?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 November 2008 @ 11:23 pm
wurdagez  
I know these are boring. But look, a pretty word meter! 8D SHINY!

And just think about the long-term reward, which is, eh, probably about twice as much fic as there would be under regular writing circumstances. XD

Zokutou word meterZokutou word meter
38,805 / 50,000
(77.6%)

This puts me at a mere 1203 words behind. That's almost nothing. It's only 1203 words more than nothing. Snap.

Smut is where it's at. Who thought that shit would be so wordy? XD That is indecent on so many levels. XD

Five and a half hours of sleep two nights in a row is grossly inadequate. I get to get up a little late tomorrow, though it'd be a helluva lot later if my French exam partner didn't think we'd need an hour to figure out how to talk for two minutes about any of a couple questions. I mean, really. Back in the day, if our teacher had been high enough (it IS Berkeley, CA, after all) to give us a partnered oral exam in the first place (maybe it's the smut, but that sounds diiiirrrrtyyyy), eltea and I would've winged it faster than you could say "Maybe you should at least read the questions first." XD

I sacrificed homework for NaNo again. Even though I felt pretty damn superior understanding Act III, Scene iv, which is in French. Yeah. It's useful once in a blue moon. Whoa.

...yeah, that's all I got. XD

 
 
Feeling: satisfiedsatisfied
On the Radio: "Electrical Storm" - U2
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Neartierfal on November 25th, 2008 05:09 pm (UTC)
Yay shinies! 8D

I don't think my mother knows I'm doing this; when did it the last year of high school, she was like, "You'll be WAY too busy in college," which is evidently the opposite of the case. XD Though there is all that, like, important stuff that I should be doing as well... :P

The 10,000 words that I wrote on the last day last time (no clue how I did that XD) revolved around a single monologue in which one of my main characters detailed how he kicked his drug addiction. XD Whatever works, right? :D
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin Ctierfal on November 26th, 2008 01:42 am (UTC)
My mom knows I write, knows vaguely what about (though I don't think she's picked up on the slash, though I've actually explicitly mentioned it a few times XD), and simply has no idea just how much. Which is why I am still alive. :P
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin Ctierfal on November 26th, 2008 01:37 am (UTC)
Ours was that we had to show up to office hours in a noisy cafe and converse with each other for two minutes -- though my teacher actually totally joined the conversation XD -- and then each talk by ourselves for a minute or so.

It was much too easy; we randomly got the question we were best-prepared for, and then he let us pick our monologue topic. XD

Good luck with yours! :D

...see, that is what we call "sartorial workplace discrimination." 8D
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin Ctierfal on November 28th, 2008 08:12 pm (UTC)
That does sound pretty darn stressful, though I like the topic! Not that my murder mystery vocabulary is much to speak of, but I'd definitely pick that over, "Tell me about your family," or "What do you think about different transportation options?" XD Though our questions were actually mostly about a movie, so I guess I shouldn't knock 'em too much. XD

Oh noes! Good luck! :D
Ngocorientalblossom on November 30th, 2008 08:08 am (UTC)
Woah, spiffy word meter! I'd never be able to finish NaNo...I can hardly finish a story in my own time, let alone under time conditions. An idea always hits me, then I write, then I get bored of it, then another idea hits me, then I start something new and abandon the first. Ah, the vicious cycle of persistently crap ideas ^^

Good luck for what's left of NaNo!
Vitamin Ctierfal on November 30th, 2008 12:42 pm (UTC)
I have that problem a lot. Which is why probably, eh, well over fifteen or twenty thousand words of that total are things I started during the month and may never finish ever. XD