?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 December 2008 @ 11:52 pm
ONLY ....SOME MORE DAYS  
Twenty-five... minus nine... is... hold on. I've got this one. Sixteen?

WOW I AM AWESOME. 8D

...and such an English major. XD

SOOOO, I busted out the Christmas music today. Well, about twenty-four hours ago, when I realized I actually did need to write that introduction. In any case... NOW IT'S AWN.

"It" being... the season? The fics I've promised you all? I have no clue. XD STUFF IS AWN.

Umm... this is the Time Life Christmas Collection we have. Which is super-legit. True story. I have highly crappy versions of my favorites on my iPod, 'cause we originally had it on cassette tape, back in the day, and then my stepdad transferred it to a CD, and then the CD frayed a bit around the edges before I got to it, so... crappy versions. XD

BUT YOU CAN HAZ LINKS.

This is the incarnation of the Carol of the Bells that I'm listening to, which I am very fond of; and this is the version of the Twelve Days of Christmas, which I glee over regularly.

I like my Christmas music pretty straight-up. :D And I like it when the singers have really rich voices. :d

That will be all. XD

 
 
Feeling: gigglygiggly
 
 
 
Marmmarmaladefever on December 10th, 2008 09:13 am (UTC)
I'm not sure if I'm ready for Christmas yet. I should try to get myself into the holiday mood. (By which I mean change my screensaver to a red and green marquee that says "Merry Christmas!")

I really like our Bing Crosby Christmas records. lol
Vitamin Ctierfal on December 10th, 2008 09:06 pm (UTC)
Anything that works! 8D Once I hit December, I stop ignoring the burgeoning lights and trees and start playing the music, and then it's over. XD

My mom luuuuurves Bing. 8D
chococoffeekiss: pic#82657831chococoffeekiss on December 10th, 2008 07:18 pm (UTC)

I may be Jew-ish...but I reallllly like Manheim Steamroller's version of Carol of the Bells.

And also, my dad's version. Which is basically the same melody, but with lyrics about our dogs.
Vitamin Ctierfal on December 10th, 2008 09:26 pm (UTC)
Just found them on YouTube... Legit!

Personalized lyrics make things twice as cool. XD
marissa: Loony Lovegoodabitofadork7 on December 10th, 2008 10:08 pm (UTC)
I love Christmas music. It's so much fun to listen to. And your links are great. I love Carol of the Bells.

But I think my personal favorite is "All I Want for Christmas Is You" by Mariah Carey. It's just so much fun, so upbeat, and my youngest sister and I have a dance routine with it.

It's incredibly awesome, no lie. :-) And then of course my dad makes fun of us for dancing like fools. Of course.
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on December 10th, 2008 10:12 pm (UTC)
I just love how ridiculously festive it is. XD

lol, jenwryn linked to a Death Note fanart YouTube video to that the other day, and I fangirled until I dropped! XD

Dads do not understand a girl's need to dance like a maniac! ^^
marissaabitofadork7 on December 10th, 2008 10:16 pm (UTC)
It so is. XD

There is nothing wrong with fangirling until you drop. You obsess over what you obsess over and that's that.

Dads really just don't get it sometimes. Although, I have to give him some credit, because he has joined in a few times! XD So fun. My family is pretty insane, anyway.
Vitamin Ctierfal on December 10th, 2008 11:15 pm (UTC)
This is the story of my every day. XD What's school? XD

Insane families are the best kind! ^^
marissaabitofadork7 on December 10th, 2008 11:23 pm (UTC)
I dunno. I've never heard of "school". What do you mean when you speak of this? XD

Insane families are definitely the best. I'd probably get bored if they were normal.
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Charles - Bluetierfal on December 10th, 2008 11:17 pm (UTC)
Singing is fuuuuuun. XD My sister and I have this tendency to start singing along to all the music we've shared. Or that I've given her, mostly. XD And everyone else just has to SUFFER. XD

*whispers* It took me a hell of a long time to figure it out, but I was DETERMINED! XD
Charlottekoneko_zero on December 10th, 2008 10:59 pm (UTC)
Is it bad that I'm doing economics, and yet I ended up with seventeen for a second there? No wonder I only scrape by on my maths modules... XD

Christmas music is awesome. I don't care what my housemates tell me when I'm playing it on full blast - it's great and gives you the warm fuzzies. I just wish the new idiots with the tinny voices would stop ruining really great classics...
Vitamin C: L - Bluetierfal on December 10th, 2008 11:23 pm (UTC)
LJ does not convey time well; I was staring at that for at least thirty seconds before I managed to figure it out. XD

It does! ^^ And yeah, some "new" and "modernized" and whatever versions are kind of cool, but generally I stick to the classic stuff. ^^