?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 December 2008 @ 07:39 pm
hai. hai. hai.  
hai.  So there's this fic.  That I wrote.  That is flipping gigantic.

My wordcounter put it at just under 12,000 words, but FF.net thinks it's over thirteen.

Either way, it's OVER NINE THOUSAND!!!!


Anyway... uh... I'm two pages into my paper! *beams*  That's a whole quarter of the way!

You can haz fic.

Pure Chance
Five years after the events of "Dumb Luck," Near invites Matt and Mello over to celebrate their victory over Kira. So begins the kinkiest tea party in the history of mankind. Matt/Mello/Near.

Oh, yes.  I went there.

I'm hoping it gets well- and widely-received, because I love it. XD
 
 
 
Feeling: workingworking
 
 
 
I MUST: Caped Lsabriel75 on December 12th, 2008 04:47 am (UTC)
Loved it... will leave a proper review and favorite on ffnet when I have more time and am capable of forming a sentence without going awww... and Near sure is a natural. Natural Seducer of "innocents", himself included :)
Vitamin C: Neartierfal on December 12th, 2008 08:52 am (UTC)
*ATTACKS WITH HUGS* is pretty much the only thing that sums it up. ^_____^

I looooove how weirdly naughty Near turned out. XD It was unexpected and wholly welcome! XD
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Neartierfal on December 12th, 2008 11:48 am (UTC)
Slightly-evil!Near is my FAVORITE. XD
Vitamin C: Mello - Pimptierfal on December 12th, 2008 11:47 am (UTC)
I KNOW I GLEED AT YOUR REVIEW AND IT WAS AWESOME! XD

Silly nosy parents. I wonder what my mom would SAY if she knew what I was reading... then again, the romance novels she reads are like that, only het and less creative... XD

lol, "sometimes" is a good word for it. XD

omg I heart my pimp. <3

...I know aaaaaall about weird IM conversations... XD
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin Ctierfal on December 13th, 2008 12:22 am (UTC)
I imagine Mello is happy to be discussed in any context, icons included. XD

My mom reads romance novels, and she "read most of the Harry Potter stuff, but skimmed through the other stuff to read the romantic parts." XD
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Matt - Wantedtierfal on December 13th, 2008 12:38 am (UTC)
Mello, damn him, just leaving Matt there on the floor, and then Matt's all, fuck this for a bad joke, and bam! up goes Mello against the wall

Umm, best summary of that moment EVER. I glee'd. 8D

I KNOW RIGHT. I was actually reading Mello/Matt smut that I encountered yesterday, 'cause I needed an essay reprieve or was just being, y'know, me, and it didn't sit right. I've been Matt/Mello from the start, and I just... nah. NAH. eltea and I discuss this; Mello's such a control freak the rest of the time that he just would want to have it taken from him this way... etcetera and more quasi-psychological things we talk about constantly. XD

I sort of make sense, I think/hope. XD
Eltea: Pensiveeltea on December 13th, 2008 01:32 am (UTC)
Mello's such a control freak the rest of the time that he just would want to have it taken from him this way…

Plus, Matt is boring if he’s just Mello’s sidekick/second/plaything/whatever in all aspects of life. XD I think the great thing about him is that he can be all laid-back and just sort of taking Mello’s bad moods and then all of a sudden he’s like “No, now I’m calling the shots” and totally usurps control of the situation without warning. >D

Er, /joins your conversation uninvited. XD

O=D
Vitamin C: Mello - Mihaeltierfal on December 13th, 2008 01:42 am (UTC)
I SECOND EVERYTHING. XD

8D
(Deleted comment)
Eltea: Pensiveeltea on December 13th, 2008 06:10 am (UTC)
*also nods enthusiastically* =D

And OH MAN, I hate those! XD Also, as I have discussed (read: ranted about XD) at length with tierfal, one of the only things I hate even more than that is sadistic!Matt. Because to me, much of the reason they work together is because Matt is the only one Mello trusts not to betray him or hurt him… so when people make Matt cruel to him, it makes me sad, and it just feels wrong. =/
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Matt - Wantedtierfal on December 13th, 2008 08:59 pm (UTC)
I didn't even realize until, uh, very recently that people liked Mello/Matt. Because it doesn't even exist in my head. XD L/Light is a bit variable to me, depending on a variety of factors and how snarky one or the other is and blah blah, but Matt/Mello is always just Matt/Mello to me. It just makes sense. XD

Exactlyyyyy! x3
Eltea: Unrealistically Pretty Meeltea on December 13th, 2008 09:12 pm (UTC)
I didn’t realize either. XD And now all of a sudden I feel like it’s 80% of what I find… O.o Ah, well, I guess that just means we need to write more Matt/Mello and inundate the fandom with it. >D

/stalks your discussion XD
Vitamin C: Mello - Mihaeltierfal on December 13th, 2008 09:24 pm (UTC)
WEIRD, MAN, WEIRD. WEIRD AS HELL.

Inundate it I shall. >D
(Deleted comment)
Vitamin C: Matt - Wantedtierfal on December 14th, 2008 08:05 am (UTC)
Whyyyyyyy. XD

MATT IS SAD PANDA. ;__;

And Mello is like "lol I'm OOC." XD

I just don't even understand how people could get that wrong, honestly. XD It makey no sense. XD That's missing the entire point of Mello's character and denying the very inherent insecurities that make him so damn fascinating in the first place. XD
(Deleted comment)
Elteaeltea on December 14th, 2008 06:54 am (UTC)
Folks can be "submissive" when it comes to sex, but still be, deep down, the one in control

Oh, man, there’s an OC tierfal and I have for our infamous fantasy series that I really want to introduce you to now; his name is Brian Fournier and he’d totally support your point. XD (I’m sure Tierfal will laugh and understand when she reads this.) Actually, come to think of it, there might be a tag for him floating around her journal somewhere…
Vitamin C: L - Bluetierfal on December 14th, 2008 08:03 am (UTC)
lol, yes, there's one post under the Matt and Brian tag, though what's there hardly does the complexities of their relationship justice. XD

Umm... yeah, Brian is one of the greatest characters we've ever created ever. XD More fangirling on that will probably follow eventually. I'll rustle up a scene to post sometime. XD

Also, they're the primary reason I write slash; we had another boylove pair before, but they were waaaaay more innocent than Matt and Brian, who have done it on every square foot of flooring in their modestly-sized house. 8D

...I was going to rant about seme/uke for a while, and then I got distracted by Brian. XD

But yeah, I mean like, even with Axel and Roxas I see that dilemma. Which is a weird pairing to bring up, whoops. Yes, and Brian is technically on the bottom, but anyone who doesn't think he has planned their every move and convinced them it was their idea is sorely mistaken, and the reason he and Matt work so well is because Matt totally loves it. XD

And I think it utterly depends on... everything, yeah, so having to qualify that is stupid. XD In a lot of my recent fics in particular, it's clearly Light/L, but L makes the first move. So what do I call that? Why does it even matter? XD

(I am exactly the same way. XD One of the first things baronanriel went on about was to that effect, and I was just like, "...BZZT! Wrong!" XD)
Elteaeltea on December 14th, 2008 08:22 am (UTC)
Haha, I’m just randomly remembering that scene where we put Brian in leather pants before we even knew who Mello was. XD

My favorite part about him is the ridiculous contrast of his looking like this adorable, innocent angel and having probably the dirtiest and most devious mind in that entire story. XD (Yes, Yadrogan, I’m afraid he beats you out for the former.)
Vitamin C: Charles - srsly ebiltierfal on December 14th, 2008 08:43 am (UTC)
OMG LOL I REMEMBER THAT. XD!

Brian was kinkier than Mello and Matt put together while drunk off their asses in a sex shop. XD

Yadrogan is liek all jelouz lol, but you're totally right, hee. XD And... yeah, didn't Brian totally destroy Yadrogan in all available wit battles? XD Though Skamett was the REAL kicker, but I think that was just because he's less calculating and more scathingly sarcastic. XD