?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 September 2008 @ 11:47 am
Cake!  
BIRTHDAY CAKE! :D

I'd like to wish a ludicrously happy birthday to not one, but TWO of my gorgeous LJ girls. :D

First, by seniority, the truly transcendent marmaladefever -- not just an amazing writer, not just a pillar of the Dramione community, not just one of the very first people to make me feel truly welcome here at LiveJournal, Marmy has also given me a much better appreciation of the color orange.

I'm utterly serious. 8D

A second shout-out to the flagrantly fantastic richelle2972.  Have we really only known each other for six years?  ...on second thought, that's a hell of a long time. XD  Anyway, one of the things that always strikes me about you is how little things change -- we don't get a chance to talk all that often, but when we do, we jump right back in where we left off.  And that's a really wonderful, comforting thing in a world like this one. ;)

Sorry these are STUPID and RUSHED; I have to go to class extremely soon and am multi-tasking and haven't done my homework and am an idiot. XD

Regardless of my moronic tendencies, my beautiful birthday girls, you are entitled (and encouraged!) to request a fic each.  I can guarantee you a drabble, though I'm afraid setting a time frame would be suicide. XD  Throw a pairing at me (pick a pairing, any pairing from either of my fandoms! :D), and if you feel inclined, add a prompt of your choice.

Voila, instant birthday present idea stolen from jenwryn! 8D

If you lovely ladies let me know by about eight tonight (since we're all in the same time zone, I can say this >D), I'll see if I can't mull over it a little on the plane.

YAY HAPPY BIRTHDAY.  ^______^
 
 
 
Feeling: rushedrushed
 
 
 
Marm: orangemarmaladefever on September 18th, 2008 08:39 pm (UTC)
I think I have a permanent grin on my face--seriously, my cheeks are stuck. Hooray for orange!

I'll have to think about a prompt for you and get back to ya in a few hours. Definitely Dramione. lol

THANK YOU, MY DEAR FRIEND!
Marm: DMHGmarmaladefever on September 18th, 2008 09:27 pm (UTC)
Okay, I thought of something. lol If you could incorporate any of the following, 'twould be most especially tubular:

witty dialogue
the line: "You are not naming our son Betelgeuse." (Could be a daughter. Either or.)
and something orange :P
Vitamin Ctierfal on September 19th, 2008 12:30 am (UTC)
I am shocked at the Dramionenes. ;)

Those are amazing prompts, and I'm going to try to use them ALL! 8D

You are most utterly welcome! ^^
Marmmarmaladefever on September 19th, 2008 06:18 am (UTC)
I was lying in bed the other night and actually thought that line, and in the recesses of my brain, I thought it would make a good line for a challenge. I'm glad to put it to use!
richelle2972richelle2972 on September 20th, 2008 08:17 pm (UTC)
Thank you soooo much for the present! Eltea came by yesterday and dropped it off. OMG it's amazing! :D As for my drabble, something having to do with darkness... I don't know why, but that just sounds good. :P And I'd like it to be with either Matt and Mello or Light and L or, at Eltea's suggestion, both, please. ;) Whichever pairing inspires you. Thanks so much and I hope you're having an amazing time in Florida!!! :)
Vitamin Ctierfal on September 21st, 2008 07:59 pm (UTC)
You betcha! :D We had a blast doing it. 8D Other than the not-sleeping part, but as I said at about three Thursday morning, your birthday comes once a year, and I can sleep all the time. :P

And I will see what magic I can work! 8D