?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 October 2008 @ 03:43 pm
D:  
I have been egregiously neglecting my LJ duties.  I dunno why.  I just haven't had anything of value to say for a couple days. XD  Damn it, I'm paying five cents a day; I'd sure as hell better MAKE IT WORTH IT.

Um... I like kittens.

And chocolate milk.

And YOU. :3

I ran across this panel of Near the other day when obsessively researching Mikami's backstory.  I don't think it says anywhere where he was, and my grasp of Japanese geography is nothing short of laughable.  Wikipedia and my lameness at these things will most likely be implicated.

Anyway... He just looks drastically L-ish, and I really like that.  I strongly disagree with the people that say Near and Mello are just ripoffs, because they're not, and I like the little bits and pieces of him that they've kind of assimilated into their successor-ness, you know?


 
Also, I am reading into this pose, because I am an English major, and that is what we do.
 

...I may need help.
 
 
 
Feeling: blankblank
 
 
 
Marmmarmaladefever on October 18th, 2008 11:31 pm (UTC)
I too like kittens and chocolate milk.

*summons English major powers* He looks... cross-like? Is he... an anti-hero?
Vitamin Ctierfal on October 19th, 2008 03:13 am (UTC)
Kittens and chocolate milk seem to be generally favored. 8D

Since tenth grade, I just see Christ figures everywhere. XD Blame Simon from Lord of the Flies... D:
Marmmarmaladefever on October 19th, 2008 03:24 am (UTC)
Heh, I haven't read it. I blame "The Things They Carried" and Forrest Gump, that scene when he's running through the desert.
Elteaeltea on October 19th, 2008 01:02 am (UTC)
Reading in what? =D Christ Figure? XD Or the fact that you just see his back and the only face visible is Mikami’s over and over? Personally I like that you’re seeing the side of him that’s in shadow, especially since this is one of the only times you ever see him stand up. =O I’m curious what your thoughts on it are. =D

Anyway. XD I too like kittens and chocolate milk and you. ^_^
Vitamin C: Matsudatierfal on October 19th, 2008 03:15 am (UTC)
Yeah, I was going the Christ Figure route. :P Though since he's, like, the ONLY one who lives, maybe that was stupid... XD

Interesting interesting about this being one of the few times he's actually on his feet -- I hadn't noticed that. :O

YAY. ^^!
richelle2972richelle2972 on October 19th, 2008 06:26 am (UTC)
OMG CHRIST FIGURE!!! I see it everywhere too. It's kinda ridiculous. XP Chocolate milk is awesome and, as we found out last night, makes an excellent breakfast according to Diamond. ; )
Vitamin Ctierfal on October 19th, 2008 06:45 pm (UTC)
Wretched, isn't it? :P

Yeah, that sounded really, really tempting... *considers buying a fat thing of chocolate milk the second she gets back to Berkeley* XD
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Neartierfal on October 19th, 2008 07:02 pm (UTC)
That's definitely the first thing I thought. XD It's so prominent in literature, though, that seeing it everywhere has its advantages. XD

I looooove Near. I honestly don't understand why so many people hate him. :'( I mean, it's not even just that he's painfully cute, though that's certainly part of it -- a lot of it is the contrast in him, far more pronounced than the similar one in L, of his incredible brilliance and his absolute social ineptitude. Boy calls Rester back to New York because he can't get on a PLANE alone. (There's an adorable fic to that effect. :D) And just... he's almost too intelligent to quantify, but he's such a child in so many ways.

AAAAnyway. :P

Anything fuzzy and adorable has my vote. 8D

As do Jennies! ^^
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Neartierfal on October 20th, 2008 10:52 am (UTC)
*VRY EXCITED* 8D