?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 June 2008 @ 03:15 pm
Day Four  
Tomorrow, it'll be halfway done.  WHOOOOOO.

So we're in Canada now, which kind of worries me.

There actually isn't much picspam this time, 'cause my camera battery is virtually dead, and I spent the vast majority of the car ride trying and failing to sleep.

Not much at all took place today... Basically, we drove from Renton to Richmond.  We had to wait eons to cross the border, 'cause they were interrogating everyone as they went through.  Srsly, they asked my stepdad what he did for a living and what he was doing in Canada and how long he'd be there and stuff.  I was like, "...?", and then went back to trying to get to sleep.  The one time I was almost there, shuffle on my iPod picked the Carmen Prelude, which happens to be a great deal louder than the song before it was.  It was scarring.

Have some trees.



I felt kinda like I was in "Jesus of Suburbia" this morning at a rest stop somewhere in Washington -- I read the graffiti in the bathroom stall / Like the Holy Scripture in a shopping mall, etc.... Everybody and their mother had written down their names and those of the boiz with which each was infatuated.  I waxed all philosophical, which was probably partly due to the fact that this wasn't long after the whole almost-sleeping-until-Bizet-foiled-me episode.  I mean, how can you know which of those names in hearts are declarations of everlasting love and which are confessions?  How many are just wishful thinking?  And then there was the one inscription of "We're all the same," scrawled in the middle of a field of hearts.

Uhh, I have issues.

We had dim sum today in Richmond, and it was pretty good, though the best part was utterly indubitably when we informed a waiter that we hadn't gotten our second order of something, and his response was, I shit you not, "You wanted two, eh?"

Even better, he brought the desired dish and declared, "Here's your pork buns, eh?"

OMG I WAS SO EXCITED. 8DDDDD

We spent the whole meal making fun of Canadians, however, which was probably dangerous.  I also cracked up when there was a big hockey commercial on the television not far away.  Lawl, Canucks...!

But yeah, just five more days to go....

....o__________o

I'm coming back, love
Cool Heathcliff
My one dream
My only master

- "Wuthering Heights" - Pat Benatar -

This song gave me unrealistic expectations about the book.  Like expectations that the book wouldn't suck.
 
 
Feeling: satisfiedsatisfied
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin Ctierfal on June 25th, 2008 02:53 am (UTC)
Hahaha, umm... So there's this major stereotype among Americans, at least the ones I know, that Canadians pronounce "about" more like "aboot" and say "sorry" more like "soerry," and they supposedly add "eh?" to the end of every sentence. So when real, live Canadians actually DO say "eh," stupid Americans like myself go squee. :P

Graffiti is too much fun that way. XD I saw this huge debate on self-worth and the significance of the individual in the first-floor bathroom of the math building at school...
ELAelawvu3 on June 25th, 2008 12:50 am (UTC)
The trip sounds fun. What's not to love about those Canucks, eh?
Sorry you didn't like Wuthering Heights. It remains one of my faves, along with other weird books like Moll Flanders. I get into a phase once in awhile where I enjoy reading classics. Other times I read fanfic or utter crackfic, but somedays the classics are tres appealing.

Be safe and have loads of fun on the trip, and feel free to picspam! I'm about to do some of that myself. :)
Vitamin Ctierfal on June 25th, 2008 02:55 am (UTC)
Truly! :D

I really love a fair amount of classics -- Tale of Two Cities is one of my favorites! -- but something about Wuthering Heights didn't do it for me... Ah, well. XD

Picspamming is kind of awesome. :D
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin Ctierfal on June 25th, 2008 03:11 am (UTC)
There's a lot of great stuff to analyze in WH, I found analyzing it again this year at school, but I couldn't get attached to the characters. TotC I skimmed for a book report at fourteen, then reread last year and utterly fell in love with. x)

Stages are definitely legit. :D