?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 November 2008 @ 09:58 pm
Never Was Fond of Fish  
That is a lie; fish is tasty.

But SILVERFISH... o_____o

I'm very appreciative that our apartment hasn't yielded up any spiders, and after the various shoo-fly debacles of last year's window-screen-less dorm room, I suppose I shouldn't begrudge a few silverfish darting across the bathroom floor every now and then.

OR SO I THOUGHT.

I found not one, but two silverfish in the jeans-designated drawer of my bureau today while unpacking.  TWO.

That is TWICE THE EEEEEW.

To make a long story short, I scrounged up a "Raspberry Flavored Fizzy Drink Mix" box in the recycling to get some cardboard and used it to arm myself against the twin silvery menaces.  Those things are so nasty.  After taking many deep breaths and working up a great deal of uncharacteristic guts, I slew them mercilessly.  There was much smearing and cringing and general disgust, but I reigned victorious, which is why I am here and they are rotting in the trashcan.

*bows*

Tierfal + cardboard FTW!  \o/

Then I went about researching how to get silverfish to bugger off, and the best consensus that doesn't involve much work seems to be cloves.  Potpourri-y cloves.  Which I intend to make by the millions over Christmas and distribute throughout this fine establishment.  It will be good.

And now I need to go write the introduction to my French essay.

But first, since I mooch-glomped both jenwryn and sabriel75, I am now obligated:

Leave me a comment and I will reply with why I like you. If I don't know you, I'll either make something up or tell you why I like your LiveJournal. You must pay for the privilege by posting a message like this one on your LiveJournal.

zomg so positive and uplifting. :O

Much better than hearing about silverfish, at any rate. :P
 
 
 
Feeling: geekygeeky
 
 
 
chococoffeekiss: guitarchococoffeekiss on December 1st, 2008 06:24 am (UTC)
All hail the silverfish-conquering hero!

I bow to your and you bravery! Few have the fortitude to stand before such a scourge!
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on December 1st, 2008 07:31 pm (UTC)
I was pretty impressed with myself, not gonna lie.

Aaaaaand I like you for many reasons, first and foremost that you're just so much fun. You've just got this wonderfully hilarious outlook on everything, and any turn of the phrase can be side-splitting in your hands. Life is a party, and everybody's invited, and even if they don't go, you, at least, are going to be rocking out on the dance floor having the best time ever, and it's their loss if they don't join you. 8D

Pretty much. :D
chococoffeekiss: guitarchococoffeekiss on December 2nd, 2008 04:26 am (UTC)
At least it was just a silverfish and not a lizard. I had one crawl across my foot at the abandoned church where my band practices(while I was drumming, no less) and it was freaky.
So we caught it and nicknamed it the Jesus Godzilla Lizard and then released it into the wilderness, otherwise known as the soccer field.

I'm glad you think I'm funny. I try. As seen above;)

I think you're pretty damn funny yourself!
Together, we will rule the WORLD! yay!
*jumps around excitedly, incites another street riot with much looting of electronic stores*
Vitamin Ctierfal on December 3rd, 2008 02:01 am (UTC)
Eeeee! XD Though I really like lizards, actually; I like petting them. XD And I like snakes, too. Which is not to say I wouldn't flip out if something slithered over my foot, because I DEFINITELY would! XD

I fully approve of the lizard naming system you've got going there. 8D

You succeed! I definitely laughed! :D

Stockholders of Electronics Stores: NOT AGAAAIIIIN...! DX
Marmmarmaladefever on December 1st, 2008 08:21 am (UTC)
Hmm, for some strange reason, silverfish don't bug me all that much. (No pun intended.) I guess I'm used to seeing them running around near the toilet paper at home. (The toilet paper holder in the "kids' bathroom" is not actually affixed to the wall. It sits on the window sill in the dust.) They are kind of creepy-looking, though.
Vitamin Ctierfal on December 1st, 2008 07:38 pm (UTC)
We get a fair amount of little things at home, I guess, but never in my drawers, and never where I alone must best them. And silverfish just... eeegghhh. XD I hate the way they look, the way they move, and the way they squish, so... bad all around. XD

Then again, I'm not very awesome when it comes to insects in general. XD

AAANNNDD I love my Marmy! :D You're definitely the first person who really made me feel welcome on this site, and I just love all the stuff you bring to it -- the fantastic fanfiction is a given, but just the updates and the pictures and the news, which is so much fun to read simply because of the Marmy Spin on it. Your perspective on things is just never boring, 'cause you've got this wonderful, kind of light, slightly-quirky sense of humor that is incapable of getting old. And I like it. :D
Marmmarmaladefever on December 1st, 2008 10:11 pm (UTC)
My least favorite bug is the potato bug. >.<

:D I love my Tierfal! *huggles*
Vitamin Ctierfal on December 3rd, 2008 01:43 am (UTC)
Those things look psychologically traumatizing. XD

I love my Marmy!! ^^ *returns huggles*
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Matsudatierfal on December 1st, 2008 08:23 pm (UTC)
Euuughh, I hate moths, too. XD And I was for some reason masochistic enough to click the link from silverfish to earwigs, and it said the ones you guys have are HUUUUUGE. O_O

I suck with bugs. I just do. XD Maybe it's that suburbia has crippled me. XD I guess I deal with them well enough when I have no choice -- like all the gnats that would die overnight in our RV and fall from the ceiling, and the massive crickets that virtually blanketed the ground in Nevada, and the extremely yucky but entirely different crickets that always enjoy infiltrating my grandparents' house in Tennessee -- but... I hate them. XD Spiders too, even though I'm not sure what I think they'll do to me. And srsly, what the hell do moths do? Why am I scared of them? XD

Anyway... XD

I WILL TELL YOU AGAIN WHY I LOVE YOU BECAUSE I LOVE YOU THAT MUCH. 8D Really, though, I honestly can't even believe there was a Life Before Jenwryn. I distinctly remember checking out one or another of your pieces on Ink, and I particularly specifically remember being jealous of the way you just streamed words together in "Pigeons and Crumbs," and was like, "Good God, this girl's talented," and started fangirl-stalking you as any good Tierfal should do. XD And we talked a little there, and that was fun, but then I specifically also remember when you commented on eltea's fanfiction.net graphs back when you were orual dreaming, and she was like, "Do you know this person?", and I was like, "I've met her, kinda," then went and looked at your profile and was like, "I do know her," and the rest, as I'm sure we know, is history. 8D It kind of amuses me, 'cause the three people I feel like I just naturally click best with -- which is eltea, baronanriel, and you -- are all the same Meyers-Briggs personality type. This has no bearing on anything except that I think it's awesome. XD

(...I definitely lost my train of thought, because I got a phone call in the middle of typing this. Three guesses who called. XD)

So yeah, I just can't even say enough how much I love it every time I send off a comment or a review or an email or what have you, and I bounce in my chair every time I get one, because I know for an absolute certainty that it'll be Jenny Goodness, and Jenny Goodness is something that I can no longer live without. ^^ I love stalking your LJ, reading and almost invariably rereading every single thing you write (though I really ought to hit up Black Is the Colour... like why am I not reading that? XD Probably if and when you finish, I'll be like OH YES SHOULD DO THAT), and examining your icons in detail every time you add a new one. XD I love your thoughts, and your incredible ability to articulate them, and the soft, quiet poetry of everything you do. Pretty much I worship you and want to steal you from Australia and show you everything ever that is cool in my section of the Northern Hemisphere. 8D Seriously-honestly, if ever you end up in the US for some reason, you and me and eltea and richelle2972 are hitting up San Francisco so fast. >D You did a meme a million years ago that asked about the Golden Gate Bridge, and it has since been my dream to drag you to SF and force you to sightsee. XD

...and I should get to work on your Christmas stuff before it is too late. XD I blame school. Which means I blame me not being very good at school. XD
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Matsudatierfal on December 3rd, 2008 01:54 am (UTC)
Heeeee. :3

...*checks your pulse just to be sure you're still alive* XD

I guess we're even? 8D

I think I actually started it a million years ago before we really knew each other, then got distracted. XD And the chapter titles I keep seeing are so intriguing...!

I suppose we will just have to cross the ocean in our minds (er, and through the internet, obviously :P) until the airlines realize how foolish they are not to give us free flights. XD

Yaaaaay!!! Love and happies! ^^ <3
I MUST: King Lsabriel75 on December 1st, 2008 05:20 pm (UTC)
Go forth and conquer... Sir Silverfish Slayer...

and how sweet of you to come up with a plan of thwarting those nasty little buggers and sharing it with your fellow sufferers.

Vitamin C: L and Misatierfal on December 1st, 2008 08:34 pm (UTC)
*waves cardboard-sword...?* XD

Silverfish are evil and should be eradicated. XD At least spiders have a practical purpose...! XD

Okay, so... wow. I just admire you so much. I mean, I knew virtually nothing about you when I friended you, but I keep discovering just how incredibly strong you are, and that's something that inspires me every time. My favorite cathartic maneuver when stupid little stuff comes up is to whine at great length until I've only compounded the problem, but when faced with genuine difficulties, you respond with these wonderful, articulate, delicate, thought-out treatises, and you just persevere with head held high in a way that absolutely amazes me. It just seems like things are tough, but you're tougher, and lemonade will be made by the gallons. :)

Additionally, I think I have added you to my list of adopted mothers, which I also love. ^^; And I definitely feel comfortable (and am excited when!) telling and showing you things my actual mother probably oughtn't know and know about, which is highly excellent in my book. XD
I MUST: Caped Lsabriel75 on December 2nd, 2008 05:02 am (UTC)
Aww... blushes... and happily accepts being added to adopted mom list. You're too sweet.
marissaabitofadork7 on December 1st, 2008 10:26 pm (UTC)
Hi. I stumbled across your journal through marmaladefever's, and we've got a few interests that are the same.

And you also said that you like friends, so I thought I'd say hi before friending you(if you don't mind) because I didn't want to freak you out or anything.

So, uh, thanks, and I look forward to getting to know you!
Vitamin C: Mello - Reasonabletierfal on December 3rd, 2008 01:46 am (UTC)
I'd love to be friends! :) Though I am morally obligated to warn you that I don't write much HP stuff at all anymore, because Death Note has devoured my brain, soul, and typing fingers... and I spend an inhuman amount of time fangirling about it. XD If that doesn't scare you off -- and I would completely understand if it did! XD -- friend away, and you shall be friended in return! ^^

Ah, but thank you! :D

Aaand... Hard to pass any specific judgments yet, but I like very much that you're friendly, and your LJ layout is really cool! XD Also, anybody who likes sarcasm and MCR is pretty much good in my books. 8D
marissa: Hayley Williamsabitofadork7 on December 3rd, 2008 02:23 am (UTC)
Coolness! It sounds like it'll be fun getting to know you:-) You seem like lots of fun, and plenty friendly yourself.

And I do love my LJ. I like the layout too.
Vitamin Ctierfal on December 3rd, 2008 02:52 am (UTC)
Hooray! ^_^ I'm excited to get to know you, too! :D

It's pretty darn awesome! :D
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: L and Misatierfal on December 3rd, 2008 01:59 am (UTC)
Gosh, did you? I must be blind. XD

They are very icky bugs that combine the worst parts of insect and fish-like mutant hybrid of doom. XD This is the Wikipedia page, though they're not exciting and are mostly just gross. XD

Oooh, let me count the reasons why I like you! :D Only not with numbers, 'cause I can't deal with numbers, ever, period. XD

I liiiiike... how grounded you are -- you've got a very solid, level perspective on things, and to look at life that way is something I think a lot of people about our age have trouble with. Slightly selfishly, I love how sweet and supportive you are when it comes to fic things and LJ things and everythings. 8D I love how you take joy in little things, like Converse and cups of coffee, and I love that you're just very understanding in an intellectual sense, an emotional sense, and pretty much every sense there is. ^^

Yay! :D
Elteaeltea on December 2nd, 2008 07:01 am (UTC)
COMMENTTTT…! =D

Maybe I should find something remotely useful to say, instead of just posting to make you talk about me because I’m vain. XD

Uh… dang, now I can’t think of anything. XD

Mello is hot? =D
Vitamin C: Mello - Pimptierfal on December 3rd, 2008 02:07 am (UTC)
WOMAN, WHAT DO YOU WANT ME TO DO, WRITE YOU A NOVEL CALLED "REASONS WHY I FUCKING LOVE ELTEA (only your real name of course lololol)" THAT GETS PULLED OFF OF SHELVES THE WORLD OVER FOR THE EXPLETIVE???

...'cause I will if you want. 8D

lawl, Mello is hot. :P Like. Very. :d

What do I love about you? Shit, darling; I don't know where to start. XD I love that you listen to my bitching and never complain; I love that I only have to explain absurd stuff once of every ten times, and then only when I'm really incoherent and it's not even comprehensible; I love that I never have to worry about saying awkward shit or stupid shit or something so random it would just make other people stop dead, because you always get it, whatever "it" is; I love that I can be one-hundred-and-ten-percent me without a care in the world, and I only feel that way with just you; I love that you've taught me how to waltz and swing dance and I've forgotten both but you'd teach me again the second I asked XD; I love that we share music practically by osmosis; I love that you are SOOOOOO FUCKING DEVIOUS behind that innocent l'il exterior of gorgeousness; I love that you're easily the most brilliant person I know, but I think you're also the humblest -- and obviously the easiest to talk to XD; I love that you're crazy; I love that you've converted me to patterned socks; I love that you try not to talk about fanfiction in public but put a streak in your hair; I love that we can fangirl for hours and are so practiced that my throat doesn't even get sore anymore; I love that you're the only person I always want to see; I love that you get me better than I get myself; I love... you. x)

And now I will be drawn and quartered for my crimes against grammatical correctness. :P

I hope I didn't miss anything; it was pretty Stream O' Consciousness thar. XD
Eltea: Unrealistically Pretty Meeltea on December 3rd, 2008 02:23 am (UTC)
Awwww! :) <3 I am insanely flattered, of course, and would definitely teach you to waltz or swing dance again the second you asked. =D (I’m talking Social Dance 3 next quarter! I’m already enrolled! =O)

You must now come and visit my post - oh, I see you just have. XD *notices comment while looking for link to wave at you* Well, now I can go eat and then return to write you a novel on the reasons I love you! =D
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on December 3rd, 2008 02:54 am (UTC)
Social Dance Tres for the WIIIIINNN! :D

...I am vry sneaky. >D