?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 April 2012 @ 06:49 pm
I have to say, though, crow tastes WAY better than I expected.  
Today I'd just like to share a little experience relating to a disease I have called FOOT-IN-MOUTH SYNDROME.

…what do you mean is it FMA of course it's FMA. But it sort of applies to fandom in general; the same thing happened to me in Death Note once upon a time, which is why I should NEVER have been stupid enough to talk like this in the first place. XD



Rather remarkably, this whole process fits very neatly date-wise.

At the end of November, I finished watching both series with eltea. We jumped into writing drabbles (the gateway drug when it comes to fanfiction, as I'm sure most of you know) pretty immediately, but we didn't start RP-ing all that avidly until she went back to Ye Olde America in mid-December.

Come the end of December, I said brilliant things (to hiza_chan, and I would like to apologize retroactively for my idiotic haste, dear~ ♥). Below I have annotated them.




**I have not written ~50K of straight-up Roy/Ed yet. (That would be awesome if I had.) I have, however, written about 50K of material in which they are together in various capacities. And the RP stuff is pretty much pure Roy/Ed-y goodness.


A month later… yeah. Ed/Al all the way. Proof that I am the scariest thing in fandom. :P





THE MORAL OF THE STORY IS THAT I'M VERY SILLY. And should never, ever count my chickens before they hatch, because they always hatch into velociraptors that thirst for my blood.




And now, back to writing crackfic and lamenting/enjoying the sheer ludicrousness of my existence. XD''

 
 
Feeling: amusedamused
 
 
 
Eltea: Twins - Evileltea on April 20th, 2012 06:11 pm (UTC)
Vitamin C: Elrics - Represent Resembooltierfal on April 23rd, 2012 03:25 pm (UTC)
OVERKILL, YOU SAY? PAHHHHH




Rex: FMA - Epicality + LotRicequeenrex on April 20th, 2012 07:13 pm (UTC)
And should never, ever count my chickens before they hatch, because they always hatch into velociraptors that thirst for my blood.

STORY OF MY LIFE. XDDDD

We should all be Elricesting and Roy/Ed-ing and Roy/Al-ing (because, yes, I love them too hard for life) and Roy/Ed/Al-ing ALL THE FREAKING TIME and the world will be happier for it. XD

Fuck it, let's be FMA-ing fo life!

♥;;;
Vitamin C: Elrics - PSST I LOVE YOUtierfal on April 23rd, 2012 03:26 pm (UTC)
I didn't realize how hard I shipped Roy/Al until I put them in a room together, and they were all over each other and there was nothing I could do.

Fuck it, let's be FMA-ing fo life!
THISSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS. Foreverrrrrr. :D

♥!
Rex: FMA - baby won't you light my fire?icequeenrex on April 23rd, 2012 09:05 pm (UTC)
they were all over each other and there was nothing I could do.

Oh man, I know! They're too cute for their own good. XD

I AGREE! We'll FMA FOREVERRRR! ♥
I MUSTsabriel75 on April 20th, 2012 07:57 pm (UTC)
IDEK?! But hey, 50K?
Vitamin C: Kyoya - Writing the Hit Listtierfal on April 23rd, 2012 03:27 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, I've been trying to look at it from the perspective of "50K I wouldn't have written otherwise is an end that justifies its means". XD
until the world goes boom-boom-boomhiza_chan on April 21st, 2012 12:48 am (UTC)
I kept looking at that screenshot going "I recognize that conversation. Why do I recognize it?" And then I looked up and realized it was because you had it with me. FAIL HEATHER, FAIL.

...yeah. Ed/Al and Roy/Ed And Al/Ed/Roy have been my favorites in that series. ELRICS, WHY ARE YOU SO SHIPPABLE TOGETHER?!
Vitamin C: Roy & Ed - Workin' Those Coats Like Whoatierfal on April 23rd, 2012 03:29 pm (UTC)
IT WAS A LONG TIME AGO. And as noted, I was an idiot back then, so. :P

FFFFFFFFF. Tried to resist. Tried. Failed. Very much failed. Did I mention that Frozen Flame is Roy/Ed/Al/Hei? For. Real. I don't even.
The Little Zombie Who Could1_rhiannon_1 on April 21st, 2012 06:38 pm (UTC)
You know, crow really isn't that bad if you Cajun-style roast it and serve it with mashed potatoes. ;)

And should never, ever count my chickens before they hatch, because they always hatch into velociraptors that thirst for my blood.

I love you. <3 That is all :)
Vitamin C: Gerard - Good Advicetierfal on April 23rd, 2012 03:30 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha. XD I'm starting to like the taste of feathers, so I'll have to try that next. 8'D

I LOVE YOU, TOO! :3 ♥;
Miz J: hawkeyemissusjackson on April 22nd, 2012 02:50 am (UTC)
*squishes you*

And should never, ever count my chickens before they hatch, because they always hatch into velociraptors that thirst for my blood.

And the point is, you are alive when they start to eat you... /shot XD

OMG WTF FMA. We've all had to eat our fandom-related words at some point or another (I remember saying I'd never go near the Dresden Files fic community ahahaha, lmao). But ya know, I've loved everything you've written for FMA so far. ♥
Vitamin C: Selim - Fanboytierfal on April 23rd, 2012 03:34 pm (UTC)
AHAHAHA. XD I also like to envision that one scene with the what-are-they, the little tiny ones?, from one of the later movies, where they take that guy down in the creek, and they're all chirping as they slooooooowly start to close in… XD That's pretty much plot bunnies in a nutshell to me. :P

OH, BB. I am so glad. ♥ It's been… I dunno, I'm just sort of loving it too much. XD It feels different from any of my previous fandoms – because I haven't been this enthusiastic and excited to just write since Death Note, but I was much more concerned about fans and readership and hit counts back then. And I was on FF.net, which, as we know, tends to be a horrifying place. :P Now I feel like I'm writing stuff I WANT to write, and if a couple of my friends enjoy it, even more awesome, and it's just… liberating. XD

/la la la la la talking about a show predicated on the dismemberment of an eleven-year-old like it's a field of daisies la la la