April 1st, 2009

Matt - Wanted

EVENT UNO

Welcome to the Ell-Jay Jukebox!

SHOW US HOW HORRIBLE AMAZING YOUR MUSIC TASTE IS.

I'll start. 8D

If you like a slightly morbid sense of humor to your music, PERPEND:

Warren Zevon plz. "Werewolves of London." Best. Harry Potter fic song. Ever.

Okay, debatable, but IT MAKES ME HAPPY SO THERE.


(And the link if you want it)

Meet Ludo. Meet "Love Me Dead." Meet tierfal totally giving them credit for naming their band after a giant Muppet in "Labyrinth."

(Note to self: having guiltily shipped Sarah/Jareth at the age of eight, DO NOT WATCH THAT MOVIE NOW.)


(And a more permanent-ish link)

YOUR TURN! 8D

Red Rose

EVENT QUATRO

TIME FOR PICTIONARY.

Fake...ictionary...

Okay, if you're an artist, you automatically win.

The rest of us will insist we suck at art until the day we die. BUT PUT THAT ASIDE, FRIENDS, BECAUSE NO ONE GIVES A SHIT HERE. 8D

Ask for something. Somebody draws it/photomanips it/takes a picture to represent it in beautiful and striking metaphor/films herself doing an interpretive dance and posts it. Said somebody then asks for something of her own!

Can be fandommy or not; crack encouraged.

Drawing on a tablet's fine; drawing on paper and taking a picture's fine (even if the quality isn't too fantastic; we know how it goes); drawing with your mouse on Microsoft Paint, deliberately poorly, is also fine. 8D

SOMEBODY DRAW ME HAMLET WITH A DONUT. I WILL HAVE YOUR CHILDREN DRAW SOMETHING IN RETURN.

Mello - Pimp

EVENT SEVENTY TWELVE

This is a kink meme.

It is intended for extremely immature audiences only.

ANON IS ON. Be shameless.

Instructions (for the Kink Meme Virgins (lol that amuses me)):

1. Comment requesting something you want to read but wouldn't admit to wanting to read in polite company. It will make my freaky organizational habits happy if you request in the form of Fandom - Pairing - Kink or something close to it. And it'll make it easier for everyone. :D And we won't have to worry about that Bleach/Death Note "Kira" Issue, oh snap.

2. Complete someone else's sick fantasy request if you can!

3. Glee (anonymously as you like, though it's courteous to specify "OP" for Original Poster or "Requester") when someone satisfies your horrifying request.

4. RINSE AND REPEAT.

Rules and Crap Like That:

1. All fandoms welcome! ...provided that at least one other person on my flist knows it and can write it. XD

2. This means I don't have to know it, btw.

3. Requests can be completed multiple times if you're inspired, too, even though someone's been there and kinked that. MORE KINK IS NEVER A BAD THING.

4. "Kink" is a pretty loose term; you can take it to mean a fandom cliché or pretty much anything. If you have eight years and want a detailed list of kinks, creepinesses, and clichés in fandom, head over here. :D Also there's a smexy Elijah Wood icon plz.

5. Fulfilling requests can be a matter of a few sentences or a few pages. Just write what you feel inspired to; no pressure! ...unless "pressure" is the kink. Oh-ho.

6. In that vein, can be SUPER-PORN-WITHOUT-PLOT, can be SUPER-FLUFF, can be SUPER-ANGST -- if you want a certain genre, please specify in the request; if not, take what you get and glee accordingly. :D

7. THREESOMES ARE VERY WELCOME. (Or more than three, if you're hoping somebody's feeling really twisted creative.)

8. HAVE FUN. AND KINK. HAVE FUNNY KINK AND KINKY FUN.

9. You are welcome to link other people to this and invite them to join in -- the more the kinkier!

Now go. >D

Mello - Reasonable

EVENT EIGHTLY EIGHT

This is a crack RP.

Write anything you want.

ANYTHING.

The one rule is to remember what my eleventh grade drama teacher told us: always say "yes." Like improvs, RPs die if you deny people -- if Harry Potter wants to go to WalMart to buy a gun, because this is how we will slay that bastard Voldemort once and for all, you are not allowed to start your next post with "Suddenly, Harry realized there was no WalMart in Britain and decided instead to go home and sleep."

You are allowed to start it with "Suddenly, Harry realized there was no WalMart in Britain -- which was okay, because the Doctor had just shown up with the TARDIS, meaning they could go to WalMart in America.

IN THE YEAR 2087."

You are also allowed to start it with "Suddenly, en route to WalMart, Harry got distracted by the bitchin' song on the radio ('Lollipop (Candyman)' by Aqua, of course), and his '92 Chevy pickup T-boned a classy muscle car.

The next thing he knew, a really, really hot blond was shoving a gun in his face."

You are also also allowed to use any of these as the beginning, if you so desire, though please specify which.

You are also also also allowed to respond to posts that have already been responded to, in order to take them in another direction and begin a Choose-Your-Own Adventure.

You are also also also allowed/encouraged to start new entry-replies if the comments are getting skinny. Please warn whoever you responded to with a skinny comment and move right along. :)

LET THE CRACK FLOURISH AND DESTROY THE UNIVERSE. DO NOT BE DETERRED BY ANYTHING.

Red Rose

April Fails Day

Uh oh, guys. She's using the Gay Icon.

Collapse )

And now today's important story. Ish. Is anything I say really important? XD

Collapse )

Eh, the rest of my homework can go die; I have a few more lines of too-snappy dialogue in me, and I need to get more than three hundred words into that Merlin fic. XD

Yarly. O_O