?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 December 2010 @ 08:53 pm
This post is lingering in the past. Do not try this at home.  
HELLO PALM FRONDS FRANDZ.

In the culmination of a terrifying combination of guilty, agonizing apology and long-standing LJ tradition, you have made your merry way to the Tierfal holiday drabble request post.

YOU LUCKY* PERSON, YOU. ♥
*depending on your definition of 'lucky'




HOW TO PLAY*
*depending on your definition of 'play'


a. Pick a fandom!
(For maximum quality, choose between FMA and SPN; for less-maximum quality, it's open season for Ouran, Eva, DN, KH, DW, TW, early Merlin, or original crap such as Vincent & Co.)


b. Pick characters and/or a pairing!
(I am happy to write more than just pairings I've tried before – unless your name is bob_fish, apparently, and you ask for something totally awesome and end up waiting over a year and oh my God I can't even tell you how sorry I am Bob. ;______; …did you get that box I sent with the chocolate and stuff, btw? x3)


c. Pick a prompt!
(Examples of awesome prompts include a word, an idiom, a snippet of poetry, your favorite OTP song, a trope or fun cliché, a quick AU idea, etc. Examples of less-awesome prompts include a plot outline for a 10K monster, like I did to eltea that one time. tl;dr, the best way to get your drabble in a timely fashion is to feed the Tierfal morsels instead of meals, because Tierfals are greedy little shits with no impulse control.)




…now. This year, I am not going to beg or try to talk anybody into asking for fic, because holyshit I probably shouldn't even do this given how crazy I am as is. :'D But please don't feel bad for asking! ASK AWAY! There are no criteria for 'deserving' a fic, and you're under no obligation to write anything back, and the wild flinging-of-gifts-thing that I do as part of this is always what gets me into the holiday spirit or whatever.

For examples of past drabblefests, if you want to know what you might be getting yourself into, here's 2011 and some crap from last year. XD'



Note: If you are one of my palm fronds from Tumblplace, and you don't have an account, anon should be on! Alternatively, feel free to message me on Tumblr or email me or whatever floats your boat. c:

 
 
 
callunavulgaricallunavulgari on December 8th, 2013 07:18 am (UTC)
Aaaaaaaaaah. I don't know what I wanna ask foooooor! Um. Hm. Look at me, I'm going to be a mean, terrible person again and ask for a crossover betweeeeeen (bum bum bum) Death Note and FMA. Matt and Mello (and Near, I suppose) as crazy genius alchemists? If you wanna work in Roy or someone, go crazy, but Matt and Mello would make things go boom in spectacular fashions. Does Matt and Mello as alchemists already count as a prompt? I feel it should. If not, Matt and Mello as alchemists... have shenanigans. Ilu. ♥
One sugar cube, two sugar cubes, three sugar cubes: FMA: Ed Elricca_te on December 8th, 2013 09:47 am (UTC)
Yay! :D

Fandom: FMA
Pairing: Roy/Ed (did you have any doubt about that? xD)
Prompt: idk why but the first word that came to my mind is "astronomy", so I'll go with that :)
paranormalpanda: christmasparanormalpanda on December 9th, 2013 12:27 am (UTC)
Ok, I'm just gonna go for it and say... Roy/Ed wedding. And everything is fluffy and everyone lives happily ever after *___*

thanks bb ♥ *runs off in embarassment*
Miz J: Huuughesmissusjackson on December 10th, 2013 03:26 am (UTC)
tierfal's Holiday Drabblefest! It's the most wonderful time of the year! *flings glitter*

Fandom: FMA, Team Mustang
Prompt: Office Party

Bound to be fabulous in your hands, darling. If you do want something back, just let me know. :D
The Little Zombie Who Could1_rhiannon_1 on December 10th, 2013 06:48 pm (UTC)
I need some of Tierfal's original crap (which is totally not crap, OMG do you have any idea how much I love and adore Vincent and Co?!?!?!) in my life. The problem is that I do not have a prompt to give you. Just something fun and fluffy-ish that will make me smile. ♥