?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 October 2008 @ 06:39 pm
help plz  
I am in need of a wee bit of advice, pretty plzes.

So NaNo is coming up.  Precipitously.  And I'm not sure what to do.

My original plan was to decide to write simply a grand total of fifty thousand words over the course of November, for various different things, all over the place, just fifty thousand damn words by 11:59 November thirty-first.  I can't think of anything novel-y I want to write, and though my once-upon-a-time plan was to continue the ridiculous fantastical...ness... that was Wythword, (a) I used all the good stuff in '06; (b) I think I've changed too much to find it as compelling as I did then; (c) I sure as hell don't want to figure out what should happen next, since it would need to develop some semblance of a plot at this point; and (d) It would turn into slash faster than you could say "Bryen/Ravis plz?"  XD  But last night I was realizing that another thing I could do would be to write the third and final part of the Her and Me series.

Yeah.

I went there.

Well, haven't yet.

But there's a couple problems with that idea, which I will list for you now, in easy-to-read numerical format o' doom:
1. I'd be rushing.
2. There would not only be more filler than usual, it'd be BAD filler.  Well, "particularly bad filler," I should say.
3. It probably wouldn't be as amusing, since I wouldn't be able to sit and wait and rack my brains for funny stuff.
4. Given my attention span or lack thereof, I might get bored.  And if that happened, I might abandon it.  Which would be even worse than the egregious procrastinating I've been doing thus far.  Maybe. XD
5. I'm highly out of practice in the Potterverse, though I suppose I pulled off "Betelgeuse" all right, and TEIN Mello is a bit like HaM Draco, at least enough to frighten me a little. XD  Blame Yadrogan, who is the manic!hot boy precedent. :P

Soooo... I was also considering writing one of my zillion planned DN fics for NaNo, but I wouldn't want any of those to suck, either.  Though I was half-planning one that would be unabashedly stupid in the first place, so maybe it wouldn't even be an issue there. XD

In any case... any thoughts/suggestions/death threats? XD  I trust you guys. ;)

I'll have some fic crap up later, but in the meantime, cut your teeth on a fic that will blow your mind utterly. O_o  It's dark and strange and totally engrossing, and it's defintely some of the most poetic prose I've ever encountered:

The Cup of Trembling by Qismat Qami
AU. LxLight, dark!fic. "As I was going up the stair I saw a man who wasn't there.  He wasn't there again today.  I wish, I wish, he'd stay away."

(Psst -- eltea -- is this the one you were mentioning a while ago, but unfavorably? XD)
 
 
 
Feeling: listlesslistless
 
 
 
Marmmarmaladefever on October 23rd, 2008 04:27 am (UTC)
I have some very bad news for you. You might want to sit down, if you aren't already. Frankly, it would be weird at this point if you were standing. Anyway, I'm afraid there is no possible way you can ever finish by November 31st. You see... thirty days hath November.

Hmm, I somehow think that if you tried to write Her and Me in a month, it might get just a little too crazy. That would be way too stressful for me, anyway.
Vitamin Ctierfal on October 24th, 2008 01:15 am (UTC)
Oh, God, I laughed so hard.

Fortunately, I was indeed sitting down, so it was okay. XD

I really should've noticed, too, since last year and the year before, I was like, "I wish November had that other day..." XD

...and yeah, it probably just wouldn't be very funny, which would ruin the whole point. D:
Marmmarmaladefever on October 24th, 2008 01:35 am (UTC)
I'm glad. That was my goal. ;)
Elteaeltea on October 23rd, 2008 04:53 am (UTC)
Haha yes, I believe that is the same one. XD I liked the premise and the prose, but it rubbed me the wrong way that the summary was entirely the work of another and not credited as such, which I wouldn’t have known if I hadn’t looked up the poem. XD *pet peeve*
Vitamin Ctierfal on October 24th, 2008 01:16 am (UTC)
The more I think about it, the more that pisses me off. If it's ever updated, she will come to FEAR MY WRATH.

...well, my prospective snide-polite review. XD
richelle2972richelle2972 on October 23rd, 2008 10:42 pm (UTC)
No idea on the NaNo thing... um pray for inspiration from your fickle muse? XP I read that story The Cup of Trembling and it was AMAZING! Thanks for suggesting it!
Vitamin Ctierfal on October 24th, 2008 01:17 am (UTC)
We'll see what Ms. Muse decides to throw at me. Damn that woman. XD

You betcha. ;) Trippy, huh? XD
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Red or Blue?tierfal on October 24th, 2008 03:58 pm (UTC)
Isn't it wretched? XD You seem to have the opposite problem I do, which is way too many options! :O

I had people asking when I'd get back to the Potterverse for a little while, and then I spammed them with so much Death Note fic that they largely fell silent.... >_>;

Fifty thousand words of miscellaneous whatever is sounding better and better. XD