?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 November 2008 @ 06:07 pm
Random Fic Crap  
I'm not sure why I like talking about fanfiction so much.  I think it's because I like talking about myself, and I like talking about writing, and so when I'm talking about my writing, I become un-shut-up-able.

Hot damn!

First, though, welcome, welcome, welcome to teenelizabeth, who, though she doesn't realize it, is now doomed to the unsavory fate of being able to read my friend-locked entries. 8D

Sooooo... TEIN is just under 47,000 words.  And when I wake my brain up (*pokes it with a pointy stick*), I'm going to type up what I wrote in class, because, for some reason that eludes me, I have been consistently failing at starting chapters on the computer.  Has to be on paper.  Dunno why.  Makes no sense.

Anyway, since I have an entire climax to go, it'll break 50,000.  Which'll be legit.  Though I doubt it'll get to 55,000 and steal the Fanfiction Crown of Endless Doom from "The Hour of the Wolf," but then... would we really want it to?  Nahhhh.

Sequel is a confirmed yes.  I'm way too attached to these incarnations of the characters to let them go now.  And eltea and I made up a geographical context for the prospective sequel that will require road trip research of the best kind.  And the nicknames... the nicknames... There are enough terrible puns in this damn thing to kill baronanriel, and THAT is saying something. D:  I probably won't be able to get out of that mentality for a good, long while.

Though I'll be trying to work on the Mello-y fic, too.  I really want it to be everything I think it can.  I'm going to make my most valiant effort.

I think there might have been something else.  That I was going to say.   When my neurons were transmitting signals.  Which was happening once upon a time.

Oh, NaNo is... lulz.  eltea and I were playing the Sentence Game instead of the Drabble Game yesterday (primarily because my "drabbles" in particular always get out of control and then end up getting lost at about 3,000 words, which equals approximately epic fail).  A few of those (though I did write at least three hundred-word sentences, which is slightly ridiculous and impressive?) brings my grand total for November thus far to... 1,608 words.

...yeah. XD  On the upside, we get Tuesday off for Veteran's Day, and there's no way in hell I'm coming back to school for just French on Monday, so I get an artifcial four-day weekend! 8D

Also, I am binging on MCR again.  I love them too damn much.  True story.

YES, I AM ALWAYS THIS BORING. XD
 
 
 
Feeling: calmcalm
On the Radio: "I Don't Love You" - My Chemical Romance
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Matsudatierfal on November 5th, 2008 05:24 am (UTC)
Yay! 8D What fun! XD
richelle2972richelle2972 on November 5th, 2008 05:54 am (UTC)
Yay! I wish there was a way to put fanfiction in an IV and stick it in my arm. That would be freakin' awesome... Sorry, no idea where that came from... I'll go hide now.
Vitamin Ctierfal on November 5th, 2008 05:18 pm (UTC)
Intravenous fanfiction?? I think you're onto something!

...though we're all obsessed enough as it is; perhaps we shouldn't give ourselves a better venue for addiction. XD
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Matsudatierfal on November 5th, 2008 05:22 pm (UTC)
Hee. Yay!

Well, you can tell him that... um...

Um...

It makes cranky teenagers happy, and other folks as well?

I think we all have our slighted-fourteen-year-old days. XD
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin Ctierfal on November 7th, 2008 07:42 am (UTC)
Hee. Erm. We're young at heart. :P