?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 July 2008 @ 10:49 am
"It happened one night"  
Yessirree Bob, I finally got the damn thing done.  I only started what, two and a half weeks ago? XD

This piece was written for write_aid (and other unnecessary pimpage 8D).

Not edited quite as much as I might like, but I was starting to get tired of it.  XD

Richard Christopher Bundy was thirty-eight years old and had been working at Smythe & Sons Accounting for sixteen of the aforementioned years when the knock came.

One could say that it was a dark and stormy night, but it was more dim, really, with a finicky wind batting at the windows and a petulant rain floating down—the misty sort of drizzle that doesn’t quite seem to want to be there and makes you suspect that it has an old obligation to someone else at the party.

Richard had been to a few parties in his day, though he hated them.  Lots of cheap wine and expensive clothes and prattle about things he didn’t understand—wives and children and fulfilling existences; things like that.

In any case, the knock came.

Richard Bundy, ushered unctuously into the hallway by the discordant commercial jingle belonging to a specimen of oatmeal that bore an alarmingly close resemblance to lumpy glue, went to the door and opened it.

On his doorstep stood a boy of about nine years, a boy with matted brown hair, wide gray eyes, and an opalescent trail of snot leading from his left nostril to the top of his lip, where—abruptly and terribly ominously—it ended.  He cradled a tiny black kitten in both arms, its fur disheveled and its little button eyes shining in the porch light, and he was looking expectantly up at Richard.

“Um… hello,” Richard said, more awkwardly than he had ever said anything in his unremarkable life—which was quite a feat; he was awkward a rather sizeable portion of the time.

The boy shifted the kitten to his left arm and dragged his right sleeve across his face.  Richard attempted not to cringe and didn’t have time to notice whether or not he succeeded.

“Your light was on,” the boy announced.

Stupidly, Richard looked up at the light in question, despite the fact that he was perfectly well aware of its state of luminescence.  He always left the light on, because he was of the (somewhat dubious) opinion that it deterred unsavory types, and even the smallest and least threatening of unsavory things made Richard Bundy distinctly uncomfortable.

Which was part of the reason this boy concerned him greatly.

“So it is,” Richard said.  He considered, feeling as though his inner antennae (which always coached him in moments of dire need) were quailing something awful, apparently to the point of complete incapacitation.  Richard sighed inwardly.  “What’s your name?” he asked.

The boy shrugged.  Or perhaps it was the wind moving the ratty coat heaped over his shoulders; discerning the difference proved virtually impossible.

“Dunno,” he said.

Richard blinked.  “What’s your cat’s name?” he asked, nodding to it.

The boy shrugged(?) again.  The nameless kitten yawned hugely.

It seemed inconsequential to step back and let what could only be called an urchin (Richard thought of little poisoned spikes) shuffle over the threshold.  In retrospect, however, it was everything.

“Are you hungry?” Richard asked cautiously.

Dunno’s pale eyes lit up like stained glass windows.

Richard plied his newfound charge with chicken noodle soup and chocolate milk, but Dunno, obliging as he was, had little insight to offer in terms of his origins.  As far as Richard could tell from the snippets of information flung carelessly towards him between bites and sips of epic proportions—as far as he could assemble a disjointed story as threadbare as Dunno’s coat—the streets had birthed the boy, just as they’d nurtured and raised him.  He’d found Nameless the Kitten just the week before, and when the furball started following him, Dunno had taken to watching his fuzzy companion’s tail.  Eyes suddenly brighter again, Dunno launched into an animated narrative about the time Nameless had leapt out of his arms and clawed the living daylights out of some mean bum’s face as said mean bum had tried to take Dunno’s lunch, and about how most of the scary types had kept their distance after that.  In Central Tillbury, that made a great deal of difference.

In the interest of ameliorating the appalling and monumental pong that had been radiating outward from Dunno’s fragile frame since the moment it sidled over the slightly hypocritical Welcome mat, Richard coaxed the boy up to the master bath.  The child’s bewildered hesitation spoke volumes.  Tomes.  Libraries.

Richard felt like a game show host lifting various items and describing their respective functions.  Soap was for everywhere; shampoo for the hair in particular; one ought close one’s eyes tight against the suds.  Towel… toothbrush… comb…

Dunno nodded bravely, though he clutched Nameless just a little closer to his chest.

As Richard discovered twenty minutes later when Dunno, heralded by the clomping of little feet down the hall, emerged into the living room, the boy had flawless fair skin and rosy cheeks, and his hair was a lighter shade of brown than Richard had first thought.

The storm picked up not long after Richard had seen Dunno settled in a makeshift bed on the couch.  He lay in his own bed, his hands folded on his comforter, and listened to the rain lash against the windowpane, wondering what in the world he’d gotten himself into.  An hour slipped away, marked by the flicking progress of the red numbers on his digital alarm clock, and another skulked after the first, probably to mug it in a dark alley somewhere.  Richard slid out of the bed, maneuvered his feet into his worn slippers, and padded out to the living room to peek around the doorframe, almost unsure of what he’d see.

His heart skipped like a stone over a lake when he saw the couch unoccupied, but then he followed the corner of a trailing sheet to the nest of blankets on the floor, and it was there that Dunno was curled, a considerably cleaner kitten nestled in under his chin.

Richard Bundy paused.  He couldn’t quite say where this was going, or where it would end, or even what he was supposed to do tomorrow morning.  But in a life like his, a life that had been scrawled out in the margin of a moderately important document from the beginning, there was something dreadfully promising about that.

“I dunno,” he whispered.  Slightly tentatively, but quite undeniably, he smiled.


Yeah, orphan children and kittens is pretty much cheating as far as the Cute Factor goes.  My bad.  Or, rather, my strategy...  :P
 
 
 
Feeling: quixoticquixotic
 
 
 
richelle2972richelle2972 on July 28th, 2008 11:22 pm (UTC)
Ha, ha. It's a very effective strategy for making readers go, "Awww...". I know I did. ;)
Vitamin Ctierfal on July 29th, 2008 07:17 pm (UTC)
Kittens never fail. 8D
cherrichikcherrichik on July 30th, 2008 12:45 pm (UTC)
ohohohoho so THIS is the infamous tierfal dot (aka orientalblossom) talks my ear off about when we should be learning about mitosis XD

i never got round to reading any of your stories (courtesy of so much work) but we always have a laugh about your summaries (in particular 'attempting a sprightly jig' and 'draco is lacing up his ice-skates)

me and dot are both d/hr shippers, so yer... haha.

well, i've wasted about two minuti of your time making you read this so i'm gonna stop now XD

catchya!

-cherri
Vitamin Ctierfal on July 31st, 2008 06:58 am (UTC)
This is! XD And getting distracted from biology is an experience I have had on many on occasion... :P

Hey, no worries. And I'm glad the summaries are providing some entertainment -- I have to admit that I do labor over them. XD

I definitely wouldn't say "wasted." ;)
Ngocorientalblossom on August 2nd, 2008 05:17 am (UTC)
SQUEEE!!!!! This oneshot just radiates cuteness (and grammatical skill ;) ) The language is fantastic and I loved how you crafted the character transformation in such a short time without making it seem cramped and rushed. So, basically,

WAY TO GO!!!!! *attempts a split with pom-poms*

...*fails*
Vitamin Ctierfal on August 2nd, 2008 08:54 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you liked it! 8D I am an unabashed character person. :P

...I don't think I could do the splits if my life depended on it. XD