a terrible seat, too, because it started at 5, and I had a class that ran until then, but I ended up in the second row. It was awesome. *__*

He was so funny. 8D
marissaabitofadork7 on September 13th, 2009 10:43 pm (UTC)
Sounds like you got lucky. XD

Really? Naw, can't be. I mean, you've only mentioned how funny he is like...56384732856506568 times or so. XD
Marmmarmaladefever on September 11th, 2009 09:30 pm (UTC)
I'm in a hurry, so I've only read the part about Dan Handler.

I am jealous!!! XD That's so awesome!
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on September 13th, 2009 10:28 pm (UTC)
That's the important part, hahaha. XD It was awesome indeed! :D
Rex: honeysyn - erik/samicequeenrex on September 12th, 2009 09:21 am (UTC)
OH MY GOD!

You lucky, lucky, lucky girl. 8D

Lol, gift means marriage in Danish too! ^^

You could...probably understand this:

Jeg elske dig fordi du er mange awesome. ♥♥

Uhmmm....obviously I don't know what awesome is in Danish or Swedish but there you go! 8D

Vitamin C: L - Bluetierfal on September 13th, 2009 10:29 pm (UTC)
IKRRRRRRR. *_____*

I dunno what it is; I lead a charmed life. XD'

...."I also... something... you are many awesome"? XDDDDD My Swedish vocabulary is on the two-year-old side of limited. ^^;

\o/
Rex: DN - Light + Whispericequeenrex on September 14th, 2009 06:31 am (UTC)
It means I wuv you because you are so awesome. XD Though I think I spelt "mange" wrong.....XD OH WELL. :P
Vitamin C: Arthur/Merlintierfal on September 15th, 2009 12:42 am (UTC)
Impossible Scandinavian spellings aside, the thought totally counts! :D
Charlottekoneko_zero on September 21st, 2009 09:37 pm (UTC)
SO. MUCH. WIN.

I am exceedingly jealous, m'dear. And the Swedish thing made me laugh like a madwoman. XD

Thank you for the extra brilliant post! ♥
Vitamin C: White Guitartierfal on September 22nd, 2009 05:10 am (UTC)
\o/

You are so very welcome! :3 ♥