?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 December 2008 @ 10:41 pm
Adventure Tiemz  
I went on an adventure. Also known as a "quick errand." Yeah.

So I realized over dinner that I'd used the last of my milk on Friday before I left. SAD PANDA, 'cause it was six o'clock and raining and I didn't want to forge out into the wilderness for Walgreens. Also, I'm lazy.

So I didn't.

Which, as it turned out, was a FATAL ERROR.

Why? Because I realized just after nine that I FORGOT TO GET MORE SOAP while I was at home this weekend.

Fatal error.

So I checked the Walgreens Store Locator site and then hopped up and headed out, armed with my trusty umbrella (which thank heavens was unnecessary) and my equally-trusty iPod (which my mother would kill me for if she knew I was walking around this city at that hour with my extremely conspicuous white headphones plugged into my ears).

And then the Walgreens was CLOSED. The site said they were open 'til ten, but the sign on the door said EIGHT.

THEY LIED TO ME.

So I tried Longs a few blocks down. They'd closed at five. Lots of expletives were uttered in my head. I walked the mile (shallowly uphill, though it's, um, "cold," so it was actually kind of nice) to the other Walgreens, ready to KILL SOMEONE if it was closed, too.

Which, thankfully, was not the case.

I seriously would have beaten something with my umbrella. Seriously. Like. Jesus. Really?!

Anyway, I got my damn milk and my damn soap and am now not studying for my damn Shakespeare final. Still. Because I'm stupid.

On the upside, I have a tendency to rediscover a song after having encountered new characters circumstances, and it's always kind of wonderfully revelatory in a small, geeky way. And today I had my iPod on shuffle, which doesn't happen often for no real reason other than that I tend to binge on larger quantities of things at any given time.

I've had this CD since I was thirteen, and I've probably listened to this song well over a thousand times... But never in an L/Light context. So:

"Sugarcoat"
Breaking Benjamin
(this is what "BB" used to mean to me back when I was young and naive XD)

It started again
Claiming a friend
I couldn't be
I've never been
I'm all alone
Out in the cold
I'll never know
Your sugarcoat

You're ready to blow
You're ready to go
But I'll never know
Your sugarcoat
Is just as sweet as I am

(No)
Look what you did
Suck on your lies 'til your eyes turn red
(No)
What did you say?
Willing to drown in a tidal wave
(No)
Take me away
Let me believe that you're on your way
(No)
Look what you did
Suck on your lies 'til your eyes turn red

I'm on the floor
Battered and bored
You've got a taste
I can't ignore
I'm all alone
Out in the cold
I'll never know
Your sugarcoat

You're ready to blow
You're ready to go
But I'll never know
Your sugarcoat
Is just as sweet as I am


(No)
Look what you did
Suck on your lies 'til your eyes turn red
(No)
What did you say?
Willing to drown in a tidal wave
(No)
Take me away
Let me believe that you're on your way
(No)
Look what you did
Suck on your lies 'til your eyes turn red

Red
Your eyes are red


Listen to it here and scare your family! :D ...unless you're eltea, in which case apparently they're your brother's favorite band anyway. 8D

Really, though. I'm very tempted to fic it up. Just... the possibilities...

After I, uh, finish all your Christmas presents.

There's that "stupid" thing again. XD

Speaking of which, I still haven't sent the two cards I owe. I PROMISE I WILL. I'm just... swamped, and getting to that stage of swamped-ness where I refuse to do anything, because the swamp is so heavy I feel like I'm immobilized and just squander the time instead of draining the swamp.

If you'll permit me a very odd metaphor that makes me think of Florida. XD

If anybody else wants a Christmas... New Year... Valentine's Day... Judgment Day card covered in stupid doodles, just message me your address, and I will oblige, because I really love you guys. XD

YEAH...

 
 
Feeling: worriedworried
 
 
 
Eltea: Pensiveeltea on December 15th, 2008 07:16 am (UTC)
Speaking of Death Note BB, it kinda reminds me of him, too. XD

*____*
Vitamin C: Mikamitierfal on December 16th, 2008 12:19 am (UTC)
DEWD OMG. *_______*
Marm: m-fevermarmaladefever on December 15th, 2008 07:33 am (UTC)
Eeh, I'm glad it wasn't raining! That's a lot of work just for milk and soap. Mean Walgreens, lying to you like that!
Vitamin Ctierfal on December 16th, 2008 12:25 am (UTC)
Yeah, that would have been substantially more unpleasant. XD

And I KNOW, how DARE they? D<

XD
richelle2972richelle2972 on December 15th, 2008 07:46 am (UTC)
Speaking of Walgreens... I really need to stop forgetting to go and pick up a few things. XP

That song is creepy as hell and totally applicable. Gotta love how that works out. ; )

Good luck studying!!!
Vitamin Ctierfal on December 16th, 2008 12:27 am (UTC)
I would say Walgreens is the devil, but... man, they've come through for me so many times. XD

Hee. I love just listening to a song I already know and suddenly being like, "WHOA THIS WAS UTTERLY WRITTEN ABOUT ______ WITHOUT THE LYRICIST EVEN KNOWING!" XD

lol, "studying." Uhh. XD
I MUST: sleep at 3 amsabriel75 on December 15th, 2008 05:59 pm (UTC)
Freaky Cool! Music feeds the Muses or vice versa... is that the Greek equivalent of the chicken comes before the egg argument?

The swamp... bog... metaphor makes me think of The Princess Bride, but meh... everything comes back to that movie for me.

Sends *smart* vibes your way. Shakespeare... oh how I love thee?

Vitamin Ctierfal on December 16th, 2008 12:30 am (UTC)
My muse got eaten by the iPod's shuffle function last night; it was awful. And hahaha, good point! XD

INCONCEIVABLE!

*gratefully accepts smart vibes!* Oh, Bill... shall I compare thee to the gray, rainy, chilly day outside? XD

Also, icon love. 8D
chococoffeekiss: 42chococoffeekiss on December 15th, 2008 09:00 pm (UTC)
Yay for swamps and rediscovery of songs...
I do that all the time! and I love Breaking Benjamin!!!


All of my errands end up as epic ventures into the wilderness. Like a two hour trip to wal*mart just for Doritos. Imagine if we went shopping together. Time itself would slow to a crawl! LOLs.

Vitamin Ctierfal on December 16th, 2008 12:31 am (UTC)
Breaking Benjamin was the sun of my musical universe for a very long time. 8D And I infected other people with the love. XD

I think the time-space continuum would be ruptured by our epic adventurousness. 8D
marissaabitofadork7 on December 15th, 2008 11:20 pm (UTC)
How DARE Walgreens lie to you?! That's like a federal crime, absolutely indespicable! How dare they, those...those...evil kumquats...

Okay, fine not the greatest insults. My sympathies to you for that delay.
Vitamin Ctierfal on December 16th, 2008 12:34 am (UTC)
I KNOW, RIGHT? XD Terrible. Criminal. Not nice. XD

Stupid kumquat-faces. D:

It didn't end up being too bad, but y'know how it is. XD Sympathy very much appreciated! ^^
marissaabitofadork7 on December 16th, 2008 12:43 am (UTC)
Yeah, anyway! Who do they think they are, closing just when you need them the most!

*mutters* Evil kumquat faces...

Don't worry. I'll be sympathetic. I know exactly how it is.