?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 November 2009 @ 09:47 pm
[down your winter, and underneath your waves]  
(Jennyyyyyy, I got your note! ♥)

Today, I got all the benefits of another anti-fee-increase strike without having to cross any picket lines.

ftw. \o/

So I got up at eight this morning even though my Swedish class was canceled because of the strike, thinking I'd do some homework/make sure I had my monologue down for Theater 11. I turned my phone on and discovered a text that Jon had sent me (at 2:30 in the morning, lol ilu Jon XD) saying that, as class was canceled, did I still want to rehearse?

Sure enough, I checked my school email and discovered that this had been officially true since twelve hours previously, at which point one guy in class had forwarded the not-quite-sent-right email from our professor.

So I was like, "Legit, I have even more time to read The Bacchae and get started on other stuff." So I had breakfast and started the play, and... couldn't keep my eyes open. Also, I was wearing two jackets and huddled under two blankets and was still freezing to death. At this point, it was nine-thirty, so I was like, "Okay, I'll take a half-hour nap," and set my phone alarm. One snooze got me to ten-oh-five, and then I figured I'd lie there for a second.

I eventually decided I should probably get up just before eleven. This marks the first nap I've taken this year, and it was so worth it. XD

I was still feeling hypothermic, however, which was slightly disconcerting given that it was just under sixty degrees, which is really not that cold. I also looked really pale, though I wasn't entirely sure how concerned to be, because it's hard to distinguish deathly-pale from the usual what-is-this-sun-you-speak-of-pale.

I somehow survived. XD

SO. You have the symptoms; let's play a House, M.D. game.

Poll #1487431 Tierfal's Fate

Tierfal is…

fine
0(0.0%)
possibly slightly flu-ish-ish
2(18.2%)
infected with the dreaded Two Hour Virus
0(0.0%)
clearly a zombie anyway, so who gives a shit?
0(0.0%)
mostly just a hypochondriac
0(0.0%)
allergic to canceled classes
1(9.1%)
LOOK BEHIND YOU
4(36.4%)
going to be dead in seven days
0(0.0%)
going to be dead in seven minutes
0(0.0%)
going to turn into a butterfly
4(36.4%)


Pick wisely; my life depends on it. :D

Uhh... the temperature was just hell of confusing today in general. Cold, cold, cold, then dying of heatstroke after walking uphill to class in the sun and then heading up three flights of stairs, then cold, cold, cold again. XD

I had hot chocolate with dinner, though. Which never hurts.

Except when you burn yourself. Then it hurts a lot. D:

But I didn't. And I put in marshmallows. :DDDD

God damn, my life is exciting, isn't it? XD

The Merlin fic (I forgot to mention that the working title is "Paint") currently stands at 11,002 words, and it still has a long way to go.

I just... have no idea whatsoever where it's going. Which is a problem.

I should blow some shit up. Blowing shit up is always the solution.

I should seriously skip Greek Religion class tomorrow, but I'm trying to graduate able to count the classes that I've missed on two hands. I'm at... *calculates* six and a half. (The half is because I seriously thought that class was canceled for various not-particularly-intelligent reasons. Okay, because I was writing Chocolate Always Loves You Back when she explained what was going to happen, so I didn't really hear her.) And one of those was for a wedding, and one of them was because we had Tuesday off, and it was my only Monday class, and I wanted a four-day weekend. XD Two were alarm-related failures, and one was because eltea and I were arguing online with fail!RPers, and I had a friend in that class who owed me a favor anyway, so she sent me her notes. The last one was because I was at eltea's school after Halloween last year, and it was getting dark, and my phone died, and the bus was late, so we missed the train I had been planning on getting on, and the next one didn't leave for another hour, and... I stayed over instead of trying to take trains without really knowing the schedules, and we played Legend of Zelda instead. XD

...okay, at this rate, I can totally ditch tomorrow. Then again, I get more writing done when I am in class, so maybe I should go.

HOLY SHIT GUYS ANOTHER POLL but you have to vote by noon tomorrow, my time, or it's kind of not-helpful for me. XD

Poll #1487432 REBELLLLLL

Should Tierfal ditch Greek Religion class?

Yes, it's boring as hell, and people will be gone because of the strike anyway
1(9.1%)
Yes, Tierfal is way too much of a goody-two-shoes and needs to be more badass
2(18.2%)
No, going to class is really important
0(0.0%)
No, Tierfal is paying too much for that education to skip without a good excuse
1(9.1%)
No, puppies will cry
0(0.0%)
Tierfal should divide herself into two entities, and one should go to class, and one should go get ice cream
2(18.2%)
Tierfal should go to class, then acquire a TARDIS, go back in time, and skip it, too
4(36.4%)
Y -- N -- I DON'T KNOW; LEAVE ME ALONE!
1(9.1%)


...actually, it probably won't be helpful to me anyway, unless one of you has a TARDIS I can borrow.

...if you do, though, seriously, my soul is YOURS.

...just throwing that out there.

I am amazed by how little I get done once I run out of immediate things to stress about. O_o

 
 
Feeling: confusedconfused
On the Radio: "Doesn't Remind Me" - Audioslave
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: L - Bewilderedtierfal on November 20th, 2009 02:29 am (UTC)
I enjoy making polls. XD'' Especially when I'm on crack to start with. :D

lol, the temperature actually varies more in LG -- it gets colder in winter and hotter in the summer -- because Berkeley is just barely off the bay, so the water mediates the climate. XD
give me time. and a crayon.: the_gabih on November 19th, 2009 01:02 pm (UTC)
God damn, my life is exciting, isn't it? XD

Oh yes. This is the stuff soap operas are made of, bbs!

I should blow some shit up. Blowing shit up is always the solution.

Why did I not think of this sooner?

*goes off to blow some shit up in her NaNo

...which is set in a universe without gunpowder*

*she will get around this*

*IT HAS GUNPOWDER NOW*
Vitamin C: Matt - Bangtierfal on November 20th, 2009 02:33 am (UTC)
I should find a title for my soap opera.

Close shot of Tierfal sitting at her desk, freezing to death very slowly.
Tierfal: (distraught) Why am I so cold?
Tierfal gets up and gazes into the mirror.
Tierfal: (distraught) Why am I so pale?
Tierfal puts a hand over her mouth and stares off-screen.
Tierfal: I -- I almost remember the sordid, tragic explanation my recent amnesia stole from me...

...stay tuned. XD'

It must always have gunpowder, my dear. Always. :|||||||
goddess of this and thathappy_mystic on November 19th, 2009 01:04 pm (UTC)
Oh dear, I hope you feel better, but he- at least IT'S NOT LUPUS.

XD.
Vitamin C: L and Misatierfal on November 20th, 2009 02:33 am (UTC)
I WAS THINKING THAT. 8DDDD

And yeah, I feel fine now, so who knows what it was. :)
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Arthur/Merlintierfal on November 20th, 2009 02:35 am (UTC)
I KNOW RIGHT. Man. They should bottle that shit. XD

Oh, wait, they do, ineffectually, and they call it an energy drink. XD

Hahaha, yeah, I'm actually rather pleased. XD' And omg, snow would kill me. XD

It's because my mother lives on my right shoulder and yells in my ear, to tell the truth. >____> And because I'm generally very lucky and have good classes, and then I go to the not-as-good ones as a matter of course, I guess. XD
Rex: KHR - Mukuro + Umbrellaicequeenrex on November 19th, 2009 07:24 pm (UTC)
*snort*

I was not surprised to find you behind me! 8D Like, WHOA, amazing beam-me-up-scotty powers! XD But oh no, to being sick!! And yes, dear, yes you are. Methinks it's just the time of year?

:( *hugs you* and hopes you'll feel better soon. And yeah! Skip classes! Who needs education, amirite?? 8D

...Clearly I wouldn't make a very good role model. >___>

♥!!
Vitamin C: Merlin - Glee!tierfal on November 20th, 2009 02:36 am (UTC)
MAGICCCCCCC. :DDDD

Keep it secret plz. O______O

...I'd think so, too, especially given just how many people are around here, but now I feel pretty much fine, so... hell if I know. XD'

\o/

...I totally went to that class. /badassery!fail XD

♥!!
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Arthur/Merlintierfal on November 21st, 2009 09:12 pm (UTC)
:33

Haha, I guess that's a good point. XD I'm just not going to question it at this point, because if I get stalled, it'll die on me. XD

*hugs*

That's one of the main reasons I vote in polls, lol. XD
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Mello - Pimptierfal on November 21st, 2009 09:13 pm (UTC)
omg. This. Is brilliant. o_o